Roberto Fong
6' 4", 258 lbs
Draft: Round 44, Pick 12 (2020)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | NYJ |
12 | 0 | 6 | 15.4 | 0 | 3 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.020 |
| 2029 | CIN |
2 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.020 |
| 2028 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 4 | 20.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.030 |
| 2027 | CAR |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.000 |
| 2026 | CAR |
14 | 1 | 22 | 10.2 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 14 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.6 | 0.340 |
| 2025 | CAR |
13 | 0 | 11 | 12.9 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.6 | 0.120 |
| 2024 | CAR |
16 | 3 | 23 | 13.8 | 8 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 9 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.280 |
| 2023 | CAR |
15 | 0 | 8 | 16.4 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1.9 | 0.110 |
| 2022 | CAR |
16 | 4 | 15 | 11.4 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 11 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 2.3 | 0.190 |
| 2021 | CAR |
3 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.020 |
| 2020 | CAR |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.010 |
| Career | 96 | 8 | 90 | 12.8 | 24 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 5 | 0.9 | 12 | 48 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17.5 | 1.140 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 3 | 12.5 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | CAR |
3 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 3 | - | - | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CAR |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 1 | 8 | 16.9 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 68 | 33 | 24 | 28 | 16 | 45 | 27 | 42 | 35 | 28 | 24 | 39 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 76 | 44 | 24 | 65 | 66 | 77 | 67 | 44 | 74 | 56 | 29 | 66 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 73 | 37 | 25 | 59 | 55 | 70 | 61 | 45 | 62 | 46 | 28 | 60 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 71 | 34 | 26 | 57 | 51 | 67 | 58 | 45 | 60 | 43 | 32 | 58 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 72 | 35 | 26 | 58 | 54 | 68 | 60 | 45 | 61 | 46 | 34 | 59 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 71 | 32 | 27 | 57 | 49 | 66 | 58 | 44 | 59 | 42 | 40 | 57 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 72 | 34 | 27 | 58 | 52 | 66 | 58 | 44 | 61 | 44 | 48 | 58 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 68 | 19 | 25 | 56 | 24 | 56 | 53 | 42 | 30 | 24 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 69 | 18 | 25 | 56 | 24 | 56 | 53 | 42 | 30 | 24 | 50 | 50 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 55 | 24 | 26 | 40 | 36 | 46 | 38 | 48 | 39 | 17 | 43 | 43 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 55 | 24 | 26 | 40 | 36 | 46 | 38 | 48 | 39 | 17 | 43 | 43 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 56 | 26 | 24 | 39 | 37 | 45 | 38 | 50 | 37 | 17 | 43 | 43 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 55 | 25 | 24 | 39 | 37 | 45 | 37 | 50 | 37 | 16 | 42 | 42 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 55 | 26 | 23 | 38 | 37 | 43 | 35 | 50 | 35 | 16 | 42 | 42 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 55 | 26 | 23 | 38 | 31 | 42 | 34 | 50 | 36 | 16 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 53 | 25 | 21 | 37 | 31 | 41 | 34 | 50 | 36 | 16 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 52 | 24 | 20 | 35 | 30 | 39 | 32 | 46 | 36 | 15 | 39 | 39 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 64 | 5 | 15 | 51 | 32 | 50 | 34 | 40 | 18 | 24 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 65 | 5 | 15 | 42 | 32 | 50 | 34 | 40 | 18 | 24 | 43 | 43 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 65 | 0 | 9 | 32 | 32 | 50 | 31 | 34 | 7 | 24 | 40 | 40 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 66 | 0 | 9 | 32 | 32 | 50 | 26 | 34 | 7 | 24 | 40 | 40 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 39 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 28 | 28 | 15 | 24 | 2 | 14 | 24 | 24 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $1,920,000 |
| 2022 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $1,820,000 |
| 2023 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,200,000 |
| 2024 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,900,000 |
| 2026 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,080,000 |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2029 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2029 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | New York Jets | changed primary position from MLB |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | released |


