Bob Blades
5' 10", 184 lbs
Draft: Round 30, Pick 6 (2020)
Drafted By: Las Vegas Raiders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 39 | 8.6 | 12 | 6 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 56 | 14.1 | 8 | 29 | 14.3 | 51.8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.5 | 0.450 |
| 2028 | CAL |
16 | 2 | 19 | 5.9 | 3 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 30 | 11.7 | 3 | 15 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.6 | 0.280 |
| 2027 | CAL |
16 | 11 | 39 | 7.9 | 9 | 3 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 48 | 12.1 | 8 | 26 | 16.7 | 54.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.8 | 0.500 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 62 | 14.8 | 24 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 39 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.3 | 0.560 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 7 | 25 | 5.3 | 5 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 16 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.8 | 0.410 |
| 2024 | LV |
16 | 4 | 25 | 8.2 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 19 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.4 | 0.310 |
| 2023 | LV |
13 | 2 | 22 | 7.5 | 8 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 14 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 2.3 | 0.250 |
| 2022 | LV |
16 | 7 | 26 | 7.0 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 21 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.6 | 0.460 |
| 2021 | LV |
16 | 6 | 48 | 7.7 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 34 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.0 | 0.510 |
| 2020 | LV |
14 | 9 | 28 | 8.1 | 8 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 21 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.4 | 0.380 |
| Career | 155 | 62 | 333 | 8.2 | 91 | 11 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 134 | 4.0 | 47 | 234 | 35.1 | 100.0 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 35.8 | 4.110 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2028 | CAL |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2027 | CAL |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2024 | LV |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2023 | LV |
13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.250 |
| 2022 | LV |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2021 | LV |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2020 | LV |
14 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| Career | 155 | 62 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 4.110 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAL |
2 | 2 | 2 | 4.9 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | CAL |
3 | 0 | 4 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 15.9 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 4 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | LV |
2 | 0 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | LV |
2 | 1 | 3 | 6.2 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 5 | 17 | 5.7 | 5 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 14 | 5.8 | 5 | 13 | 35.7 | 92.9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAL |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | CAL |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | LV |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 61 | 40 | 18 | 70 | 34 | 80 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 34 | 38 | 39 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 76 | 56 | 51 | 49 | 34 | 76 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 38 | 36 | 49 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 74 | 61 | 45 | 56 | 40 | 77 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 40 | 44 | 50 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 79 | 73 | 30 | 78 | 36 | 82 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 32 | 54 | 54 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 80 | 73 | 30 | 79 | 36 | 82 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 31 | 54 | 54 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 62 | 61 | 39 | 54 | 40 | 78 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 41 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 62 | 61 | 39 | 54 | 40 | 78 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 41 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 77 | 71 | 26 | 77 | 34 | 83 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 31 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 78 | 71 | 26 | 77 | 34 | 83 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 31 | 52 | 52 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 62 | 60 | 36 | 53 | 40 | 77 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 41 | 45 | 45 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 61 | 60 | 36 | 52 | 40 | 77 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 42 | 44 | 44 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 81 | 70 | 26 | 76 | 32 | 80 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 30 | 52 | 52 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 82 | 70 | 26 | 77 | 31 | 80 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 30 | 52 | 52 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 62 | 59 | 36 | 50 | 40 | 74 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 42 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 62 | 58 | 37 | 49 | 41 | 74 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 42 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 84 | 73 | 23 | 77 | 31 | 78 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 30 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 86 | 74 | 31 | 79 | 30 | 78 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 28 | 55 | 55 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 78 | 65 | 26 | 70 | 24 | 72 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 48 | 48 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 79 | 66 | 26 | 70 | 24 | 72 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 54 | 50 | 25 | 41 | 34 | 66 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 43 | 36 | 36 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 53 | 49 | 25 | 61 | 34 | 66 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 43 | 40 | 40 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 46 | 40 | 12 | 51 | 32 | 56 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 43 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $4,970,000 |
| 2023 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,200,000 |
| 2025 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,790,000 |
| 2027 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2027 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,960,000 |
| 2030 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | New England Patriots | released |


