Ethan Hernandez
5' 11", 192 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 8 (2040)
Drafted By: Cleveland Browns
College: Purdue
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $4.1M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $4.1M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DEN |
14 | 13 | 61 | 9.0 | 12 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 64 | 13.3 | 7 | 45 | 10.9 | 70.3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4.6 | 0.446 |
| 2045 | DEN |
14 | 14 | 66 | 9.5 | 17 | 6 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 2 | 48 | 10.0 | 4 | 46 | 8.3 | 95.8 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.561 |
| 2044 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 54 | 7.1 | 15 | 5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 72 | 12.2 | 12 | 45 | 16.7 | 62.5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.736 |
| 2043 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 52 | 7.5 | 12 | 5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 73 | 15.1 | 8 | 44 | 11.0 | 60.3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5.8 | 0.618 |
| 2042 | CLE |
16 | 12 | 54 | 7.9 | 12 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 59 | 12.5 | 13 | 41 | 22.0 | 69.5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.542 |
| 2041 | CLE |
15 | 11 | 44 | 8.1 | 10 | 3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 58 | 14.9 | 8 | 35 | 13.8 | 60.3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 0.334 |
| 2040 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 12 | 9.7 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 17 | 11.2 | 3 | 10 | 17.6 | 58.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.169 |
| Career | 107 | 82 | 343 | 8.2 | 83 | 28 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 10 | 391 | 12.8 | 55 | 266 | 14.1 | 68.0 | 44 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 31.0 | 3.406 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DEN |
14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.446 |
| 2045 | DEN |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.561 |
| 2044 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.736 |
| 2043 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.618 |
| 2042 | CLE |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.542 |
| 2041 | CLE |
15 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.334 |
| 2040 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.169 |
| Career | 107 | 82 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 0.0 | 3.406 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 2 | 6.8 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 4.7 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2044 | DEN |
4 | 4 | 18 | 9.0 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25 | 16.8 | 4 | 14 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | DEN |
2 | 0 | 1 | 10.3 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 27.8 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 5 | 21 | 8.5 | 8 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 34 | 15.7 | 5 | 17 | 14.7 | 50.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2044 | DEN |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | DEN |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,290,000 | $2,770,000 | $4,060,000 | 2% |
| 2047 | $5,350,000 | $1,950,000 | $7,300,000 | 3% |
| 2048 | $5,740,000 | $1,950,000 | $7,690,000 | 3% |
| 2049 | $6,230,000 | $1,950,000 | $8,180,000 | 3% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 73 | 14 | 61 | 48 | 44 | 17 | 63 | 0 | 1 | 94 | 48 | 31 | 45 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 24 | 74 | 21 | 68 | 49 | 52 | 15 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 38 | 33 | 44 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 50 | 11 | 42 | 61 | 38 | 16 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 53 | 39 | 39 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 25 | 52 | 12 | 44 | 65 | 45 | 16 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 55 | 44 | 44 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 56 | 14 | 48 | 68 | 52 | 16 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 57 | 48 | 48 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 26 | 81 | 14 | 74 | 45 | 41 | 18 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 47 | 52 | 52 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 82 | 14 | 74 | 44 | 40 | 18 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 48 | 52 | 52 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 27 | 64 | 18 | 56 | 74 | 56 | 19 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 35 | 53 | 53 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 65 | 18 | 56 | 74 | 56 | 19 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 36 | 53 | 53 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 28 | 64 | 16 | 56 | 74 | 56 | 18 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 36 | 53 | 53 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 65 | 16 | 56 | 74 | 56 | 18 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 36 | 53 | 53 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 29 | 66 | 18 | 56 | 74 | 55 | 17 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 36 | 53 | 53 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 67 | 18 | 57 | 72 | 53 | 17 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 38 | 53 | 53 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 30 | 67 | 17 | 57 | 74 | 55 | 16 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 38 | 54 | 54 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2043 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $14,230,000 |
| 2046 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,450,000 |
