Marty Brees
6' 6", 260 lbs
Draft: Round 28, Pick 6 (2020)
Drafted By: Las Vegas Raiders
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | CHI |
13 | 5 | 22 | 16 | 72.7 | 150 | 1 | 6.82 | 9.38 | 77 | 2 | 9.1 | 10.6 | 39 | 8 | 36.4 | 9 | 40.9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.310 |
| 2029 | JAC |
14 | 5 | 38 | 22 | 57.9 | 218 | 1 | 5.74 | 9.91 | 45 | 6 | 15.8 | 12.3 | 26 | 10 | 26.3 | 15 | 39.5 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2.1 | 0.210 |
| 2029 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 42 | 0 | 14.00 | 21.00 | 27 | 0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 23 | 2 | 66.7 | 2 | 66.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.030 |
| 2028 | CLE |
16 | 8 | 54 | 33 | 61.1 | 220 | 0 | 4.07 | 6.67 | 41 | 5 | 9.3 | 15.5 | 22 | 10 | 18.5 | 18 | 33.3 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1.8 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | TBY |
15 | 6 | 63 | 40 | 63.5 | 432 | 4 | 6.86 | 10.80 | 196 | 3 | 4.8 | 18.5 | 29 | 23 | 36.5 | 29 | 46.0 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3.3 | 0.330 |
| 2026 | TBY |
16 | 7 | 38 | 27 | 71.1 | 233 | 1 | 6.13 | 8.63 | 82 | 1 | 2.6 | 11.0 | 32 | 12 | 31.6 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.200 |
| 2025 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 62 | 37 | 59.7 | 351 | 1 | 5.66 | 9.49 | 149 | 6 | 9.7 | 18.2 | 32 | 15 | 24.2 | - | - | 15 | 5 | 6 | 0 | - | 3.4 | 0.380 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 16 | 69 | 36 | 52.2 | 323 | 1 | 4.68 | 8.97 | 90 | 4 | 5.8 | 12.8 | 29 | 16 | 23.2 | - | - | 29 | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0.350 |
| 2023 | TBY |
16 | 12 | 81 | 43 | 53.1 | 420 | 0 | 5.19 | 9.77 | 155 | 7 | 8.6 | 17.3 | 36 | 17 | 21.0 | - | - | 29 | 4 | 6 | 0 | - | 2.6 | 0.310 |
| 2022 | LV |
15 | 2 | 29 | 18 | 62.1 | 246 | 1 | 8.48 | 13.67 | 116 | 5 | 17.2 | 15.0 | 31 | 12 | 41.4 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.4 | 0.320 |
| 2021 | LV |
16 | 8 | 63 | 38 | 60.3 | 498 | 1 | 7.90 | 13.11 | 236 | 3 | 4.8 | 22.7 | 39 | 22 | 34.9 | - | - | 21 | 10 | 9 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.570 |
| 2020 | LV |
16 | 7 | 60 | 34 | 56.7 | 334 | 1 | 5.57 | 9.82 | 88 | 3 | 5.0 | 19.7 | 30 | 20 | 33.3 | - | - | 16 | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | 3.1 | 0.340 |
| Career | 170 | 82 | 582 | 346 | 59.5 | 3,467 | 12 | 5.96 | 10.02 | 1,302 | 45 | 7.7 | 15.8 | 39 | 167 | 28.7 | 73 | 12.5 | 170 | 56 | 49 | 0 | 14 | 30.7 | 3.570 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | CHI |
13 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 184 | 208 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.310 |
| 2029 | JAC |
14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 3.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 109 | 308 | 5 | 0.6 | 0.210 |
| 2029 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2028 | CLE |
16 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 3.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 221 | 348 | 5 | 0.6 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | TBY |
15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 3.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 150 | 340 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.330 |
| 2026 | TBY |
16 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 153 | 345 | - | 0.4 | 0.200 |
| 2025 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 1.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 143 | 341 | - | 0.8 | 0.380 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 375 | 538 | - | 0.8 | 0.350 |
| 2023 | TBY |
16 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 27.3 | 3.8 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 289 | 469 | - | 0.6 | 0.310 |
| 2022 | LV |
15 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 1.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 141 | 193 | - | 0.7 | 0.320 |
| 2021 | LV |
16 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 2.2 | 1 | 0.4 | 0 | 279 | 278 | - | 1.2 | 0.570 |
| 2020 | LV |
16 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 2.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 196 | 304 | - | 0.9 | 0.340 |
| Career | 170 | 82 | 16 | 52 | 30.8 | 2.3 | 2 | 0.1 | 0 | 2,244 | 3,676 | 14 | 8.2 | 3.570 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | JAC |
4 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 70.0 | 98 | 1 | 9.80 | 14.00 | 34 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 38 | 3 | 42.9 | 5 | - | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2022 | LV |
2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 100.0 | 39 | 0 | 7.80 | 7.80 | 20 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 17 | 1 | 20.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | LV |
2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 50.0 | 15 | 0 | 1.88 | 3.75 | 9 | 2 | 25.0 | 25.8 | 8 | 1 | 25.0 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 4 | 23 | 16 | 69.6 | 152 | 1 | 6.61 | 9.50 | 63 | 2 | 8.7 | 12.6 | 38 | 5 | 21.7 | 5 | 21.7 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | JAC |
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 21 | 80 | 1 | - | - |
| 2022 | LV |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 45 | 71 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 23 | 31 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 89 | 182 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 34 | 78 | 72 | 90 | 74 | 40 | 81 | 29 | 51 | 28 | 78 | 70 | 38 | 56 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 30 | 53 | 73 | 51 | 67 | 46 | 62 | 32 | 52 | 28 | 43 | 64 | 42 | 42 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 38 | 76 | 71 | 71 | 70 | 39 | 65 | 31 | 56 | 32 | 49 | 58 | 49 | 49 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 52 | 91 | 65 | 84 | 68 | 25 | 70 | 29 | 59 | 46 | 62 | 49 | 46 | 55 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 36 | 81 | 65 | 73 | 54 | 26 | 55 | 28 | 50 | 32 | 62 | 50 | 48 | 48 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 34 | 80 | 64 | 72 | 52 | 26 | 54 | 28 | 50 | 32 | 62 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 34 | 80 | 63 | 71 | 52 | 26 | 54 | 28 | 50 | 32 | 62 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 48 | 96 | 69 | 91 | 75 | 29 | 72 | 32 | 60 | 40 | 49 | 38 | 57 | 57 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 48 | 96 | 69 | 91 | 75 | 29 | 72 | 32 | 60 | 40 | 49 | 38 | 57 | 57 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 35 | 81 | 62 | 71 | 52 | 24 | 56 | 29 | 49 | 31 | 60 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 34 | 81 | 62 | 71 | 51 | 24 | 56 | 29 | 49 | 31 | 60 | 50 | 47 | 47 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 49 | 94 | 62 | 86 | 70 | 20 | 73 | 27 | 53 | 36 | 44 | 37 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 49 | 95 | 62 | 86 | 70 | 20 | 74 | 27 | 53 | 37 | 44 | 36 | 53 | 53 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 33 | 78 | 58 | 67 | 47 | 18 | 54 | 26 | 41 | 28 | 56 | 50 | 43 | 43 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 32 | 77 | 58 | 66 | 46 | 18 | 53 | 25 | 41 | 27 | 57 | 51 | 43 | 43 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 46 | 93 | 63 | 86 | 73 | 21 | 75 | 28 | 52 | 35 | 43 | 36 | 53 | 53 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 47 | 94 | 63 | 88 | 74 | 21 | 76 | 28 | 54 | 35 | 42 | 34 | 54 | 54 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 43 | 83 | 56 | 83 | 58 | 10 | 68 | 21 | 39 | 25 | 35 | 34 | 45 | 45 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 37 | 84 | 56 | 84 | 46 | 10 | 69 | 20 | 40 | 25 | 34 | 34 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 38 | 83 | 58 | 84 | 46 | 8 | 70 | 19 | 42 | 26 | 34 | 34 | 44 | 44 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 38 | 84 | 58 | 84 | 46 | 8 | 71 | 19 | 42 | 26 | 33 | 33 | 44 | 44 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 35 | 62 | 47 | 54 | 37 | 0 | 46 | 10 | 30 | 18 | 42 | 52 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $3,590,000 |
| 2023 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,160,000 |
| 2024 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $9,340,000 |
| 2028 | Cleveland Browns | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $4,670,000 |
| 2029 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2029 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2029 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,560,000 |
| 2030 | Chicago Bears | placed on injured reserve |





