Asher Givens
5' 9", 183 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 15 (2039)
Drafted By: Cincinnati Bengals
College: Syracuse
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: $1.5M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: $1.5M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | NED |
8 | 2 | 4 | 5.9 | 2 | 1 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.077 |
| 2045 | CIN |
16 | 6 | 25 | 6.4 | 7 | 4 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 45 | 14.7 | 7 | 24 | 15.6 | 53.3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2.9 | 0.366 |
| 2044 | CIN |
13 | 7 | 16 | 5.3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 31 | 12.0 | 1 | 10 | 3.2 | 32.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.296 |
| 2043 | CIN |
16 | 11 | 22 | 5.2 | 6 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 32 | 11.0 | 4 | 23 | 12.5 | 71.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.1 | 0.332 |
| 2042 | CIN |
2 | 1 | 3 | 11.1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 10.7 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.030 |
| 2041 | CIN |
16 | 12 | 58 | 8.1 | 8 | 5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 60 | 11.8 | 4 | 42 | 6.7 | 70.0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4.8 | 0.521 |
| 2040 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 48 | 5.5 | 2 | 5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 55 | 10.5 | 7 | 38 | 12.7 | 69.1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.5 | 0.651 |
| 2039 | CIN |
14 | 2 | 8 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 20 | 20.4 | 3 | 5 | 15.0 | 25.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.177 |
| Career | 101 | 56 | 184 | 6.2 | 37 | 18 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 252 | 12.2 | 27 | 151 | 10.7 | 59.9 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 22.8 | 2.450 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | NED |
8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.077 |
| 2045 | CIN |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.366 |
| 2044 | CIN |
13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.296 |
| 2043 | CIN |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.332 |
| 2042 | CIN |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2041 | CIN |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.521 |
| 2040 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.651 |
| 2039 | CIN |
14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.177 |
| Career | 101 | 56 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 16 | 0.0 | 2.450 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | N/A | $1,490,000 | 1% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 34 | 61 | 27 | 86 | 55 | 78 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 92 | 31 | 35 | 51 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 24 | 38 | 63 | 24 | 88 | 56 | 76 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 14 | 39 | 48 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 38 | 63 | 24 | 90 | 56 | 76 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 14 | 42 | 48 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 25 | 40 | 62 | 24 | 93 | 58 | 77 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 15 | 45 | 48 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 23 | 48 | 19 | 90 | 38 | 82 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 12 | 44 | 44 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 26 | 24 | 51 | 20 | 91 | 39 | 84 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 13 | 45 | 45 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 25 | 50 | 20 | 92 | 38 | 85 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 12 | 45 | 45 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 27 | 18 | 70 | 32 | 72 | 56 | 72 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 18 | 49 | 49 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 18 | 72 | 27 | 72 | 56 | 72 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 19 | 48 | 48 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 28 | 17 | 72 | 25 | 72 | 56 | 73 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 19 | 48 | 48 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 17 | 72 | 25 | 72 | 56 | 73 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 19 | 48 | 48 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 29 | 5 | 68 | 25 | 64 | 48 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 19 | 43 | 43 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 5 | 68 | 30 | 64 | 48 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 19 | 43 | 43 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 30 | 8 | 48 | 19 | 85 | 34 | 74 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 13 | 40 | 40 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 7 | 49 | 20 | 83 | 35 | 73 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 13 | 40 | 40 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 31 | 6 | 44 | 16 | 76 | 26 | 55 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 13 | 35 | 35 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2042 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,970,000 |
| 2044 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,980,000 |
| 2046 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2046 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
