Jose Sanders
6' 4", 338 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 18 (2041)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
College: Wake Forest
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: $8.6M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: $8.6M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | KCY |
16 | 14 | 39 | 8.6 | 20 | 4 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 0 | 8 | 1.9 | 1 | 3 | 12.5 | 37.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.773 |
| 2045 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 52 | 9.2 | 27 | 8 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 0.6 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.6 | 0.931 |
| 2044 | KCY |
16 | 13 | 54 | 9.7 | 16 | 10 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.8 | 1 | 5 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.9 | 0.692 |
| 2043 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 33 | 7.5 | 16 | 2 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.6 | 0.732 |
| 2042 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 43 | 7.6 | 13 | 7 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 7 | 1.6 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7.8 | 0.753 |
| 2041 | KCY |
16 | 4 | 9 | 4.3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.225 |
| Career | 96 | 77 | 230 | 8.3 | 93 | 33 | 1.9 | 15.5 | 29 | 0 | 11 | 2.4 | 1 | 26 | 1.1 | 2 | 24 | 7.7 | 92.3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 39.4 | 4.106 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $6,570,000 | $1,990,000 | $8,560,000 | 3% |
| 2047 | $7,410,000 | $1,990,000 | $9,400,000 | 4% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 66 | 0 | 70 | 8 | 0 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 42 | 35 | 39 | 45 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 25 | 83 | 0 | 74 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 38 | 2 | 66 | 48 | 49 | 57 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 84 | 0 | 74 | 10 | 0 | 19 | 41 | 2 | 70 | 50 | 52 | 57 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 26 | 63 | 0 | 66 | 10 | 0 | 46 | 15 | 2 | 74 | 46 | 47 | 49 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 69 | 0 | 66 | 11 | 0 | 28 | 14 | 2 | 57 | 48 | 50 | 50 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 27 | 90 | 0 | 75 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 21 | 2 | 79 | 33 | 63 | 63 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 90 | 0 | 75 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 21 | 2 | 79 | 33 | 63 | 63 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 0 | 68 | 11 | 0 | 25 | 15 | 2 | 58 | 48 | 51 | 51 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 72 | 0 | 68 | 11 | 0 | 25 | 15 | 2 | 58 | 48 | 51 | 51 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 29 | 89 | 0 | 74 | 7 | 0 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 78 | 33 | 62 | 62 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 88 | 0 | 73 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 76 | 34 | 61 | 61 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 30 | 72 | 0 | 68 | 9 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 2 | 58 | 47 | 51 | 51 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2042 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from NT |
| 2044 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $15,110,000 |
| 2045 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2046 | Kansas City Chiefs | changed primary position from RDT |