Fernando Watkins
5' 11", 212 lbs
Draft: Round 49, Pick 26 (2020)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2025 | CHI |
2 | 0 | 44 | 19 | 43.2 | 198 | 4.50 | 10.42 | 0 | 1 | 47.3 | 2 | 4.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.4 | 0.010 |
| 2024 | CHI |
3 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 42.9 | 49 | 3.50 | 8.17 | 0 | 0 | 52.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.2 | 0.000 |
| 2023 | CHI |
3 | 2 | 75 | 48 | 64.0 | 564 | 7.52 | 11.75 | 1 | 1 | 85.6 | 7 | 9.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.4 | 0.110 |
| 2022 | PIT |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| 2020 | PIT |
2 | 0 | 27 | 10 | 37.0 | 106 | 3.93 | 10.60 | 0 | 2 | 18.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.2 | 0.010 |
| Career | 11 | 2 | 160 | 83 | 51.9 | 917 | 5.73 | 11.05 | 1 | 4 | 60.9 | 9 | 5.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.1 | 0.200 | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2025 | CHI |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2024 | CHI |
3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2023 | CHI |
3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 3.67 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.110 |
| 2022 | PIT |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| 2020 | PIT |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 11 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 2.20 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.200 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 53.3 | 62 | 4.13 | 7.75 | 0 | 1 | 36.0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 53.3 | 62 | 4.13 | 7.75 | 0 | 1 | 36.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | SC | SH | ME | LG | DE | 3D | AC | TI | SR | RD | 2M | SF | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 50 | 1 | 70 | 22 | 61 | 37 | 34 | 78 | 44 | 36 | 10 | 17 | 13 | 37 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 45 | 0 | 66 | 22 | 22 | 33 | 64 | 74 | 42 | 53 | 10 | 16 | 13 | 37 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 37 | 0 | 56 | 24 | 26 | 36 | 58 | 77 | 42 | 47 | 10 | 16 | 13 | 36 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 25 | 0 | 29 | 38 | 50 | 54 | 37 | 85 | 38 | 36 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 39 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 25 | 0 | 29 | 40 | 50 | 56 | 36 | 85 | 38 | 36 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 40 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 41 | 0 | 58 | 26 | 24 | 32 | 55 | 84 | 39 | 48 | 32 | 13 | 23 | 39 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 42 | 0 | 60 | 26 | 23 | 32 | 56 | 84 | 39 | 48 | 33 | 13 | 23 | 39 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 30 | 0 | 32 | 42 | 47 | 56 | 33 | 92 | 38 | 35 | 14 | 11 | 26 | 42 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 30 | 0 | 32 | 43 | 48 | 57 | 35 | 92 | 38 | 34 | 14 | 11 | 26 | 42 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 29 | 0 | 37 | 42 | 46 | 55 | 38 | 91 | 38 | 33 | 14 | 9 | 30 | 42 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 28 | 0 | 38 | 42 | 46 | 55 | 38 | 91 | 38 | 34 | 13 | 9 | 30 | 42 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 19 | 0 | 27 | 38 | 36 | 50 | 34 | 86 | 35 | 32 | 12 | 3 | 26 | 34 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 19 | 0 | 28 | 40 | 38 | 52 | 36 | 86 | 35 | 34 | 12 | 3 | 27 | 35 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 24 | 0 | 26 | 35 | 26 | 29 | 28 | 94 | 35 | 26 | 15 | 1 | 31 | 31 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 24 | 0 | 26 | 35 | 27 | 29 | 28 | 95 | 35 | 26 | 15 | 1 | 32 | 32 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 25 | 0 | 24 | 32 | 19 | 21 | 17 | 96 | 30 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 24 | 24 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed to a new contract: 1yr, $830,000 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $1,890,000 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2023 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $880,000 |
| 2024 | Chicago Bears | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,610,000 |
| 2025 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,320,000 |
| 2026 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,750,000 |
| 2027 | Chicago Bears | released |

