Darrin Lyon
6' 4", 206 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 26 (2020)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | PIT |
16 | 13 | 78 | 56 | 71.8 | 590 | 2 | 7.56 | 10.54 | 239 | 1 | 1.3 | 15.5 | 37 | 29 | 37.2 | 38 | 48.7 | 26 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 0.340 |
| 2032 | BAL |
16 | 8 | 80 | 45 | 56.3 | 683 | 4 | 8.54 | 15.18 | 324 | 5 | 6.3 | 23.1 | 72 | 31 | 38.8 | 37 | 46.3 | 24 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.440 |
| 2031 | PIT |
15 | 11 | 101 | 48 | 47.5 | 544 | 6 | 5.39 | 11.33 | 180 | 6 | 5.9 | 21.6 | 41 | 27 | 26.7 | 35 | 34.7 | 32 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 0.420 |
| 2030 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 100 | 67 | 67.0 | 742 | 3 | 7.42 | 11.07 | 384 | 8 | 8.0 | 18.3 | 39 | 34 | 34.0 | 49 | 49.0 | 25 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 6.3 | 0.420 |
| 2029 | PIT |
14 | 12 | 97 | 66 | 68.0 | 671 | 7 | 6.92 | 10.17 | 311 | 10 | 10.3 | 23.0 | 67 | 37 | 38.1 | 47 | 48.5 | 27 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7.5 | 0.520 |
| 2028 | PIT |
14 | 14 | 95 | 53 | 55.8 | 772 | 6 | 8.13 | 14.57 | 291 | 9 | 9.5 | 22.0 | 41 | 36 | 37.9 | 45 | 47.4 | 18 | 7 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 7.3 | 0.460 |
| 2027 | PIT |
16 | 11 | 142 | 81 | 57.0 | 986 | 7 | 6.94 | 12.17 | 417 | 8 | 5.6 | 25.5 | 74 | 42 | 29.6 | 54 | 38.0 | 41 | 16 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 8.2 | 0.480 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 11 | 172 | 106 | 61.6 | 1,402 | 9 | 8.15 | 13.23 | 718 | 8 | 4.7 | 27.4 | 78 | 64 | 37.2 | - | - | 50 | 19 | 24 | 5 | - | 10.7 | 0.670 |
| 2025 | PIT |
14 | 10 | 110 | 60 | 54.5 | 733 | 3 | 6.66 | 12.22 | 465 | 10 | 9.1 | 26.3 | 75 | 34 | 30.9 | - | - | 30 | 14 | 13 | 1 | - | 6.4 | 0.460 |
| 2024 | PIT |
13 | 9 | 97 | 57 | 58.8 | 743 | 5 | 7.66 | 13.04 | 328 | 3 | 3.1 | 29.0 | 45 | 31 | 32.0 | - | - | 33 | 13 | 15 | 3 | - | 6.1 | 0.460 |
| 2023 | PIT |
14 | 14 | 130 | 85 | 65.4 | 1,026 | 4 | 7.89 | 12.07 | 517 | 6 | 4.6 | 31.9 | 73 | 50 | 38.5 | - | - | 26 | 11 | 13 | 3 | - | 8.8 | 0.610 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 10 | 175 | 117 | 66.9 | 1,630 | 11 | 9.31 | 13.93 | 771 | 8 | 4.6 | 34.2 | 56 | 74 | 42.3 | - | - | 53 | 24 | 30 | 7 | - | 15.7 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 14 | 137 | 85 | 62.0 | 1,101 | 7 | 8.04 | 12.95 | 523 | 3 | 2.2 | 23.7 | 45 | 48 | 35.0 | - | - | 36 | 17 | 22 | 3 | - | 8.1 | 0.670 |
| 2020 | PIT |
13 | 13 | 126 | 77 | 61.1 | 821 | 3 | 6.52 | 10.66 | 359 | 4 | 3.2 | 29.6 | 32 | 37 | 29.4 | - | - | 29 | 9 | 16 | 2 | - | 5.3 | 0.380 |
| Career | 209 | 166 | 1,640 | 1,003 | 61.2 | 12,444 | 77 | 7.59 | 12.41 | 5,827 | 89 | 5.4 | 24.9 | 78 | 574 | 35.0 | 305 | 18.6 | 450 | 180 | 213 | 32 | 20 | 106.4 | 7.330 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | PIT |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2032 | BAL |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2031 | PIT |
15 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2030 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2029 | PIT |
14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2028 | PIT |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2027 | PIT |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2025 | PIT |
14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2024 | PIT |
13 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2023 | PIT |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.610 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2020 | PIT |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.380 |
| Career | 209 | 166 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 20 | 0.0 | 7.330 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 37.5 | 22 | 0 | 2.75 | 7.33 | 16 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 12 | 2 | 66.7 | 2 | - | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | BAL |
3 | 3 | 22 | 18 | 81.8 | 253 | 2 | 11.50 | 14.06 | 154 | 1 | 4.5 | 26.5 | 45 | 9 | 50.0 | 15 | - | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 55.6 | 43 | 0 | 4.78 | 8.60 | 14 | 1 | 11.1 | 25.7 | 15 | 3 | 60.0 | 4 | - | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 81.8 | 142 | 2 | 12.91 | 15.78 | 93 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.9 | 33 | 5 | 55.6 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0 | 54 | 0 | 10.80 | 18.00 | 46 | 1 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 41 | 2 | 66.7 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 9 | 55 | 38 | 69.1 | 514 | 4 | 9.35 | 13.53 | 323 | 3 | 5.5 | 19.6 | 45 | 21 | 38.2 | 21 | 38.2 | 16 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | BAL |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 44 | 86 | 84 | 95 | 68 | 82 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 86 | 54 | 70 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 54 | 64 | 88 | 61 | 69 | 48 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 84 | 53 | 62 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 63 | 72 | 86 | 74 | 68 | 56 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 82 | 66 | 66 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 55 | 90 | 77 | 100 | 61 | 73 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 88 | 70 | 70 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 55 | 92 | 76 | 100 | 61 | 74 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 88 | 70 | 70 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 53 | 92 | 76 | 100 | 62 | 73 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 87 | 70 | 70 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 52 | 92 | 75 | 100 | 62 | 74 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 89 | 69 | 69 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 52 | 92 | 76 | 100 | 62 | 73 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 88 | 69 | 69 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 52 | 92 | 76 | 100 | 62 | 73 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 89 | 69 | 69 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 52 | 91 | 78 | 100 | 64 | 74 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 89 | 70 | 70 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 52 | 92 | 78 | 100 | 64 | 74 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 89 | 70 | 70 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 50 | 91 | 77 | 100 | 65 | 73 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 89 | 70 | 70 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 50 | 92 | 76 | 100 | 64 | 74 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 89 | 69 | 69 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 65 | 70 | 90 | 67 | 72 | 56 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 63 | 69 | 69 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 66 | 68 | 90 | 64 | 72 | 54 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 61 | 68 | 68 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 41 | 86 | 66 | 100 | 64 | 73 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 90 | 65 | 65 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 40 | 87 | 64 | 83 | 64 | 74 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 91 | 63 | 63 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 57 | 62 | 83 | 84 | 72 | 52 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 59 | 67 | 67 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 58 | 60 | 83 | 84 | 72 | 51 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 58 | 66 | 66 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 38 | 86 | 59 | 84 | 63 | 73 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 92 | 61 | 61 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 36 | 86 | 58 | 83 | 62 | 73 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 92 | 60 | 60 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 38 | 81 | 48 | 69 | 57 | 66 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 92 | 53 | 53 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 44 | 75 | 53 | 78 | 60 | 61 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 84 | 55 | 55 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 42 | 74 | 45 | 68 | 60 | 58 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 84 | 52 | 52 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 40 | 74 | 44 | 68 | 59 | 58 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 84 | 51 | 51 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 36 | 75 | 43 | 63 | 58 | 56 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 84 | 49 | 49 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 38 | 75 | 44 | 63 | 58 | 56 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 84 | 50 | 50 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 34 | 31 | 64 | 44 | 45 | 48 | 56 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 84 | 42 | 42 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $14,190,000 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $27,880,000 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $36,220,000 |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,420,000 |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $33,720,000 |
| 2027 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $46,940,000 |
| 2028 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $32,700,000 |
| 2029 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $34,200,000 |
| 2030 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $24,410,000 |
| 2032 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2032 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $7,020,000 |
| 2032 | Baltimore Ravens | changed primary position from SE |
| 2033 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $4,900,000 |

