Joe Adams
6' 3", 218 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 2 (2038)
Drafted By: Houston Texans
College: East Carolina
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $17.6M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $17.6M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DET |
11 | 11 | 64 | 12.7 | 24 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 43 | 10.0 | 2 | 31 | 4.7 | 72.1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.8 | 0.450 |
| 2045 | DET |
16 | 16 | 68 | 9.4 | 25 | 7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 64 | 11.1 | 6 | 34 | 9.4 | 53.1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 0.895 |
| 2044 | DET |
16 | 14 | 106 | 15.0 | 32 | 12 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 49 | 9.4 | 4 | 34 | 8.2 | 69.4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.2 | 0.536 |
| 2043 | DET |
16 | 16 | 115 | 15.6 | 38 | 12 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 64 | 11.6 | 8 | 47 | 12.5 | 73.4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7.4 | 0.952 |
| 2042 | DET |
16 | 16 | 106 | 14.7 | 30 | 12 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 69 | 12.4 | 12 | 50 | 17.4 | 72.5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 | 0.778 |
| 2041 | HOU |
12 | 10 | 76 | 14.2 | 20 | 8 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 41 | 11.1 | 4 | 32 | 9.8 | 78.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.9 | 0.451 |
| 2040 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 91 | 13.1 | 38 | 12 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 60 | 10.4 | 8 | 26 | 13.3 | 43.3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.4 | 0.767 |
| 2039 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 107 | 14.2 | 33 | 13 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 73 | 12.3 | 7 | 38 | 9.6 | 52.1 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6.3 | 0.738 |
| 2038 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 79 | 10.0 | 28 | 10 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 58 | 9.5 | 4 | 30 | 6.9 | 51.7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.4 | 0.774 |
| Career | 135 | 131 | 812 | 13.1 | 268 | 88 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 10 | 521 | 10.9 | 55 | 322 | 10.6 | 61.8 | 66 | 7 | 3 | 28 | 52.6 | 6.341 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DET |
11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2045 | DET |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.895 |
| 2044 | DET |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.536 |
| 2043 | DET |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.952 |
| 2042 | DET |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.778 |
| 2041 | HOU |
12 | 10 | 21 | 132 | 6.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.451 |
| 2040 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 39 | 228 | 5.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.767 |
| 2039 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 39 | 152 | 3.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.738 |
| 2038 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 37 | 184 | 5.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.774 |
| Career | 135 | 131 | 136 | 696 | 5.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 28 | 0.0 | 6.341 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $10,370,000 | $7,260,000 | $17,630,000 | 7% |
| 2047 | $11,260,000 | $7,260,000 | $18,520,000 | 7% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 87 | 51 | 26 | 82 | 52 | 90 | 80 | 69 | 0 | 100 | 57 | 40 | 68 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 24 | 62 | 56 | 67 | 58 | 58 | 91 | 49 | 35 | 0 | 100 | 64 | 50 | 57 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 74 | 52 | 38 | 64 | 53 | 92 | 54 | 38 | 0 | 100 | 75 | 61 | 61 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 25 | 83 | 78 | 42 | 66 | 85 | 80 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 97 | 26 | 71 | 71 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 83 | 78 | 42 | 66 | 85 | 80 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 97 | 26 | 71 | 71 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 26 | 82 | 57 | 42 | 66 | 58 | 90 | 54 | 37 | 0 | 98 | 26 | 65 | 65 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 94 | 62 | 33 | 78 | 65 | 88 | 64 | 41 | 0 | 80 | 21 | 70 | 70 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 27 | 73 | 72 | 49 | 53 | 82 | 82 | 40 | 50 | 0 | 100 | 29 | 65 | 65 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 71 | 73 | 50 | 52 | 82 | 82 | 38 | 50 | 0 | 100 | 29 | 64 | 64 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 28 | 96 | 61 | 34 | 78 | 64 | 86 | 62 | 39 | 0 | 80 | 20 | 70 | 70 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 97 | 61 | 33 | 78 | 63 | 86 | 63 | 39 | 0 | 78 | 20 | 71 | 71 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 29 | 71 | 76 | 52 | 51 | 81 | 81 | 36 | 50 | 0 | 100 | 29 | 65 | 65 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 72 | 76 | 51 | 52 | 81 | 81 | 37 | 50 | 0 | 100 | 29 | 65 | 65 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 30 | 96 | 61 | 34 | 80 | 64 | 88 | 64 | 37 | 0 | 76 | 20 | 71 | 71 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 96 | 61 | 34 | 80 | 64 | 88 | 64 | 38 | 0 | 78 | 20 | 71 | 71 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 31 | 72 | 76 | 54 | 53 | 81 | 81 | 38 | 49 | 0 | 100 | 29 | 66 | 66 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 73 | 75 | 53 | 56 | 80 | 82 | 40 | 48 | 0 | 100 | 28 | 66 | 66 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 32 | 64 | 74 | 48 | 55 | 77 | 77 | 31 | 44 | 0 | 100 | 28 | 61 | 61 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2042 | Detroit Lions | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $37,910,000 |
| 2044 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $29,140,000 |
| 2045 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $31,280,000 |
