Lester Johnson
5' 10", 198 lbs
Draft: Round 23, Pick 9 (2020)
Drafted By: California Chargers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NOS |
16 | 2 | 52 | 186 | 3.58 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.8 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 36.5 | 6 | 11.5 | 7 | 11 | 21.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.310 |
| 2027 | TBY |
16 | 1 | 26 | 84 | 3.23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 42.3 | 6 | 23.1 | 3 | 4 | 15.4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.4 | 0.200 |
| 2026 | TBY |
16 | 15 | 238 | 1,067 | 4.48 | 7 | 5 | - | - | 48 | 12 | 6 | - | - | - | - | 44 | 58 | 24.4 | - | 3 | - | 5.5 | 0.650 |
| 2025 | DEN |
10 | 6 | 190 | 586 | 3.08 | 5 | 3 | - | - | 72 | 10 | 6 | - | - | - | - | 16 | 34 | 17.9 | - | 2 | - | 0.8 | 0.240 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 6 | 232 | 1,056 | 4.55 | 6 | 3 | - | - | 51 | 7 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 41 | 60 | 25.9 | - | 3 | - | 6.3 | 0.660 |
| 2023 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 233 | 875 | 3.76 | 6 | 7 | - | - | 45 | 25 | 11 | - | - | - | - | 22 | 44 | 18.9 | - | 2 | - | 4.4 | 0.470 |
| 2022 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 42 | 262 | 6.24 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 31 | 15 | 9 | - | - | - | - | 13 | 18 | 42.9 | - | 0 | - | 1.3 | 0.140 |
| 2021 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 155 | 596 | 3.85 | 5 | 3 | - | - | 23 | 21 | 11 | - | - | - | - | 27 | 36 | 23.2 | - | 2 | - | 3.4 | 0.480 |
| 2020 | CAL |
5 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 4.67 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.180 |
| Career | 127 | 42 | 1,171 | 4,726 | 4.04 | 32 | 23 | 2 | 0.2 | 72 | 93 | 47 | 30 | 2.6 | 12 | 1.0 | 173 | 265 | 22.6 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 23.3 | 3.330 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NOS |
16 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 78.6 | 114 | 0 | 8.14 | 10.36 | 67 | 2 | 14.3 | 13.6 | 40 | 4 | 28.6 | 8 | 57.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 0.310 |
| 2027 | TBY |
16 | 1 | 16 | 9 | 56.3 | 40 | 0 | 2.50 | 4.44 | 34 | 1 | 6.3 | 11.4 | 24 | 1 | 6.3 | 4 | 25.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 | 0.200 |
| 2026 | TBY |
16 | 15 | 64 | 39 | 60.9 | 281 | 0 | 4.39 | 7.21 | 168 | 2 | 3.1 | 16.4 | 28 | 14 | 21.9 | - | - | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.650 |
| 2025 | DEN |
10 | 6 | 36 | 26 | 72.2 | 244 | 2 | 6.78 | 9.38 | 132 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.6 | 31 | 8 | 22.2 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.240 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 6 | 33 | 23 | 69.7 | 126 | 0 | 3.82 | 5.48 | 63 | 2 | 6.1 | 14.5 | 18 | 6 | 18.2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.660 |
| 2023 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 54 | 31 | 57.4 | 277 | 1 | 5.13 | 8.94 | 201 | 3 | 5.6 | 15.0 | 33 | 16 | 29.6 | - | - | 34 | 8 | 6 | 0 | - | 2.3 | 0.470 |
| 2022 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 27 | 18 | 66.7 | 95 | 0 | 3.52 | 5.28 | 61 | 1 | 3.7 | 11.9 | 22 | 7 | 25.9 | - | - | 16 | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.140 |
| 2021 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 52 | 33 | 63.5 | 221 | 1 | 4.25 | 6.70 | 126 | 3 | 5.8 | 16.0 | 38 | 11 | 21.2 | - | - | 29 | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.480 |
| 2020 | CAL |
5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 6 | 0 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.180 |
| Career | 127 | 42 | 297 | 191 | 64.3 | 1,404 | 4 | 4.73 | 7.35 | 852 | 14 | 4.7 | 15.0 | 40 | 67 | 22.6 | 12 | 4.0 | 98 | 28 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 11.3 | 3.330 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NOS |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2027 | TBY |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.200 |
| 2026 | TBY |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2025 | DEN |
10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.240 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.660 |
| 2023 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2022 | CAL |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2021 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2020 | CAL |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| Career | 127 | 42 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 3.330 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 12 | 54 | 4.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 19 | 1 | 0 | 4 | - | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 15 | 95 | 6.33 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 32 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | 26.7 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 27 | 149 | 5.52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14.8 | 1 | 3.7 | 4 | 6 | 22.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 96 | 85 | 67 | 64 | 54 | 61 | 15 | 68 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 12 | 45 | 57 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 90 | 100 | 65 | 56 | 50 | 59 | 11 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 15 | 56 | 56 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 90 | 100 | 66 | 50 | 54 | 56 | 11 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 14 | 56 | 57 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 94 | 98 | 66 | 51 | 57 | 60 | 15 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 15 | 59 | 59 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 100 | 100 | 66 | 32 | 68 | 64 | 18 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 16 | 64 | 64 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 82 | 82 | 68 | 47 | 51 | 52 | 14 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 12 | 56 | 56 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 80 | 81 | 68 | 48 | 51 | 51 | 14 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 11 | 56 | 56 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 100 | 86 | 41 | 17 | 44 | 44 | 10 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 16 | 56 | 56 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 100 | 86 | 41 | 16 | 44 | 44 | 10 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 16 | 56 | 56 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 100 | 87 | 39 | 15 | 43 | 45 | 10 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 16 | 56 | 56 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 100 | 87 | 39 | 15 | 44 | 46 | 10 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 17 | 56 | 56 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 100 | 86 | 40 | 15 | 45 | 47 | 10 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 17 | 56 | 56 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 100 | 86 | 39 | 14 | 45 | 47 | 10 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 16 | 56 | 56 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 69 | 54 | 37 | 20 | 22 | 34 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 11 | 38 | 38 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 67 | 53 | 37 | 16 | 21 | 33 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 11 | 39 | 39 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 95 | 62 | 25 | 16 | 6 | 39 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 17 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 73 | 63 | 25 | 16 | 6 | 40 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 17 | 39 | 39 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 73 | 62 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 40 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 17 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 73 | 63 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 40 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 18 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 57 | 37 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 10 | 30 | 30 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 57 | 36 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 14 | 30 | 30 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 14 | 22 | 22 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,450,000 |
| 2022 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $11,280,000 |
| 2024 | California Chargers | released |
| 2024 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $8,340,000 |
| 2025 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2025 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $37,010,000 |
| 2026 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2026 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $5,080,000 |
| 2028 | New Orleans Saints | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $5,620,000 |
| 2029 | New Orleans Saints | released |




