Liam Purkayastha
6' 0", 210 lbs
Draft: Round 12, Pick 17 (2020)
Drafted By: Buffalo Bills
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | JAC |
16 | 0 | 8 | 10.8 | 2 | 2 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 11.9 | 2 | 1 | 40.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| 2031 | CIN |
10 | 4 | 17 | 8.9 | 8 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 9.6 | 2 | 12 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 0.210 |
| 2030 | CIN |
15 | 15 | 80 | 13.4 | 28 | 16 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 48 | 10.8 | 3 | 30 | 6.3 | 62.5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5.2 | 0.550 |
| 2029 | IND |
12 | 12 | 89 | 15.1 | 23 | 14 | 5.3 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 2 | 64 | 13.4 | 6 | 44 | 9.4 | 68.8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.6 | 0.510 |
| 2028 | IND |
14 | 14 | 88 | 14.5 | 38 | 11 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 70 | 12.8 | 13 | 36 | 18.6 | 51.4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.6 | 0.710 |
| 2027 | IND |
9 | 9 | 36 | 10.1 | 7 | 7 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 34 | 12.9 | 3 | 20 | 8.8 | 58.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 0.260 |
| 2026 | IND |
16 | 16 | 121 | 16.2 | 43 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 45 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.2 | 0.740 |
| 2025 | IND |
16 | 15 | 96 | 15.5 | 48 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 49 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.1 | 0.630 |
| 2024 | IND |
15 | 15 | 113 | 14.5 | 35 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 34 | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | - | 5.4 | 0.590 |
| 2023 | IND |
16 | 16 | 112 | 13.7 | 24 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 9 | 45 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 8.1 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | IND |
16 | 16 | 112 | 14.6 | 38 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 45 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 6.9 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | IND |
14 | 14 | 86 | 14.8 | 34 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 31 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.5 | 0.820 |
| 2020 | BUF |
16 | 16 | 64 | 8.5 | 25 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 37 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 8.2 | 1.000 |
| Career | 185 | 162 | 1,022 | 13.7 | 353 | 52 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 20 | 237 | 3.9 | 80 | 429 | 33.8 | 100.0 | 27 | 16 | 6 | 15 | 67.3 | 8.090 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | JAC |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 38 | 874 | 23.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2031 | CIN |
10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2030 | CIN |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2029 | IND |
12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 24 | 555 | 23.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2028 | IND |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 231 | 23.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2027 | IND |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 78 | 19.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2026 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.740 |
| 2025 | IND |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 59 | 29.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| 2024 | IND |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 128 | 21.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2023 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 33 | 748 | 22.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | IND |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 24 | 714 | 29.8 | 2 | 8.3 | - | 2.0 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | IND |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 27 | 550 | 20.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.820 |
| 2020 | BUF |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 279 | 31.0 | 1 | 11.1 | - | 1.0 | 1.000 |
| Career | 185 | 162 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 178 | 4,234 | 23.8 | 3 | 1.7 | 15 | 3.0 | 8.090 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 1 | 3 | 5.5 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | IND |
1 | 1 | 9 | 14.1 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | IND |
3 | 3 | 17 | 13.6 | 6 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 29 | 12.2 | 7 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 61 | 20.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 37 | 18.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | IND |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 60 | 15.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 158 | 17.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 53 | 58 | 41 | 81 | 16 | 76 | 74 | 0 | 68 | 53 | 62 | 41 | 52 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 64 | 58 | 24 | 76 | 16 | 78 | 65 | 0 | 43 | 48 | 64 | 44 | 48 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 76 | 72 | 26 | 72 | 19 | 80 | 66 | 0 | 49 | 54 | 71 | 53 | 55 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 77 | 83 | 27 | 73 | 19 | 81 | 68 | 0 | 52 | 58 | 76 | 59 | 59 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 80 | 88 | 27 | 58 | 20 | 81 | 69 | 0 | 53 | 58 | 76 | 61 | 61 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 100 | 71 | 31 | 71 | 30 | 88 | 50 | 0 | 68 | 78 | 97 | 68 | 68 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 70 | 31 | 71 | 30 | 88 | 50 | 0 | 69 | 78 | 97 | 68 | 68 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 100 | 70 | 32 | 72 | 28 | 90 | 49 | 0 | 70 | 77 | 98 | 68 | 68 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 100 | 70 | 33 | 72 | 28 | 90 | 49 | 0 | 70 | 78 | 99 | 68 | 68 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 70 | 34 | 74 | 28 | 90 | 49 | 0 | 72 | 78 | 99 | 68 | 68 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 100 | 69 | 33 | 73 | 28 | 90 | 48 | 0 | 71 | 78 | 98 | 68 | 68 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 69 | 33 | 72 | 28 | 91 | 48 | 0 | 72 | 78 | 98 | 68 | 68 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 68 | 34 | 73 | 29 | 91 | 47 | 0 | 73 | 79 | 99 | 68 | 68 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 76 | 86 | 28 | 58 | 20 | 80 | 67 | 0 | 55 | 57 | 76 | 59 | 59 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 76 | 87 | 27 | 57 | 20 | 80 | 68 | 0 | 54 | 56 | 75 | 59 | 59 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 97 | 61 | 24 | 72 | 24 | 90 | 38 | 0 | 65 | 76 | 100 | 63 | 63 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 99 | 59 | 25 | 73 | 20 | 91 | 37 | 0 | 66 | 78 | 100 | 63 | 63 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 66 | 80 | 20 | 54 | 20 | 79 | 60 | 0 | 47 | 54 | 74 | 53 | 53 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 64 | 81 | 19 | 54 | 20 | 85 | 61 | 0 | 46 | 52 | 72 | 53 | 53 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 62 | 68 | 18 | 54 | 14 | 82 | 48 | 0 | 43 | 42 | 72 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 80 | 69 | 18 | 54 | 14 | 82 | 49 | 0 | 43 | 41 | 72 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 79 | 57 | 15 | 46 | 6 | 78 | 50 | 0 | 43 | 27 | 72 | 49 | 49 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 69 | 52 | 16 | 50 | 5 | 75 | 45 | 0 | 49 | 32 | 79 | 45 | 45 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 62 | 37 | 10 | 38 | 0 | 75 | 38 | 0 | 40 | 21 | 79 | 37 | 37 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 62 | 37 | 10 | 38 | 0 | 75 | 39 | 0 | 40 | 21 | 78 | 37 | 37 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 34 | 61 | 37 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 74 | 40 | 0 | 40 | 18 | 78 | 36 | 36 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2021 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $15,190,000 |
| 2024 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,020,000 |
| 2025 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,410,000 |
| 2026 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,960,000 |
| 2027 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $23,660,000 |
| 2028 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $13,250,000 |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $14,260,000 |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | changed primary position from FS |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2030 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,720,000 |
| 2031 | Cincinnati Bengals | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2031 | Cincinnati Bengals | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2032 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2032 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |



