Alfred Newland
6' 7", 307 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 6 (2020)
Drafted By: New Orleans Saints
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | WAS |
9 | 1 | 14 | 5.4 | 7 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.9 | 0.310 |
| 2029 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 33 | 6.7 | 12 | 3 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 5.2 | 0 | 4 | 1.1 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.7 | 0.500 |
| 2028 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 28 | 6.6 | 16 | 5 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 6.5 | 0 | 7 | 1.7 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.8 | 0.710 |
| 2027 | PHI |
16 | 16 | 36 | 7.0 | 12 | 6 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 5.2 | 0 | 9 | 2.1 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5.5 | 0.450 |
| 2026 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 50 | 8.5 | 14 | - | - | 9.0 | 27 | 18 | 3 | 7.4 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 9.1 | 0.830 |
| 2025 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 37 | 8.4 | 23 | - | - | 11.5 | 22 | 19 | 4 | 7.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 8.6 | 0.690 |
| 2024 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 45 | 8.3 | 16 | - | - | 6.5 | 20 | 15 | 2 | 6.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 10 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 8.6 | 0.760 |
| 2023 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 43 | 8.1 | 18 | - | - | 9.5 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 6.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 8.1 | 0.800 |
| 2022 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 55 | 7.7 | 14 | - | - | 9.0 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 5.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 7.7 | 0.730 |
| 2021 | NOS |
14 | 13 | 31 | 7.6 | 17 | - | - | 8.0 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 6.3 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 8.1 | 0.800 |
| 2020 | NOS |
16 | 8 | 20 | 6.6 | 11 | - | - | 4.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.9 | 0.490 |
| Career | 167 | 147 | 392 | 7.5 | 160 | 16 | 0.5 | 73.0 | 183 | 117 | 30 | 5.9 | 0 | 22 | 0.5 | 3 | 59 | 13.6 | 100.0 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 78.9 | 7.070 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 3 | 3.9 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 3.9 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | NOS |
4 | 3 | 7 | 6.1 | 2 | - | - | 1.5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7.1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 13 | 8.0 | 2 | - | - | 2.5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 9.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 10 | 25 | 6.2 | 5 | - | - | 4.0 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 6.3 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 20 | 92 | 58 | 36 | 28 | 16 | 15 | 8 | 73 | 42 | 33 | 38 | 58 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 20 | 55 | 49 | 32 | 58 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 62 | 52 | 63 | 35 | 42 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 66 | 60 | 32 | 52 | 16 | 9 | 8 | 63 | 54 | 57 | 43 | 49 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 21 | 89 | 86 | 36 | 30 | 25 | 8 | 8 | 70 | 63 | 49 | 57 | 67 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 98 | 87 | 36 | 38 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 71 | 50 | 53 | 68 | 68 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 22 | 73 | 74 | 34 | 45 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 64 | 64 | 40 | 58 | 58 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 73 | 74 | 34 | 46 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 64 | 65 | 39 | 58 | 58 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 74 | 74 | 33 | 44 | 18 | 9 | 8 | 63 | 64 | 39 | 58 | 58 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 73 | 73 | 33 | 44 | 18 | 9 | 8 | 63 | 64 | 39 | 57 | 57 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 73 | 74 | 34 | 44 | 18 | 9 | 8 | 63 | 64 | 39 | 58 | 58 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 73 | 74 | 34 | 44 | 18 | 9 | 8 | 63 | 64 | 38 | 58 | 58 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 62 | 62 | 28 | 41 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 59 | 62 | 38 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 60 | 62 | 28 | 41 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 59 | 63 | 38 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 78 | 75 | 22 | 28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 58 | 47 | 58 | 55 | 55 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 78 | 76 | 23 | 28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 58 | 46 | 58 | 55 | 55 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 80 | 77 | 24 | 28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 46 | 58 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 66 | 79 | 24 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 59 | 45 | 60 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 64 | 78 | 24 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 61 | 44 | 60 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 64 | 79 | 24 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 56 | 44 | 61 | 51 | 51 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 56 | 68 | 5 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 49 | 42 | 61 | 41 | 41 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 56 | 68 | 5 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 49 | 42 | 61 | 41 | 41 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 55 | 45 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 47 | 27 | 61 | 34 | 34 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $27,380,000 |
| 2026 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,390,000 |
| 2027 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2027 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $14,280,000 |
| 2029 | Philadelphia Eagles | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2029 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $14,440,000 |
| 2029 | Philadelphia Eagles | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2030 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |
| 2030 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |


