Jackson Mejia
5' 11", 187 lbs
Draft: Round 38, Pick 29 (2020)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | NYG |
4 | 2 | 14 | 9.1 | 3 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 6.4 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.140 |
| 2028 | TBY |
11 | 9 | 37 | 8.9 | 8 | 4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | 31 | 10.9 | 8 | 28 | 25.8 | 90.3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.2 | 0.450 |
| 2027 | TBY |
15 | 4 | 29 | 8.4 | 13 | 4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 40 | 12.0 | 3 | 26 | 7.5 | 65.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.1 | 0.500 |
| 2026 | TBY |
15 | 8 | 20 | 6.2 | 9 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 19 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.5 | 0.420 |
| 2025 | TBY |
16 | 12 | 39 | 7.0 | 9 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 28 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 4.3 | 0.490 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 8 | 42 | 7.2 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 39 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.2 | 0.620 |
| 2023 | TBY |
16 | 10 | 39 | 7.2 | 10 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 28 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.440 |
| 2022 | TBY |
10 | 5 | 22 | 8.7 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 20 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.6 | 0.290 |
| 2021 | TBY |
16 | 4 | 19 | 7.0 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 15 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.270 |
| 2020 | TBY |
14 | 3 | 7 | 5.9 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.230 |
| Career | 133 | 65 | 268 | 7.5 | 72 | 9 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 11 | 78 | 2.8 | 40 | 217 | 51.3 | 100.0 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 34.1 | 3.850 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | NYG |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2028 | TBY |
11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2027 | TBY |
15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2026 | TBY |
15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2025 | TBY |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.620 |
| 2023 | TBY |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2022 | TBY |
10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2021 | TBY |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2020 | TBY |
14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| Career | 133 | 65 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 3.850 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 3 | 21.7 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 4 | 6.5 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 7 | 9.5 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | TBY |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 26 | 49 | 37 | 51 | 34 | 89 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 48 | 32 | 40 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 50 | 64 | 91 | 68 | 38 | 90 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 78 | 46 | 63 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 46 | 60 | 89 | 62 | 32 | 89 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 76 | 50 | 60 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 30 | 51 | 64 | 41 | 22 | 82 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 58 | 43 | 45 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 31 | 50 | 67 | 42 | 22 | 82 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 58 | 45 | 45 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 34 | 48 | 72 | 42 | 24 | 81 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 60 | 47 | 47 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 34 | 48 | 72 | 42 | 23 | 80 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 59 | 47 | 47 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 43 | 59 | 96 | 50 | 32 | 86 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 76 | 61 | 61 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 43 | 59 | 96 | 51 | 32 | 86 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 77 | 61 | 61 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 33 | 46 | 69 | 40 | 21 | 79 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 58 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 33 | 46 | 69 | 40 | 21 | 79 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 58 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 32 | 46 | 68 | 40 | 20 | 79 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 58 | 45 | 45 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 31 | 46 | 66 | 38 | 20 | 78 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 57 | 44 | 44 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 32 | 45 | 66 | 39 | 20 | 78 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 57 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 31 | 44 | 64 | 39 | 19 | 78 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 55 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 44 | 58 | 95 | 48 | 31 | 83 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 78 | 60 | 60 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 45 | 58 | 96 | 49 | 26 | 84 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 78 | 60 | 60 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 44 | 58 | 96 | 48 | 25 | 84 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 78 | 60 | 60 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 45 | 58 | 82 | 48 | 25 | 84 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 79 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 33 | 54 | 78 | 45 | 12 | 79 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 79 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 27 | 54 | 78 | 45 | 12 | 78 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 79 | 51 | 51 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 19 | 25 | 61 | 35 | 8 | 57 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 61 | 35 | 35 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 16 | 26 | 54 | 37 | 7 | 58 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 66 | 34 | 34 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 6 | 21 | 46 | 38 | 0 | 48 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 66 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $1,780,000 |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,050,000 |
| 2024 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $8,130,000 |
| 2027 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,760,000 |
| 2029 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2029 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $9,990,000 |
| 2029 | New York Giants | placed on injured reserve |
| 2031 | New York Giants | released |
| 2031 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | New England Patriots | released |

