Cristian Tatum
6' 1", 197 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 25 (2020)
Drafted By: San Francisco 49ers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 82 | 10.0 | 11 | 12 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 0 | 69 | 11.3 | 11 | 60 | 15.9 | 87.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.790 |
| 2030 | SFO |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.000 |
| 2029 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 82 | 10.4 | 24 | 9 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 3 | 86 | 14.1 | 16 | 54 | 18.6 | 62.8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6.3 | 1.000 |
| 2028 | SFO |
12 | 12 | 74 | 11.2 | 12 | 9 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 1 | 67 | 14.3 | 15 | 42 | 22.4 | 62.7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.9 | 0.580 |
| 2027 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 81 | 11.4 | 28 | 14 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.4 | 3 | 82 | 14.7 | 11 | 51 | 13.4 | 62.2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.1 | 0.640 |
| 2026 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 96 | 11.5 | 28 | - | - | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 63 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.740 |
| 2025 | SFO |
11 | 11 | 53 | 9.8 | 12 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 32 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.0 | 0.430 |
| 2024 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 91 | 10.8 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 12 | 52 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.9 | 0.570 |
| 2023 | SFO |
13 | 13 | 56 | 10.0 | 17 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 37 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 0.580 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 82 | 10.1 | 25 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | - | - | 19 | 52 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.9 | 0.970 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 80 | 9.5 | 13 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 45 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.6 | 0.870 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 64 | 8.1 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 44 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.9 | 0.690 |
| Career | 165 | 165 | 841 | 10.3 | 202 | 44 | 1.0 | 9.5 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0.3 | 25 | 304 | 5.0 | 131 | 532 | 43.1 | 100.0 | 36 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 63.8 | 7.860 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 15 | 72 | 4.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 35 | 17.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.790 |
| 2030 | SFO |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2029 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 5 | 132 | 26.4 | 1 | 20.0 | 30 | 585 | 19.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.000 |
| 2028 | SFO |
12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2027 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.640 |
| 2026 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.740 |
| 2025 | SFO |
11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.430 |
| 2024 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.570 |
| 2023 | SFO |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.970 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.870 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 114 | 22.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| Career | 165 | 165 | 20 | 204 | 10.2 | 1 | 5.0 | 37 | 734 | 19.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 16 | 1.0 | 7.860 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | SFO |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | SFO |
3 | 3 | 22 | 13.9 | 5 | 5 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 18 | 15.5 | 2 | 13 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 3 | 12 | 7.5 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 11 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 6 | 34 | 10.1 | 7 | 5 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 19 | 7.3 | 4 | 24 | 21.1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | SFO |
1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | SFO |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - |
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 75 | 66 | 94 | 94 | 86 | 94 | 76 | 1 | 42 | 93 | 66 | 60 | 81 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 64 | 74 | 90 | 93 | 87 | 96 | 69 | 0 | 55 | 68 | 44 | 59 | 76 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 62 | 72 | 90 | 96 | 86 | 95 | 65 | 0 | 50 | 73 | 47 | 74 | 76 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 54 | 61 | 95 | 99 | 90 | 96 | 64 | 0 | 46 | 74 | 48 | 77 | 77 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 54 | 61 | 96 | 99 | 92 | 96 | 64 | 0 | 47 | 75 | 48 | 77 | 77 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 54 | 62 | 97 | 98 | 93 | 96 | 66 | 0 | 48 | 76 | 49 | 78 | 78 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 53 | 62 | 97 | 99 | 93 | 96 | 66 | 0 | 48 | 76 | 49 | 78 | 78 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 52 | 64 | 96 | 99 | 94 | 94 | 66 | 0 | 50 | 76 | 49 | 78 | 78 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 52 | 64 | 96 | 99 | 94 | 94 | 66 | 0 | 50 | 76 | 49 | 78 | 78 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 64 | 77 | 82 | 80 | 79 | 89 | 52 | 0 | 40 | 62 | 40 | 72 | 72 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 64 | 77 | 82 | 80 | 79 | 89 | 52 | 0 | 40 | 62 | 40 | 72 | 72 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 64 | 78 | 80 | 80 | 78 | 89 | 53 | 0 | 41 | 64 | 40 | 72 | 72 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 64 | 78 | 80 | 80 | 77 | 89 | 52 | 0 | 41 | 63 | 40 | 72 | 72 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 55 | 67 | 97 | 98 | 93 | 94 | 66 | 0 | 51 | 77 | 50 | 79 | 79 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 54 | 66 | 98 | 100 | 94 | 94 | 67 | 0 | 52 | 78 | 50 | 79 | 79 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 68 | 79 | 81 | 78 | 78 | 86 | 52 | 0 | 40 | 61 | 40 | 73 | 73 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 68 | 80 | 80 | 77 | 77 | 86 | 51 | 0 | 40 | 61 | 38 | 72 | 72 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 66 | 81 | 79 | 77 | 76 | 86 | 52 | 0 | 38 | 61 | 38 | 72 | 72 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 67 | 82 | 78 | 76 | 75 | 84 | 50 | 0 | 38 | 60 | 38 | 72 | 72 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 42 | 49 | 86 | 100 | 78 | 91 | 51 | 0 | 40 | 80 | 52 | 69 | 69 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 42 | 49 | 87 | 100 | 78 | 92 | 52 | 0 | 40 | 81 | 52 | 70 | 70 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 48 | 63 | 59 | 72 | 58 | 76 | 35 | 0 | 26 | 54 | 38 | 58 | 58 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 44 | 59 | 62 | 76 | 62 | 78 | 37 | 0 | 28 | 59 | 41 | 58 | 58 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 34 | 39 | 53 | 54 | 74 | 61 | 72 | 33 | 0 | 24 | 58 | 41 | 54 | 54 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $14,440,000 |
| 2023 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $40,240,000 |
| 2025 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $39,730,000 |
| 2026 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,180,000 |
| 2027 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $32,730,000 |
| 2029 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $45,120,000 |
| 2030 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $33,850,000 |
