Kristopher Whiting
6' 0", 202 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 32 (2038)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
College: Virginia
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $1.5M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $1.5M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | BUF |
15 | 2 | 12 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 28 | 13.9 | 1 | 10 | 3.6 | 35.7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.8 | 0.150 |
| 2045 | TEN |
12 | 3 | 24 | 10.9 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 1 | 22 | 12.4 | 2 | 19 | 9.1 | 86.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.9 | 0.208 |
| 2044 | ARI |
16 | 3 | 26 | 6.5 | 6 | 3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 36 | 11.1 | 8 | 23 | 22.2 | 63.9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.266 |
| 2043 | CAR |
15 | 13 | 38 | 5.9 | 6 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 40 | 8.6 | 10 | 24 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.2 | 0.664 |
| 2042 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 51 | 7.9 | 19 | 2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 72 | 12.8 | 10 | 40 | 13.9 | 55.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.3 | 0.776 |
| 2041 | CAR |
16 | 10 | 38 | 6.6 | 12 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 53 | 11.2 | 8 | 30 | 15.1 | 56.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.5 | 0.573 |
| 2040 | CAR |
16 | 12 | 32 | 7.3 | 12 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 48 | 13.1 | 6 | 27 | 12.5 | 56.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 0.659 |
| 2039 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 17 | 5.1 | 8 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 54 | 16.5 | 3 | 16 | 5.6 | 29.6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.383 |
| 2038 | CAR |
16 | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 22 | 14.8 | 2 | 10 | 9.1 | 45.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.147 |
| Career | 138 | 69 | 248 | 6.8 | 75 | 12 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 7 | 375 | 12.3 | 50 | 199 | 13.3 | 53.1 | 31 | 2 | 7 | 21 | 34.4 | 3.826 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | BUF |
15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 54 | 13.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2045 | TEN |
12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.208 |
| 2044 | ARI |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.266 |
| 2043 | CAR |
15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.664 |
| 2042 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.776 |
| 2041 | CAR |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.573 |
| 2040 | CAR |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.659 |
| 2039 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.383 |
| 2038 | CAR |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.147 |
| Career | 138 | 69 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 54 | 13.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 21 | 0.0 | 3.826 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 3 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 23.1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2044 | ARI |
2 | 1 | 5 | 12.3 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 18.8 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2043 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 10.9 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 9.1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 5 | 10.0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 15.6 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 2 | 4.8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAR |
3 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 4 | 20 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 13.4 | 5 | 15 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2044 | ARI |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2043 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAR |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | N/A | $1,490,000 | 1% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 77 | 76 | 66 | 50 | 67 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 76 | 40 | 26 | 58 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 23 | 54 | 52 | 61 | 27 | 46 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 32 | 26 | 42 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 59 | 47 | 61 | 27 | 65 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 32 | 32 | 42 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 24 | 31 | 80 | 70 | 68 | 57 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 24 | 41 | 54 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 38 | 80 | 70 | 68 | 57 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 24 | 49 | 54 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 25 | 23 | 72 | 66 | 24 | 71 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 32 | 44 | 44 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 26 | 58 | 74 | 28 | 66 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 29 | 43 | 43 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 26 | 25 | 57 | 72 | 30 | 65 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 29 | 42 | 42 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 24 | 55 | 73 | 28 | 66 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 30 | 42 | 42 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 27 | 24 | 55 | 75 | 28 | 64 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 30 | 42 | 42 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 24 | 53 | 75 | 28 | 64 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 30 | 41 | 41 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 28 | 29 | 78 | 52 | 37 | 51 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 21 | 45 | 45 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 29 | 77 | 52 | 37 | 51 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 21 | 45 | 45 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 29 | 23 | 52 | 76 | 25 | 64 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 30 | 40 | 40 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 24 | 52 | 75 | 25 | 64 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 30 | 40 | 40 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 30 | 19 | 70 | 48 | 22 | 52 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 21 | 38 | 38 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 19 | 69 | 50 | 21 | 52 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 21 | 38 | 38 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 31 | 15 | 49 | 66 | 15 | 64 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 28 | 35 | 35 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2041 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $12,700,000 |
| 2044 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2044 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $9,430,000 |
| 2045 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2045 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2045 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2045 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2046 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2046 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2046 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |



