Sammy Kerney
6' 0", 205 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 32 (2039)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
College: Texas - El Paso
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: $8.5M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: $8.5M
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | TEN |
16 | 1 | 32 | 24 | 75.0 | 164 | 0 | 5.13 | 6.83 | 44 | 2 | 6.3 | 26.4 | 36 | 8 | 25.0 | 14 | 43.8 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.098 |
| 2045 | TEN |
16 | 12 | 89 | 54 | 60.7 | 569 | 2 | 6.39 | 10.54 | 174 | 8 | 9.0 | 22.0 | 42 | 29 | 32.6 | 34 | 38.2 | 27 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 0.357 |
| 2044 | TEN |
16 | 11 | 71 | 36 | 50.7 | 389 | 2 | 5.48 | 10.81 | 193 | 2 | 2.8 | 18.3 | 40 | 17 | 23.9 | 21 | 29.6 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2.9 | 0.209 |
| 2043 | TEN |
16 | 8 | 95 | 49 | 51.6 | 496 | 2 | 5.22 | 10.12 | 202 | 7 | 7.4 | 20.4 | 53 | 21 | 22.1 | 30 | 31.6 | 39 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | 0.284 |
| 2042 | CAR |
15 | 6 | 81 | 46 | 56.8 | 447 | 1 | 5.52 | 9.72 | 123 | 4 | 4.9 | 24.5 | 48 | 19 | 23.5 | 31 | 38.3 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.278 |
| 2041 | CAR |
16 | 13 | 61 | 34 | 55.7 | 394 | 2 | 6.46 | 11.59 | 136 | 3 | 4.9 | 17.5 | 52 | 16 | 26.2 | 28 | 45.9 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.258 |
| 2040 | CAR |
16 | 12 | 85 | 56 | 65.9 | 736 | 2 | 8.66 | 13.14 | 231 | 3 | 3.5 | 25.3 | 32 | 35 | 41.2 | 44 | 51.8 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 0.418 |
| 2039 | CAR |
16 | 10 | 86 | 52 | 60.5 | 720 | 4 | 8.37 | 13.85 | 304 | 7 | 8.1 | 25.7 | 39 | 33 | 38.4 | 43 | 50.0 | 24 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.498 |
| Career | 127 | 73 | 600 | 351 | 58.5 | 3,915 | 15 | 6.53 | 11.15 | 1,407 | 36 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 53 | 178 | 29.7 | 245 | 40.8 | 167 | 49 | 63 | 3 | 15 | 34.9 | 2.400 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | TEN |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.098 |
| 2045 | TEN |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.357 |
| 2044 | TEN |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 77 | 19.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.209 |
| 2043 | TEN |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.284 |
| 2042 | CAR |
15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.278 |
| 2041 | CAR |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.258 |
| 2040 | CAR |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.418 |
| 2039 | CAR |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.498 |
| Career | 127 | 73 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 77 | 19.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 15 | 0.0 | 2.400 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | TEN |
3 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 71.4 | 108 | 0 | 7.71 | 10.80 | 27 | 1 | 7.1 | 18.9 | 32 | 7 | 70.0 | 8 | - | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 64.7 | 97 | 0 | 5.71 | 8.82 | 35 | 0 | 0.0 | 47.2 | 21 | 5 | 45.5 | 7 | - | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 25 | 1 | 12.50 | 12.50 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 13 | 2 | 100.0 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 22 | 0 | 5.50 | 11.00 | 26 | 1 | 25.0 | 21.1 | 23 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 2 | 37 | 25 | 67.6 | 252 | 1 | 6.81 | 10.08 | 97 | 2 | 5.4 | 24.5 | 32 | 15 | 40.5 | 18 | 48.6 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | TEN |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $5,990,000 | $2,510,000 | $8,500,000 | 3% |
| 2047 | $6,430,000 | $2,510,000 | $8,940,000 | 3% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 32 | 97 | 54 | 79 | 62 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 79 | 30 | 53 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 22 | 40 | 70 | 48 | 76 | 61 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 78 | 34 | 47 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 40 | 70 | 48 | 84 | 61 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 86 | 39 | 47 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 23 | 43 | 72 | 48 | 88 | 62 | 14 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 91 | 41 | 47 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 29 | 66 | 60 | 84 | 66 | 52 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 88 | 44 | 53 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 24 | 23 | 52 | 48 | 85 | 67 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 90 | 45 | 45 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 24 | 51 | 48 | 87 | 67 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 92 | 46 | 46 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 25 | 23 | 50 | 48 | 87 | 68 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 93 | 46 | 46 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 23 | 50 | 47 | 88 | 68 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 93 | 46 | 46 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 26 | 16 | 79 | 56 | 62 | 59 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 67 | 46 | 46 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 16 | 78 | 56 | 63 | 59 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 68 | 46 | 46 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 27 | 23 | 51 | 48 | 87 | 65 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 94 | 45 | 45 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 23 | 51 | 48 | 87 | 65 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 94 | 45 | 45 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 28 | 16 | 76 | 58 | 63 | 58 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 68 | 46 | 46 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 16 | 74 | 57 | 65 | 58 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 69 | 46 | 46 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 29 | 23 | 51 | 48 | 84 | 63 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 91 | 45 | 45 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | Tennessee Titans | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $8,400,000 |
| 2045 | Tennessee Titans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $14,830,000 |
