Cornelius Ballard
6' 0", 197 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 25 (2042)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
College: Western Michigan
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 5
Cap Cost: $13.9M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 5
Cap Cost: $13.9M
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAR |
15 | 9 | 61 | 38 | 62.3 | 414 | 2 | 6.79 | 10.89 | 140 | 3 | 4.9 | 23.7 | 53 | 17 | 27.9 | 23 | 37.7 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.255 |
| 2045 | CAR |
16 | 15 | 147 | 92 | 62.6 | 1,059 | 11 | 7.20 | 11.51 | 506 | 9 | 6.1 | 28.6 | 51 | 54 | 36.7 | 64 | 43.5 | 37 | 12 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 8.6 | 0.510 |
| 2044 | CAR |
15 | 13 | 111 | 73 | 65.8 | 1,006 | 6 | 9.06 | 13.78 | 342 | 8 | 7.2 | 29.1 | 54 | 44 | 39.6 | 54 | 48.6 | 33 | 17 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 10.1 | 0.731 |
| 2043 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 55 | 31 | 56.4 | 355 | 3 | 6.45 | 11.45 | 118 | 2 | 3.6 | 18.0 | 44 | 17 | 30.9 | 25 | 45.5 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 3.4 | 0.245 |
| 2042 | CAR |
16 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 53.8 | 25 | 0 | 1.92 | 3.57 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 12 | 1 | 7.7 | 3 | 23.1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.018 |
| Career | 78 | 46 | 387 | 241 | 62.3 | 2,859 | 22 | 7.39 | 11.86 | 1,106 | 22 | 5.7 | 25.4 | 54 | 133 | 34.4 | 169 | 43.7 | 104 | 40 | 53 | 6 | 6 | 25.6 | 1.759 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAR |
15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.255 |
| 2045 | CAR |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2044 | CAR |
15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.731 |
| 2043 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.245 |
| 2042 | CAR |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.018 |
| Career | 78 | 46 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 1.759 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | CAR |
2 | 2 | 16 | 9 | 56.3 | 77 | 0 | 4.81 | 8.56 | 31 | 2 | 12.5 | 33.3 | 20 | 5 | 55.6 | 6 | - | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 56 | 1 | 28.00 | 56.00 | 19 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.8 | 56 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 5 | 0 | 2.50 | 5.00 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 22.2 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 55.0 | 138 | 1 | 6.90 | 12.55 | 51 | 2 | 10.0 | 27.0 | 56 | 6 | 30.0 | 7 | 35.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | CAR |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $10,360,000 | $3,500,000 | $13,860,000 | 5% |
| 2047 | $11,460,000 | $3,500,000 | $14,960,000 | 6% |
| 2048 | $12,910,000 | $3,500,000 | $16,410,000 | 6% |
| 2049 | $14,960,000 | $3,500,000 | $18,460,000 | 7% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 28 | 28 | 66 | 32 | 62 | 31 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 23 | 40 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 22 | 23 | 68 | 82 | 63 | 62 | 58 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 58 | 27 | 57 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 23 | 68 | 82 | 65 | 62 | 60 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 59 | 32 | 58 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 23 | 43 | 60 | 45 | 29 | 58 | 44 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 44 | 40 | 40 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 43 | 66 | 68 | 32 | 58 | 49 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 48 | 49 | 49 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 24 | 43 | 69 | 79 | 34 | 59 | 52 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 53 | 54 | 54 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 32 | 71 | 86 | 35 | 60 | 54 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 54 | 57 | 57 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 25 | 17 | 50 | 68 | 50 | 66 | 33 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 33 | 49 | 49 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 18 | 51 | 68 | 48 | 65 | 34 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 34 | 49 | 49 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 26 | 24 | 70 | 82 | 36 | 61 | 52 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 52 | 55 | 55 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2045 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $29,060,000 |