Kris Fredrickson
5' 8", 184 lbs
Draft: Round 10, Pick 7 (2020)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | MIA |
7 | 0 | 4 | 5.6 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 6.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.050 |
| 2028 | DEN |
3 | 0 | 3 | 11.4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 18.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.050 |
| 2028 | BUF |
3 | 1 | 6 | 7.6 | 1 | 1 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 10.9 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.080 |
| 2027 | DAL |
8 | 4 | 14 | 8.4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 22 | 16.8 | 1 | 11 | 4.5 | 50.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.130 |
| 2026 | DAL |
10 | 10 | 28 | 8.6 | 5 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 26 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.1 | 0.380 |
| 2025 | HOU |
16 | 9 | 38 | 7.6 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 31 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 3.9 | 0.420 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 9 | 39 | 8.1 | 10 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 30 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.3 | 0.410 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 14 | 53 | 6.1 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 47 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.780 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 48 | 7.9 | 16 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | - | - | 11 | 43 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.1 | 0.840 |
| 2021 | PIT |
15 | 15 | 35 | 5.6 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 22 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 4.9 | 0.630 |
| 2020 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 44 | 7.3 | 15 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 39 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.8 | 0.550 |
| Career | 126 | 94 | 312 | 7.3 | 69 | 2 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 10 | 38 | 1.2 | 53 | 259 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 36.9 | 4.320 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | MIA |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2028 | DEN |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2028 | BUF |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2027 | DAL |
8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2026 | DAL |
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2025 | HOU |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 224 | 28.0 | 1 | 12.5 | - | 1.0 | 0.780 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 37 | 18.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.840 |
| 2021 | PIT |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| 2020 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 17 | 17.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| Career | 126 | 94 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 11 | 278 | 25.3 | 1 | 9.1 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.320 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 5 | 10.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 2 | 92 | 90 | 94 | 3 | 47 | 92 | 2 | 99 | 38 | 99 | 53 | 68 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 0 | 69 | 52 | 75 | 0 | 46 | 81 | 0 | 14 | 67 | 85 | 47 | 47 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 0 | 86 | 57 | 82 | 0 | 46 | 86 | 0 | 15 | 58 | 78 | 56 | 56 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 0 | 88 | 61 | 85 | 0 | 47 | 85 | 0 | 14 | 31 | 55 | 57 | 57 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 0 | 88 | 60 | 85 | 0 | 47 | 85 | 0 | 14 | 30 | 55 | 57 | 57 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 0 | 90 | 62 | 83 | 0 | 48 | 88 | 0 | 14 | 30 | 55 | 58 | 58 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 0 | 90 | 61 | 83 | 0 | 48 | 88 | 0 | 14 | 30 | 55 | 58 | 58 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 0 | 78 | 80 | 100 | 0 | 51 | 72 | 0 | 17 | 41 | 68 | 62 | 62 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 0 | 78 | 80 | 100 | 0 | 51 | 72 | 0 | 17 | 41 | 68 | 62 | 62 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 0 | 85 | 49 | 71 | 0 | 44 | 76 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 55 | 50 | 50 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 0 | 85 | 49 | 71 | 0 | 44 | 76 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 55 | 50 | 50 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 0 | 87 | 50 | 71 | 0 | 46 | 77 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 55 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 0 | 87 | 50 | 70 | 0 | 46 | 78 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 55 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 0 | 73 | 57 | 75 | 0 | 38 | 63 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 68 | 49 | 49 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 0 | 72 | 58 | 76 | 0 | 38 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 69 | 49 | 49 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 0 | 70 | 44 | 68 | 0 | 38 | 47 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 69 | 42 | 42 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 0 | 68 | 44 | 68 | 0 | 38 | 45 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 70 | 42 | 42 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 0 | 87 | 23 | 52 | 0 | 28 | 59 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 53 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 0 | 88 | 23 | 52 | 0 | 28 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 52 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 0 | 76 | 24 | 44 | 0 | 19 | 50 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 52 | 34 | 34 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $8,570,000 |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2025 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2026 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $7,200,000 |
| 2027 | Dallas Cowboys | changed primary position |
| 2028 | Dallas Cowboys | released |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2028 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2028 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2028 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |





