Kerry Buckner
5' 9", 189 lbs
Draft: Round 39, Pick 28 (2020)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | PIT |
16 | 5 | 27 | 6.5 | 6 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 39 | 11.4 | 3 | 20 | 7.7 | 51.3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.4 | 0.360 |
| 2027 | HOU |
7 | 0 | 9 | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 11 | 13.8 | 1 | 6 | 9.1 | 54.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.130 |
| 2027 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 4 | 6.4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 10.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.080 |
| 2026 | ATL |
16 | 5 | 35 | 7.8 | 5 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 9 | 26 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.3 | 0.380 |
| 2025 | NED |
16 | 2 | 12 | 5.2 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 2.2 | 0.230 |
| 2024 | SEA |
16 | 6 | 11 | 6.5 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.6 | 0.140 |
| 2023 | GBY |
14 | 6 | 23 | 6.1 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 20 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.5 | 0.390 |
| 2023 | BAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| 2022 | LV |
16 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| 2021 | LV |
16 | 2 | 12 | 8.4 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 10 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.120 |
| 2020 | HOU |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 0.4 | 0.000 |
| Career | 127 | 28 | 135 | 6.6 | 33 | 2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 6 | 54 | 3.3 | 26 | 105 | 48.1 | 100.0 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 19.7 | 1.900 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | PIT |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2027 | HOU |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2027 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2026 | ATL |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| 2025 | NED |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2024 | SEA |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2023 | GBY |
14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2023 | BAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2022 | LV |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2021 | LV |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2020 | HOU |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| Career | 127 | 28 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 1.900 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | LV |
2 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 53 | 42 | 36 | 18 | 64 | 92 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 47 | 34 | 40 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 61 | 50 | 33 | 16 | 51 | 89 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 60 | 32 | 41 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 58 | 47 | 37 | 15 | 48 | 88 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 56 | 34 | 41 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 60 | 47 | 39 | 16 | 50 | 88 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 58 | 39 | 42 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 65 | 36 | 36 | 16 | 39 | 88 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 36 | 40 | 40 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 68 | 38 | 36 | 16 | 41 | 88 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 38 | 41 | 41 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 68 | 38 | 35 | 16 | 41 | 89 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 37 | 41 | 41 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 53 | 52 | 47 | 10 | 56 | 79 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 60 | 43 | 43 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 53 | 52 | 47 | 10 | 56 | 79 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 60 | 43 | 43 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 70 | 37 | 32 | 16 | 40 | 88 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 37 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 70 | 37 | 32 | 16 | 39 | 88 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 37 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 70 | 38 | 34 | 17 | 38 | 86 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 37 | 41 | 41 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 70 | 37 | 34 | 17 | 38 | 87 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 36 | 41 | 41 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 70 | 36 | 35 | 18 | 39 | 88 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 37 | 42 | 42 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 70 | 35 | 34 | 18 | 38 | 88 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 50 | 42 | 42 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 66 | 36 | 30 | 14 | 30 | 70 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 50 | 38 | 38 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 67 | 35 | 29 | 14 | 37 | 64 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 50 | 36 | 36 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 40 | 52 | 38 | 0 | 30 | 58 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 49 | 34 | 34 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 39 | 42 | 32 | 0 | 30 | 58 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 49 | 31 | 31 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 30 | 33 | 24 | 0 | 22 | 47 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 49 | 24 | 24 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2021 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $690,000 |
| 2022 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed to a new contract: 1yr, $890,000 |
| 2023 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $880,000 |
| 2023 | Green Bay Packers | released |
| 2023 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $880,000 |
| 2024 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2026 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2027 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |








