Ellis Watson
6' 4", 304 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 32 (2039)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
College: Hawaii
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: $9.0M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: $9.0M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | SFO |
16 | 14 | 28 | 5.1 | 10 | 5 | 1.3 | 8.0 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 5.1 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8.8 | 0.850 |
| 2045 | SFO |
13 | 13 | 42 | 8.7 | 8 | 6 | 2.1 | 11.0 | 20 | 13 | 4 | 8.3 | 0 | 6 | 1.4 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5.8 | 0.514 |
| 2044 | SFO |
16 | 14 | 32 | 6.1 | 18 | 4 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 24 | 10 | 6 | 6.1 | 0 | 12 | 2.1 | 2 | 6 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8.6 | 0.705 |
| 2043 | SFO |
8 | 8 | 19 | 8.8 | 14 | 1 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 5.1 | 0 | 4 | 1.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.3 | 0.234 |
| 2042 | LV |
16 | 0 | 3 | 5.4 | 5 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.100 |
| 2041 | NYJ |
12 | 0 | 4 | 6.3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 0 | 2 | 1.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.122 |
| 2041 | LV |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.000 |
| 2040 | CAR |
16 | 5 | 16 | 5.1 | 7 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 5 | 1.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.2 | 0.618 |
| 2039 | CAR |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.048 |
| Career | 100 | 56 | 144 | 6.4 | 66 | 18 | 1.2 | 33.0 | 70 | 43 | 22 | 5.4 | 0 | 38 | 1.6 | 2 | 21 | 5.3 | 55.3 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 22 | 38.2 | 3.191 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 3.4 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $6,630,000 | $2,390,000 | $9,020,000 | 3% |
| 2047 | $7,200,000 | $2,390,000 | $9,590,000 | 4% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 62 | 74 | 69 | 23 | 17 | 38 | 54 | 8 | 68 | 15 | 28 | 63 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 22 | 31 | 66 | 64 | 31 | 32 | 72 | 45 | 9 | 75 | 38 | 29 | 50 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 31 | 66 | 64 | 31 | 32 | 72 | 45 | 9 | 75 | 38 | 29 | 50 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 23 | 18 | 44 | 68 | 16 | 17 | 42 | 77 | 13 | 44 | 14 | 33 | 37 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 26 | 56 | 71 | 23 | 23 | 53 | 72 | 14 | 55 | 15 | 41 | 45 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 24 | 31 | 72 | 67 | 32 | 35 | 65 | 51 | 2 | 68 | 30 | 42 | 49 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 32 | 73 | 68 | 34 | 36 | 67 | 50 | 2 | 70 | 32 | 45 | 50 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 25 | 31 | 63 | 67 | 32 | 26 | 64 | 52 | 2 | 70 | 13 | 48 | 48 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 31 | 63 | 67 | 32 | 26 | 65 | 51 | 2 | 70 | 13 | 50 | 50 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 26 | 30 | 63 | 67 | 32 | 25 | 63 | 52 | 2 | 72 | 13 | 50 | 50 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 30 | 62 | 66 | 31 | 25 | 63 | 52 | 2 | 72 | 13 | 50 | 50 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 27 | 18 | 85 | 53 | 32 | 31 | 33 | 77 | 2 | 66 | 17 | 50 | 50 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 18 | 85 | 53 | 32 | 31 | 33 | 77 | 2 | 67 | 17 | 50 | 50 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 28 | 23 | 70 | 56 | 40 | 24 | 43 | 64 | 2 | 85 | 13 | 49 | 49 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 23 | 70 | 56 | 40 | 24 | 43 | 64 | 2 | 83 | 14 | 49 | 49 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 29 | 24 | 66 | 56 | 30 | 24 | 24 | 62 | 2 | 70 | 14 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Carolina Panthers | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2041 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2041 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2041 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2041 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2042 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,180,000 |
| 2043 | Las Vegas Raiders | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2043 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $6,130,000 |
| 2044 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,850,000 |
| 2046 | San Francisco 49ers | changed primary position from LDE |


