Angel Joppru
5' 11", 233 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 22 (2041)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
College: Michigan State
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: $1.3M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: $1.3M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
11 | 10 | 43 | 12.2 | 13 | 5 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.3 | 1 | 16 | 5.2 | 2 | 17 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.499 |
| 2045 | CAR |
16 | 9 | 60 | 12.1 | 14 | 2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 56 | 14.2 | 4 | 30 | 7.1 | 53.6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.9 | 0.511 |
| 2044 | CAR |
16 | 6 | 49 | 12.1 | 12 | 3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 46 | 14.5 | 10 | 31 | 21.7 | 67.4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 0.428 |
| 2043 | CAR |
16 | 2 | 16 | 9.2 | 8 | 1 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 19 | 11.4 | 2 | 7 | 10.5 | 36.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.307 |
| Career | 59 | 27 | 168 | 11.7 | 47 | 11 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 2 | 137 | 11.5 | 18 | 85 | 13.1 | 62.0 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 19.8 | 1.745 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
4 | 4 | 14 | 15.6 | 10 | 3 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 9 | 9.7 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 2044 | CAR |
2 | 2 | 7 | 9.3 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 7 | 14.6 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 6 | 21.2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 6 | 27 | 14.2 | 12 | 4 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 17 | 10.5 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 58.8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,290,000 | N/A | $1,290,000 | N/A |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 72 | 75 | 20 | 52 | 46 | 51 | 12 | 98 | 19 | 73 | 22 | 54 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 23 | 74 | 44 | 22 | 58 | 57 | 70 | 14 | 100 | 25 | 36 | 26 | 58 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 75 | 42 | 22 | 61 | 60 | 72 | 14 | 100 | 25 | 35 | 25 | 59 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 24 | 74 | 40 | 22 | 59 | 57 | 71 | 13 | 100 | 24 | 36 | 30 | 57 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 75 | 38 | 22 | 61 | 58 | 72 | 13 | 100 | 22 | 35 | 31 | 58 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 25 | 50 | 70 | 18 | 25 | 36 | 50 | 11 | 92 | 62 | 72 | 36 | 43 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 51 | 70 | 18 | 36 | 44 | 56 | 11 | 92 | 60 | 70 | 47 | 47 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 26 | 59 | 70 | 18 | 40 | 48 | 58 | 10 | 93 | 37 | 66 | 51 | 51 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 59 | 70 | 19 | 40 | 48 | 58 | 10 | 93 | 36 | 66 | 51 | 51 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 27 | 76 | 50 | 20 | 28 | 31 | 56 | 13 | 100 | 23 | 41 | 50 | 50 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 74 | 52 | 19 | 29 | 32 | 66 | 13 | 100 | 24 | 43 | 51 | 51 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 28 | 56 | 67 | 19 | 38 | 46 | 37 | 3 | 91 | 31 | 62 | 46 | 46 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2044 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,570,000 |
| 2046 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2046 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
