Dominic Laster
6' 1", 259 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 20 (2020)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | MIN |
16 | 7 | 11 | 4.8 | 11 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.8 | 0 | 6 | 2.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.5 | 0.310 |
| 2027 | MIN |
16 | 15 | 32 | 7.6 | 13 | 7 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2.4 | 0 | 7 | 2.1 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7.4 | 0.740 |
| 2026 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 34 | 6.9 | 10 | - | - | 6.5 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 7.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.1 | 0.620 |
| 2025 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 49 | 9.1 | 15 | - | - | 13.5 | 21 | 9 | 9 | 8.4 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 10.5 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | MIN |
14 | 14 | 51 | 10.8 | 21 | - | - | 14.0 | 20 | 23 | 3 | 8.8 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 8 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 7.0 | 0.750 |
| 2023 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 41 | 7.9 | 15 | - | - | 8.5 | 26 | 21 | 7 | 9.2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 9.0 | 0.870 |
| 2022 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 39 | 8.9 | 20 | - | - | 11.5 | 24 | 25 | 2 | 8.3 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 8.9 | 0.960 |
| 2021 | MIN |
14 | 14 | 39 | 7.9 | 14 | - | - | 9.0 | 20 | 18 | 9 | 8.4 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 11 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 7.6 | 0.930 |
| 2020 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 37 | 8.4 | 19 | - | - | 9.5 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 6.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.6 | 0.620 |
| Career | 140 | 130 | 333 | 8.2 | 138 | 10 | 0.3 | 76.5 | 147 | 112 | 40 | 7.2 | 3 | 13 | 0.4 | 6 | 42 | 46.2 | 100.0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 66.6 | 6.800 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIN |
3 | 3 | 4 | 7.1 | 4 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2026 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 3 | 3.4 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 3 | 5.4 | 2 | - | - | 1.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 11.9 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 7 | 10 | 5.4 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 7.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 20 | 54 | 56 | 82 | 12 | 17 | 25 | 48 | 50 | 42 | 90 | 53 | 53 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 20 | 68 | 74 | 86 | 20 | 18 | 25 | 64 | 52 | 46 | 86 | 55 | 69 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 76 | 78 | 88 | 27 | 24 | 23 | 69 | 54 | 48 | 94 | 68 | 74 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 21 | 92 | 87 | 94 | 37 | 41 | 42 | 77 | 61 | 54 | 99 | 80 | 85 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 98 | 78 | 95 | 25 | 23 | 36 | 80 | 62 | 42 | 78 | 84 | 84 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 22 | 78 | 91 | 86 | 32 | 27 | 22 | 67 | 56 | 53 | 100 | 78 | 78 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 78 | 91 | 84 | 32 | 27 | 22 | 66 | 56 | 54 | 100 | 78 | 78 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 98 | 78 | 92 | 24 | 22 | 36 | 80 | 65 | 42 | 78 | 84 | 84 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 98 | 78 | 92 | 24 | 22 | 36 | 80 | 65 | 42 | 78 | 84 | 84 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 76 | 92 | 83 | 33 | 26 | 25 | 64 | 57 | 53 | 100 | 77 | 77 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 75 | 93 | 83 | 33 | 26 | 24 | 64 | 56 | 53 | 100 | 77 | 77 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 87 | 58 | 84 | 22 | 9 | 33 | 76 | 50 | 37 | 78 | 72 | 72 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 88 | 58 | 85 | 22 | 9 | 33 | 76 | 50 | 37 | 77 | 73 | 73 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 55 | 70 | 70 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 58 | 41 | 42 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 55 | 70 | 70 | 28 | 0 | 8 | 57 | 41 | 42 | 100 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 46 | 69 | 55 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 39 | 37 | 100 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 44 | 70 | 55 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 43 | 38 | 100 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 50 | 51 | 64 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 38 | 24 | 73 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 50 | 50 | 64 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 38 | 24 | 98 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 48 | 49 | 62 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 37 | 24 | 98 | 48 | 48 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $23,980,000 |
| 2022 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $43,830,000 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $34,750,000 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $43,820,000 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $51,740,000 |
| 2026 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $30,530,000 |
| 2027 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $35,330,000 |
| 2028 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,260,000 |
| 2028 | Minnesota Vikings | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2029 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
