Bernie Bush
5' 10", 193 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 3 (2040)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
College: San Jose State
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $2.2M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $2.2M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | WAS |
16 | 14 | 94 | 15.1 | 48 | 16 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 75 | 13.5 | 4 | 34 | 5.3 | 45.3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 | 0.887 |
| 2045 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 102 | 12.8 | 33 | 9 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 68 | 11.4 | 11 | 42 | 16.2 | 61.8 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7.2 | 0.839 |
| 2044 | ATL |
16 | 1 | 7 | 7.8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 12.1 | 2 | 4 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.116 |
| 2043 | ATL |
16 | 15 | 55 | 9.1 | 23 | 7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 46 | 10.1 | 2 | 31 | 4.3 | 67.4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.5 | 0.674 |
| 2042 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 60 | 9.1 | 17 | 5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 40 | 8.4 | 7 | 35 | 17.5 | 87.5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.8 | 0.774 |
| 2041 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 56 | 8.5 | 28 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 59 | 10.3 | 11 | 35 | 18.6 | 59.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.3 | 0.857 |
| 2040 | MIN |
16 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 4.7 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.072 |
| Career | 112 | 80 | 379 | 10.8 | 153 | 39 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 299 | 10.7 | 37 | 184 | 12.4 | 61.5 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 35.0 | 4.219 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | WAS |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.887 |
| 2045 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.839 |
| 2044 | ATL |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.116 |
| 2043 | ATL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.674 |
| 2042 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.774 |
| 2041 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.857 |
| 2040 | MIN |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.072 |
| Career | 112 | 80 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 18 | 0.0 | 4.219 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,290,000 | $930,000 | $2,220,000 | 1% |
| 2047 | $7,960,000 | $930,000 | $8,890,000 | 3% |
| 2048 | $8,450,000 | $450,000 | $8,900,000 | 3% |
| 2049 | $9,060,000 | $450,000 | $9,510,000 | 4% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 64 | 72 | 61 | 44 | 77 | 39 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 31 | 31 | 61 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 22 | 83 | 37 | 60 | 44 | 76 | 43 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 28 | 39 | 61 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 80 | 47 | 42 | 29 | 54 | 42 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 35 | 41 | 50 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 23 | 62 | 58 | 60 | 47 | 72 | 32 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 53 | 43 | 56 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 80 | 41 | 45 | 30 | 56 | 32 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 50 | 53 | 53 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 24 | 58 | 55 | 61 | 22 | 72 | 34 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 38 | 52 | 52 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 58 | 56 | 61 | 21 | 72 | 34 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 38 | 52 | 52 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 25 | 58 | 54 | 60 | 20 | 74 | 34 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 38 | 51 | 51 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 59 | 53 | 60 | 21 | 73 | 34 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 38 | 52 | 52 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 26 | 80 | 44 | 48 | 33 | 57 | 43 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 50 | 55 | 55 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 79 | 44 | 48 | 32 | 57 | 42 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 49 | 55 | 55 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 27 | 80 | 44 | 48 | 32 | 56 | 41 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 49 | 55 | 55 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 78 | 46 | 49 | 31 | 57 | 41 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 48 | 54 | 54 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 28 | 78 | 45 | 49 | 32 | 58 | 41 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 48 | 54 | 54 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2043 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,000,000 |
| 2044 | Atlanta Falcons | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,720,000 |
| 2045 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2045 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,840,000 |
| 2046 | Washington Commanders | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2046 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,560,000 |
| 2046 | Washington Commanders | has ended his contract holdout |

