Abel Atkins
5' 11", 185 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 24 (2042)
Drafted By: Denver Broncos
College: Ohio State
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 5
Cap Cost: $1.3M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 5
Cap Cost: $1.3M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | TEN |
16 | 1 | 38 | 12.5 | 7 | 3 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 32 | 13.2 | 6 | 33 | 18.8 | 100.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 0.324 |
| 2045 | DEN |
16 | 12 | 37 | 7.4 | 5 | 5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 45 | 13.6 | 7 | 30 | 15.6 | 66.7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3.1 | 0.401 |
| 2044 | DEN |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.016 |
| 2042 | DEN |
10 | 5 | 8 | 6.2 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 19 | 14.5 | 1 | 8 | 5.3 | 42.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.126 |
| Career | 45 | 19 | 83 | 8.7 | 16 | 8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 96 | 13.4 | 14 | 71 | 14.6 | 74.0 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 8.4 | 0.867 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | TEN |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 32 | 809 | 25.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.324 |
| 2045 | DEN |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 19 | 479 | 25.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.401 |
| 2044 | DEN |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 12 | 237 | 19.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.016 |
| 2042 | DEN |
10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.126 |
| Career | 45 | 19 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 63 | 1,525 | 24.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 0.0 | 0.867 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | DEN |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2042 | DEN |
3 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 7.3 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 2 | 5 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 6.8 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | DEN |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 150 | 18.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2042 | DEN |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 150 | 18.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,290,000 | N/A | $1,290,000 | N/A |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 45 | 16 | 58 | 83 | 3 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 49 | 48 | 24 | 42 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 24 | 68 | 14 | 57 | 83 | 3 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 27 | 82 | 28 | 44 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 69 | 14 | 54 | 84 | 3 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 29 | 83 | 31 | 44 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 25 | 66 | 34 | 52 | 86 | 3 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 32 | 82 | 35 | 48 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 65 | 33 | 52 | 85 | 3 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 32 | 82 | 35 | 47 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 26 | 64 | 32 | 63 | 86 | 3 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 34 | 82 | 40 | 46 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 64 | 32 | 81 | 85 | 3 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 35 | 84 | 45 | 46 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 27 | 51 | 16 | 96 | 82 | 4 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 35 | 87 | 50 | 50 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 52 | 17 | 94 | 81 | 4 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 34 | 84 | 50 | 50 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 28 | 62 | 24 | 63 | 63 | 2 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 25 | 61 | 42 | 42 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2046 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
