Wayne Nye
6' 4", 204 lbs
Draft: Round 27, Pick 19 (2020)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | BUF |
16 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 40.0 | 22 | 1 | 4.40 | 11.00 | 2 | 1 | 20.0 | 19.2 | 20 | 2 | 40.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.010 |
| 2029 | BUF |
16 | 3 | 33 | 24 | 72.7 | 236 | 1 | 7.15 | 9.83 | 131 | 0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 32 | 10 | 30.3 | 15 | 45.5 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 0.140 |
| 2028 | NOS |
16 | 2 | 38 | 21 | 55.3 | 234 | 2 | 6.16 | 11.14 | 130 | 2 | 5.3 | 18.2 | 41 | 10 | 26.3 | 14 | 36.8 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 0.150 |
| 2027 | NOS |
16 | 1 | 31 | 18 | 58.1 | 167 | 4 | 5.39 | 9.28 | 51 | 1 | 3.2 | 22.3 | 34 | 12 | 38.7 | 13 | 41.9 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | DET |
13 | 2 | 23 | 19 | 82.6 | 227 | 2 | 9.87 | 11.95 | 122 | 1 | 4.3 | 12.7 | 32 | 9 | 39.1 | - | - | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.130 |
| 2025 | DET |
4 | 2 | 20 | 10 | 50.0 | 132 | 1 | 6.60 | 13.20 | 87 | 1 | 5.0 | 18.9 | 44 | 5 | 25.0 | - | - | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 14 | 84 | 58 | 69.0 | 720 | 7 | 8.57 | 12.41 | 355 | 2 | 2.4 | 16.3 | 70 | 33 | 39.3 | - | - | 21 | 7 | 11 | 1 | - | 7.0 | 0.520 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 13 | 89 | 59 | 66.3 | 643 | 5 | 7.22 | 10.90 | 328 | 4 | 4.5 | 20.2 | 43 | 27 | 30.3 | - | - | 26 | 10 | 12 | 0 | - | 6.0 | 0.420 |
| 2022 | DET |
16 | 14 | 74 | 50 | 67.6 | 620 | 3 | 8.38 | 12.40 | 252 | 2 | 2.7 | 18.7 | 54 | 28 | 37.8 | - | - | 23 | 10 | 10 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.330 |
| 2021 | DET |
16 | 10 | 86 | 52 | 60.5 | 498 | 4 | 5.79 | 9.58 | 194 | 1 | 1.2 | 24.4 | 32 | 22 | 25.6 | - | - | 21 | 7 | 8 | 0 | - | 4.1 | 0.340 |
| 2020 | DET |
16 | 2 | 28 | 16 | 57.1 | 172 | 1 | 6.14 | 10.75 | 68 | 0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 32 | 9 | 32.1 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.2 | 0.100 |
| Career | 161 | 63 | 511 | 329 | 64.4 | 3,671 | 31 | 7.18 | 11.16 | 1,720 | 15 | 2.9 | 20.3 | 70 | 167 | 32.7 | 44 | 8.6 | 149 | 56 | 61 | 1 | 7 | 32.8 | 2.300 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | BUF |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2029 | BUF |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2028 | NOS |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2027 | NOS |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2026 | DET |
13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2025 | DET |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2022 | DET |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2021 | DET |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2020 | DET |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| Career | 161 | 63 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 2.300 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 40.0 | 10 | 0 | 2.00 | 5.00 | 0 | 2 | 40.0 | 35.7 | 5 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 11 | 0 | 5.50 | 11.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 11 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 75.0 | 56 | 0 | 7.00 | 9.33 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 53.3 | 18 | 2 | 33.3 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 54 | 0 | 13.50 | 27.00 | 47 | 0 | 0.0 | 15.4 | 47 | 1 | 50.0 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 50.0 | 99 | 0 | 9.90 | 19.80 | 55 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.9 | 35 | 4 | 80.0 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | DET |
2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 83.3 | 127 | 1 | 21.17 | 25.40 | 94 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 64 | 3 | 60.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Career | 14 | 5 | 36 | 21 | 58.3 | 357 | 1 | 9.92 | 17.00 | 213 | 2 | 5.6 | 16.7 | 64 | 12 | 33.3 | 2 | 5.6 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | DET |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 75 | 66 | 41 | 55 | 51 | 56 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 74 | 40 | 49 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 90 | 50 | 40 | 24 | 53 | 64 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 35 | 37 | 47 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 88 | 56 | 44 | 24 | 52 | 65 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 39 | 41 | 49 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 89 | 55 | 44 | 24 | 52 | 67 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 40 | 44 | 48 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 94 | 54 | 47 | 26 | 52 | 72 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 42 | 51 | 51 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 92 | 52 | 48 | 27 | 52 | 72 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 42 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 92 | 51 | 47 | 27 | 52 | 72 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 42 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 90 | 49 | 46 | 26 | 53 | 73 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 41 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 91 | 49 | 46 | 26 | 53 | 73 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 41 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 90 | 47 | 46 | 24 | 52 | 72 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 40 | 49 | 49 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 90 | 47 | 46 | 24 | 52 | 72 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 40 | 49 | 49 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 88 | 46 | 47 | 22 | 51 | 70 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 89 | 46 | 47 | 23 | 51 | 71 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 88 | 46 | 47 | 24 | 52 | 68 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 88 | 45 | 46 | 24 | 52 | 69 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 39 | 48 | 48 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 66 | 70 | 57 | 18 | 46 | 53 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 54 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 65 | 72 | 58 | 17 | 44 | 52 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 56 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 90 | 37 | 46 | 25 | 49 | 55 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 37 | 45 | 45 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 91 | 50 | 45 | 25 | 46 | 56 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 37 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 53 | 45 | 42 | 6 | 35 | 40 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 56 | 37 | 37 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 52 | 45 | 42 | 6 | 35 | 40 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 56 | 37 | 37 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 76 | 46 | 31 | 9 | 27 | 44 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 36 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $9,730,000 |
| 2025 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $14,420,000 |
| 2025 | Detroit Lions | placed on injured reserve |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2027 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,480,000 |
| 2029 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2029 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $8,350,000 |


