Shawn Kruger
5' 10", 188 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 14 (2041)
Drafted By: Cincinnati Bengals
College: Vanderbilt
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: $10.5M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: $10.5M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CIN |
13 | 13 | 51 | 9.1 | 19 | 8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 69 | 15.3 | 6 | 36 | 8.7 | 52.2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.1 | 0.494 |
| 2045 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 57 | 6.7 | 13 | 4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 63 | 10.7 | 9 | 48 | 14.3 | 76.2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5.5 | 0.690 |
| 2044 | CIN |
14 | 14 | 64 | 10.1 | 15 | 7 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 68 | 14.4 | 10 | 44 | 14.7 | 64.7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.9 | 0.539 |
| 2043 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 44 | 6.7 | 16 | 6 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 64 | 13.0 | 8 | 34 | 12.5 | 53.1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4.9 | 0.521 |
| 2042 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 71 | 8.2 | 11 | 8 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 88 | 14.2 | 15 | 63 | 17.0 | 71.6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.3 | 0.772 |
| 2041 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 77 | 10.8 | 20 | 8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 61 | 11.2 | 9 | 60 | 14.8 | 98.4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.4 | 0.572 |
| Career | 91 | 91 | 364 | 8.5 | 94 | 41 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 14 | 413 | 13.0 | 57 | 285 | 13.8 | 69.0 | 46 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 32.1 | 3.588 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CIN |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.494 |
| 2045 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2044 | CIN |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 83 | 20.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.539 |
| 2043 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.521 |
| 2042 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.772 |
| 2041 | CIN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.572 |
| Career | 91 | 91 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 83 | 20.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 21 | 0.0 | 3.588 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $8,270,000 | $2,230,000 | $10,500,000 | 4% |
| 2047 | $9,320,000 | $2,230,000 | $11,550,000 | 4% |
| 2048 | $10,880,000 | $2,230,000 | $13,110,000 | 5% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 43 | 20 | 38 | 70 | 39 | 44 | 86 | 0 | 24 | 44 | 11 | 29 | 44 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 23 | 56 | 24 | 76 | 71 | 28 | 47 | 88 | 0 | 20 | 60 | 12 | 43 | 49 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 56 | 29 | 76 | 77 | 29 | 47 | 94 | 0 | 21 | 61 | 12 | 50 | 50 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 24 | 58 | 32 | 58 | 84 | 33 | 49 | 100 | 0 | 22 | 36 | 11 | 56 | 56 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 60 | 33 | 59 | 85 | 33 | 49 | 100 | 0 | 21 | 36 | 11 | 57 | 57 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 25 | 47 | 43 | 81 | 52 | 48 | 46 | 72 | 0 | 32 | 63 | 16 | 55 | 55 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 48 | 43 | 79 | 52 | 47 | 46 | 74 | 0 | 31 | 63 | 15 | 55 | 55 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 26 | 62 | 35 | 61 | 86 | 34 | 50 | 100 | 0 | 22 | 38 | 12 | 59 | 59 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 62 | 35 | 61 | 86 | 34 | 50 | 100 | 0 | 22 | 38 | 12 | 59 | 59 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 27 | 62 | 37 | 62 | 86 | 35 | 50 | 100 | 0 | 22 | 38 | 12 | 59 | 59 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 61 | 37 | 63 | 84 | 36 | 50 | 100 | 0 | 23 | 40 | 12 | 59 | 59 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 28 | 60 | 39 | 63 | 85 | 36 | 51 | 100 | 0 | 24 | 41 | 12 | 60 | 60 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2044 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $19,850,000 |