Walt Whiteford
5' 11", 194 lbs
Draft: Round 26, Pick 8 (2020)
Drafted By: San Francisco 49ers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | SEA |
8 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 64.5 | 223 | 2 | 7.19 | 11.15 | 133 | 1 | 3.2 | 17.2 | 33 | 9 | 29.0 | 14 | 45.2 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.130 |
| 2029 | SEA |
14 | 5 | 81 | 57 | 70.4 | 538 | 6 | 6.64 | 9.44 | 211 | 7 | 8.6 | 31.2 | 34 | 28 | 34.6 | 39 | 48.1 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5.2 | 0.360 |
| 2028 | SEA |
16 | 9 | 98 | 64 | 65.3 | 690 | 4 | 7.04 | 10.78 | 323 | 3 | 3.1 | 23.3 | 36 | 27 | 27.6 | 45 | 45.9 | 28 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 5.3 | 0.330 |
| 2027 | SEA |
12 | 9 | 61 | 39 | 63.9 | 481 | 3 | 7.89 | 12.33 | 201 | 4 | 6.6 | 19.6 | 35 | 19 | 31.1 | 28 | 45.9 | 16 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3.3 | 0.210 |
| 2026 | SEA |
14 | 10 | 75 | 56 | 74.7 | 598 | 3 | 7.97 | 10.68 | 331 | 2 | 2.7 | 19.3 | 51 | 28 | 37.3 | - | - | 16 | 4 | 10 | 0 | - | 3.9 | 0.250 |
| 2025 | SEA |
16 | 15 | 86 | 50 | 58.1 | 737 | 3 | 8.57 | 14.74 | 262 | 10 | 11.6 | 20.0 | 58 | 31 | 36.0 | - | - | 19 | 3 | 11 | 2 | - | 5.6 | 0.410 |
| 2024 | SEA |
9 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 50.0 | 70 | 0 | 7.00 | 14.00 | 34 | 1 | 10.0 | 26.3 | 43 | 2 | 20.0 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.040 |
| 2023 | SEA |
15 | 10 | 88 | 49 | 55.7 | 641 | 3 | 7.28 | 13.08 | 234 | 8 | 9.1 | 22.6 | 48 | 27 | 30.7 | - | - | 26 | 9 | 12 | 2 | - | 5.0 | 0.350 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 13 | 129 | 86 | 66.7 | 1,091 | 9 | 8.46 | 12.69 | 464 | 5 | 3.9 | 30.5 | 68 | 44 | 34.1 | - | - | 39 | 12 | 18 | 3 | - | 9.6 | 0.610 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 12 | 63 | 32 | 50.8 | 481 | 2 | 7.63 | 15.03 | 131 | 6 | 9.5 | 14.7 | 48 | 20 | 31.7 | - | - | 26 | 10 | 10 | 1 | - | 4.4 | 0.370 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 15 | 73 | 41 | 56.2 | 451 | 5 | 6.18 | 11.00 | 162 | 4 | 5.5 | 19.3 | 44 | 21 | 28.8 | - | - | 24 | 10 | 6 | 1 | - | 4.6 | 0.330 |
| Career | 152 | 104 | 795 | 499 | 62.8 | 6,001 | 40 | 7.55 | 12.03 | 2,486 | 51 | 6.4 | 21.8 | 68 | 256 | 32.2 | 126 | 15.8 | 232 | 74 | 100 | 12 | 12 | 49.3 | 3.390 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | SEA |
8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2029 | SEA |
14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 218 | 21.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2028 | SEA |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2027 | SEA |
12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 22 | 458 | 20.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2026 | SEA |
14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 80 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.250 |
| 2025 | SEA |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2024 | SEA |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 18 | 458 | 25.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2023 | SEA |
15 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 103 | 20.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.350 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 32 | 32.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.610 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 33 | 832 | 25.2 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| Career | 152 | 104 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 94 | 2,200 | 23.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 0.0 | 3.390 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | SEA |
2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 9 | 0 | 3.00 | 9.00 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.6 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | SEA |
1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 33.3 | 20 | 1 | 3.33 | 10.00 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 35.3 | 17 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 22 | 11 | 50.0 | 284 | 0 | 12.91 | 25.82 | 112 | 1 | 4.5 | 32.8 | 48 | 10 | 90.9 | - | - | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 2 | 31 | 14 | 45.2 | 313 | 1 | 10.10 | 22.36 | 121 | 1 | 3.2 | 30.7 | 48 | 11 | 35.5 | 2 | 6.5 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | SEA |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | SEA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 28 | 28.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 28 | 28.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 26 | 76 | 84 | 44 | 58 | 11 | 44 | 0 | 51 | 24 | 45 | 42 | 50 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 51 | 86 | 94 | 26 | 55 | 74 | 82 | 0 | 73 | 47 | 70 | 41 | 64 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 43 | 85 | 93 | 28 | 56 | 59 | 80 | 0 | 67 | 38 | 63 | 45 | 63 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 24 | 86 | 84 | 61 | 58 | 26 | 67 | 0 | 48 | 20 | 41 | 54 | 57 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 28 | 90 | 88 | 62 | 58 | 27 | 66 | 0 | 48 | 20 | 41 | 58 | 58 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 23 | 69 | 82 | 29 | 53 | 20 | 82 | 0 | 59 | 24 | 61 | 53 | 53 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 23 | 68 | 80 | 29 | 53 | 20 | 82 | 0 | 60 | 24 | 61 | 52 | 52 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 33 | 90 | 94 | 38 | 55 | 29 | 64 | 0 | 43 | 18 | 41 | 59 | 59 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 33 | 91 | 94 | 38 | 55 | 30 | 63 | 0 | 43 | 18 | 41 | 59 | 59 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 22 | 66 | 80 | 27 | 50 | 18 | 83 | 0 | 60 | 22 | 61 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 21 | 66 | 80 | 26 | 50 | 18 | 83 | 0 | 60 | 22 | 61 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 20 | 66 | 80 | 27 | 49 | 18 | 82 | 0 | 59 | 22 | 61 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 19 | 65 | 79 | 27 | 49 | 18 | 82 | 0 | 59 | 22 | 62 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 18 | 65 | 79 | 25 | 49 | 17 | 80 | 0 | 58 | 20 | 62 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 17 | 64 | 78 | 25 | 48 | 17 | 81 | 0 | 58 | 20 | 63 | 49 | 49 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 24 | 89 | 96 | 38 | 53 | 28 | 59 | 0 | 38 | 14 | 38 | 58 | 58 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 21 | 91 | 97 | 40 | 54 | 22 | 56 | 0 | 37 | 14 | 50 | 58 | 58 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 21 | 83 | 90 | 39 | 43 | 20 | 49 | 0 | 34 | 13 | 50 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 21 | 84 | 91 | 40 | 43 | 20 | 48 | 0 | 32 | 13 | 50 | 53 | 53 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 20 | 44 | 66 | 22 | 35 | 15 | 54 | 0 | 50 | 8 | 49 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 20 | 42 | 65 | 30 | 35 | 15 | 55 | 0 | 41 | 8 | 49 | 39 | 39 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 20 | 67 | 86 | 28 | 40 | 15 | 37 | 0 | 41 | 6 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | San Francisco 49ers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $6,050,000 |
| 2022 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $10,120,000 |
| 2023 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2023 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 5yrs, $59,720,000 |
| 2024 | Seattle Seahawks | changed primary position from FL |
| 2025 | Seattle Seahawks | changed primary position from SE |
| 2026 | Seattle Seahawks | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2026 | Seattle Seahawks | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2027 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $17,910,000 |
| 2027 | Seattle Seahawks | changed primary position |
| 2028 | Seattle Seahawks | changed primary position from SE |
| 2029 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $10,500,000 |

