Grant Madison
5' 11", 188 lbs
Draft: Round 27, Pick 28 (2020)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | ARI |
10 | 0 | 9 | 5.6 | 4 | 6 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1 | 15 | 9.4 | 1 | 9 | 6.7 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.190 |
| 2028 | LAC |
6 | 3 | 11 | 6.9 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 16 | 13.1 | 4 | 7 | 25.0 | 43.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0.170 |
| 2027 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 3 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.030 |
| 2026 | CLE |
16 | 5 | 16 | 5.9 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 11 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 2.1 | 0.210 |
| 2025 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.020 |
| 2024 | CLE |
16 | 6 | 32 | 9.3 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 25 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 2.8 | 0.310 |
| 2023 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 15 | 9.6 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 13 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.080 |
| 2022 | CLE |
15 | 2 | 32 | 11.1 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 26 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.290 |
| 2021 | HOU |
16 | 8 | 25 | 5.7 | 10 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 16 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.5 | 0.490 |
| 2020 | HOU |
12 | 3 | 10 | 6.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.290 |
| Career | 139 | 27 | 153 | 7.3 | 36 | 6 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 5 | 33 | 2.2 | 20 | 119 | 60.6 | 100.0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 19.8 | 2.080 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | ARI |
10 | 0 | 34 | 200 | 5.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2028 | LAC |
6 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| 2027 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 6 | 40 | 6.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2026 | CLE |
16 | 5 | 36 | 403 | 11.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2025 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 34 | 328 | 9.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2024 | CLE |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2023 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 25 | 179 | 7.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2022 | CLE |
15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2021 | HOU |
16 | 8 | 40 | 331 | 8.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2020 | HOU |
12 | 3 | 12 | 140 | 11.7 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0.290 |
| Career | 139 | 27 | 188 | 1,628 | 8.7 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 1.0 | 2.080 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 10.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 10.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 66 | 63 | 15 | 56 | 32 | 50 | 68 | 84 | 0 | 54 | 46 | 43 | 43 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 55 | 56 | 16 | 75 | 45 | 50 | 62 | 78 | 0 | 72 | 61 | 38 | 49 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 61 | 53 | 16 | 72 | 41 | 50 | 59 | 76 | 0 | 70 | 54 | 41 | 49 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 73 | 41 | 44 | 72 | 35 | 56 | 62 | 77 | 0 | 75 | 34 | 49 | 51 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 80 | 43 | 19 | 74 | 34 | 56 | 64 | 61 | 0 | 56 | 34 | 51 | 51 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 80 | 44 | 20 | 74 | 33 | 54 | 62 | 60 | 0 | 54 | 34 | 51 | 51 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 80 | 44 | 20 | 75 | 32 | 54 | 62 | 59 | 0 | 52 | 34 | 51 | 51 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 78 | 45 | 20 | 73 | 31 | 53 | 64 | 59 | 0 | 53 | 34 | 51 | 51 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 78 | 45 | 20 | 74 | 31 | 53 | 64 | 59 | 0 | 53 | 34 | 51 | 51 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 79 | 44 | 21 | 72 | 31 | 52 | 64 | 60 | 0 | 54 | 34 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 80 | 44 | 21 | 72 | 31 | 52 | 65 | 60 | 0 | 54 | 34 | 51 | 51 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 70 | 38 | 14 | 69 | 23 | 38 | 47 | 45 | 0 | 46 | 34 | 44 | 44 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 71 | 38 | 14 | 70 | 23 | 38 | 48 | 44 | 0 | 45 | 33 | 44 | 44 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 70 | 36 | 14 | 70 | 23 | 36 | 47 | 44 | 0 | 45 | 33 | 43 | 43 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 72 | 36 | 13 | 71 | 23 | 36 | 48 | 42 | 0 | 44 | 33 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 36 | 13 | 71 | 23 | 37 | 46 | 44 | 0 | 45 | 33 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 58 | 36 | 13 | 72 | 23 | 37 | 47 | 43 | 0 | 43 | 41 | 42 | 42 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 56 | 29 | 8 | 67 | 18 | 26 | 34 | 26 | 0 | 34 | 41 | 36 | 36 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 56 | 29 | 8 | 68 | 18 | 26 | 35 | 26 | 0 | 45 | 41 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 47 | 26 | 5 | 59 | 14 | 23 | 21 | 17 | 0 | 33 | 41 | 30 | 30 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 46 | 24 | 5 | 58 | 13 | 22 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 32 | 39 | 29 | 29 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 34 | 14 | 5 | 51 | 6 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 32 | 39 | 23 | 23 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Houston Texans | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $4,460,000 |
| 2022 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2022 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Browns | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $4,620,000 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,570,000 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,080,000 |
| 2028 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |



