Cesar Payne
5' 7", 191 lbs
Draft: Round 24, Pick 11 (2020)
Drafted By: Jacksonville Jaguars
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 53.8 | 86 | 0 | 6.62 | 12.29 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 24.1 | 24 | 3 | 23.1 | 3 | 23.1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.050 |
| 2031 | TBY |
14 | 1 | 32 | 19 | 59.4 | 178 | 1 | 5.56 | 9.37 | 38 | 2 | 6.3 | 18.0 | 32 | 9 | 28.1 | 13 | 40.6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.120 |
| 2030 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 59 | 44 | 74.6 | 514 | 2 | 8.71 | 11.68 | 176 | 3 | 5.1 | 10.9 | 38 | 25 | 42.4 | 33 | 55.9 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4.2 | 0.270 |
| 2029 | JAC |
16 | 15 | 63 | 36 | 57.1 | 362 | 2 | 5.75 | 10.06 | 119 | 5 | 7.9 | 11.5 | 36 | 17 | 27.0 | 23 | 36.5 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 3.4 | 0.260 |
| 2028 | JAC |
15 | 13 | 58 | 35 | 60.3 | 317 | 3 | 5.47 | 9.06 | 106 | 2 | 3.4 | 15.3 | 31 | 14 | 24.1 | 23 | 39.7 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 2.9 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 92 | 59 | 64.1 | 522 | 6 | 5.67 | 8.85 | 165 | 6 | 6.5 | 16.8 | 39 | 29 | 31.5 | 37 | 40.2 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 0.300 |
| 2026 | JAC |
16 | 13 | 88 | 57 | 64.8 | 819 | 7 | 9.31 | 14.37 | 393 | 5 | 5.7 | 17.5 | 75 | 36 | 40.9 | - | - | 17 | 10 | 11 | 1 | - | 8.6 | 0.560 |
| 2025 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 87 | 59 | 67.8 | 549 | 4 | 6.31 | 9.31 | 190 | 1 | 1.1 | 16.0 | 33 | 29 | 33.3 | - | - | 25 | 7 | 5 | 0 | - | 5.1 | 0.370 |
| 2024 | JAC |
16 | 12 | 86 | 60 | 69.8 | 676 | 5 | 7.86 | 11.27 | 256 | 5 | 5.8 | 19.1 | 37 | 32 | 37.2 | - | - | 17 | 6 | 10 | 1 | - | 6.3 | 0.480 |
| 2023 | JAC |
15 | 8 | 53 | 30 | 56.6 | 397 | 4 | 7.49 | 13.23 | 170 | 3 | 5.7 | 14.2 | 76 | 18 | 34.0 | - | - | 16 | 8 | 5 | 1 | - | 3.4 | 0.230 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 54.5 | 75 | 1 | 6.82 | 12.50 | 28 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.6 | 32 | 3 | 27.3 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.050 |
| 2021 | JAC |
15 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 100.0 | 41 | 1 | 6.83 | 6.83 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.8 | 11 | 4 | 66.7 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.030 |
| 2020 | JAC |
7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 28 | 0 | 9.33 | 9.33 | 32 | 0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 31 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.020 |
| Career | 194 | 106 | 651 | 421 | 64.7 | 4,564 | 36 | 7.01 | 10.84 | 1,695 | 32 | 4.9 | 15.2 | 76 | 220 | 33.8 | 132 | 20.3 | 162 | 62 | 58 | 4 | 27 | 42.6 | 2.920 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2031 | TBY |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2030 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2029 | JAC |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 11 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2028 | JAC |
15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2026 | JAC |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2025 | JAC |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| 2024 | JAC |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2023 | JAC |
15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2021 | JAC |
15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2020 | JAC |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| Career | 194 | 106 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 27 | 0.0 | 2.920 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | JAC |
4 | 4 | 16 | 9 | 56.3 | 157 | 1 | 9.81 | 17.44 | 53 | 1 | 6.3 | 10.5 | 87 | 5 | 55.6 | 6 | - | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 81.8 | 123 | 1 | 11.18 | 13.67 | 82 | 2 | 18.2 | 20.0 | 38 | 8 | 88.9 | 8 | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | JAC |
3 | 3 | 20 | 12 | 60.0 | 163 | 0 | 8.15 | 13.58 | 76 | 1 | 5.0 | 18.3 | 37 | 7 | 58.3 | - | - | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | JAC |
2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 77.8 | 71 | 1 | 7.89 | 10.14 | 33 | 1 | 11.1 | 15.3 | 30 | 4 | 57.1 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 40.0 | 30 | 0 | 3.00 | 7.50 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 26.3 | 8 | 3 | 75.0 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
3 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 50.0 | 65 | 1 | 6.50 | 13.00 | 30 | 1 | 10.0 | 13.7 | 32 | 5 | 100.0 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | JAC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 18 | 13 | 76 | 46 | 60.5 | 609 | 4 | 8.01 | 13.24 | 279 | 6 | 7.9 | 15.6 | 87 | 32 | 42.1 | 14 | 18.4 | 24 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2029 | JAC |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | JAC |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | JAC |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | JAC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 18 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 57 | 19 | 60 | 79 | 68 | 67 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 64 | 42 | 53 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 64 | 19 | 70 | 45 | 70 | 86 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 65 | 39 | 53 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 68 | 19 | 75 | 48 | 70 | 82 | 89 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 64 | 40 | 56 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 76 | 43 | 85 | 76 | 64 | 67 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 85 | 46 | 65 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 77 | 44 | 86 | 77 | 64 | 66 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 88 | 48 | 66 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 67 | 16 | 68 | 50 | 70 | 81 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 60 | 49 | 52 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 78 | 16 | 66 | 52 | 70 | 82 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 61 | 53 | 53 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 86 | 18 | 70 | 55 | 70 | 83 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 63 | 57 | 57 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 86 | 17 | 70 | 55 | 70 | 83 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 62 | 57 | 57 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 88 | 18 | 68 | 56 | 70 | 84 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 61 | 56 | 56 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 88 | 18 | 68 | 56 | 70 | 84 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 60 | 56 | 56 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 60 | 29 | 81 | 68 | 66 | 66 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 98 | 60 | 60 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 59 | 29 | 82 | 68 | 66 | 66 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 98 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 91 | 16 | 69 | 54 | 72 | 82 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 59 | 56 | 56 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 74 | 23 | 68 | 54 | 72 | 83 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 78 | 56 | 56 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 13 | 68 | 44 | 65 | 75 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 78 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 71 | 13 | 67 | 43 | 65 | 77 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 78 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 71 | 14 | 65 | 43 | 64 | 76 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 78 | 50 | 50 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 71 | 14 | 64 | 42 | 65 | 77 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 78 | 50 | 50 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 71 | 5 | 56 | 36 | 59 | 72 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 78 | 44 | 44 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 71 | 5 | 56 | 36 | 59 | 72 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 78 | 44 | 44 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 66 | 5 | 73 | 43 | 46 | 48 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 77 | 46 | 46 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 56 | 6 | 68 | 40 | 47 | 52 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 92 | 44 | 44 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 52 | 6 | 66 | 38 | 45 | 40 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 92 | 41 | 41 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 52 | 6 | 66 | 39 | 45 | 40 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 92 | 42 | 42 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 45 | 6 | 62 | 36 | 40 | 32 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 92 | 38 | 38 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed to a new contract: 1yr, $690,000 |
| 2022 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed to a new contract: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2023 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $7,130,000 |
| 2024 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $12,180,000 |
| 2025 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $13,090,000 |
| 2027 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $18,480,000 |
| 2029 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $11,380,000 |
| 2031 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2031 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $7,180,000 |

