Alex Bryden
6' 3", 266 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 15 (2038)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
College: Kansas
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $9.2M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $9.2M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | LV |
16 | 14 | 81 | 12.7 | 25 | 6 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 72 | 14.2 | 6 | 43 | 8.3 | 59.7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8.4 | 0.836 |
| 2045 | ARI |
15 | 14 | 65 | 10.7 | 17 | 10 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 45 | 10.1 | 3 | 32 | 6.7 | 71.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.8 | 0.708 |
| 2044 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 60 | 10.5 | 28 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 1 | 34 | 7.2 | 2 | 23 | 5.9 | 67.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.470 |
| 2043 | CLE |
16 | 16 | 89 | 11.0 | 24 | 7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 95 | 15.5 | 7 | 48 | 7.4 | 50.5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8.5 | 0.877 |
| 2042 | TBY |
15 | 15 | 83 | 15.0 | 27 | 13 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | 54 | 12.8 | 9 | 40 | 16.7 | 74.1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.7 | 0.620 |
| 2041 | TBY |
11 | 3 | 37 | 13.3 | 8 | 4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 0 | 17 | 9.1 | 0 | 20 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 | 0.236 |
| 2040 | TBY |
16 | 9 | 64 | 12.8 | 12 | 8 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 34 | 10.4 | 3 | 27 | 8.8 | 79.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.6 | 0.438 |
| 2039 | TBY |
16 | 13 | 61 | 13.2 | 23 | 6 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 1 | 51 | 14.0 | 3 | 30 | 5.9 | 58.8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.460 |
| 2038 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 47 | 13.4 | 11 | 5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1 | 33 | 12.0 | 3 | 25 | 9.1 | 75.8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 | 0.443 |
| Career | 137 | 106 | 587 | 12.3 | 175 | 63 | 2.3 | 17.0 | 26 | 0 | 6 | 1.4 | 5 | 435 | 12.0 | 36 | 288 | 8.3 | 66.2 | 30 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 56.2 | 5.088 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | LV |
3 | 3 | 17 | 12.3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 | 0 | 5 | 5.6 | 0 | 13 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2044 | ARI |
2 | 2 | 12 | 14.0 | 1 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 4.9 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 29 | 12.9 | 3 | 3 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 1 | 7 | 5.3 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $6,230,000 | $2,920,000 | $9,150,000 | 3% |
| 2047 | $7,590,000 | $2,920,000 | $10,510,000 | 4% |
| 2048 | $7,950,000 | $2,920,000 | $10,870,000 | 4% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 68 | 1 | 82 | 14 | 76 | 69 | 87 | 38 | 61 | 66 | 29 | 52 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 22 | 62 | 2 | 76 | 30 | 85 | 92 | 92 | 42 | 69 | 92 | 41 | 61 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 68 | 1 | 76 | 42 | 68 | 95 | 93 | 42 | 69 | 72 | 54 | 60 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 23 | 66 | 3 | 86 | 28 | 60 | 77 | 74 | 21 | 55 | 65 | 48 | 48 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 54 | 2 | 86 | 30 | 56 | 78 | 78 | 21 | 56 | 48 | 50 | 50 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 24 | 54 | 2 | 84 | 30 | 56 | 79 | 78 | 22 | 55 | 46 | 50 | 50 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 59 | 1 | 80 | 28 | 50 | 62 | 68 | 22 | 46 | 53 | 47 | 47 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 25 | 71 | 2 | 73 | 22 | 66 | 96 | 92 | 23 | 67 | 67 | 59 | 59 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 72 | 2 | 73 | 22 | 66 | 98 | 92 | 23 | 68 | 68 | 60 | 60 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 26 | 73 | 2 | 72 | 22 | 67 | 96 | 91 | 23 | 66 | 68 | 60 | 60 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 74 | 2 | 71 | 22 | 67 | 96 | 92 | 23 | 67 | 68 | 60 | 60 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 27 | 59 | 1 | 77 | 25 | 50 | 57 | 65 | 21 | 42 | 50 | 45 | 45 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 59 | 1 | 77 | 25 | 50 | 57 | 66 | 21 | 42 | 50 | 45 | 45 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 28 | 75 | 2 | 71 | 20 | 67 | 96 | 90 | 24 | 68 | 68 | 60 | 60 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 75 | 2 | 72 | 20 | 67 | 95 | 90 | 24 | 67 | 67 | 60 | 60 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 29 | 73 | 2 | 70 | 22 | 67 | 94 | 89 | 25 | 65 | 67 | 59 | 59 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 72 | 2 | 71 | 22 | 66 | 92 | 88 | 25 | 63 | 66 | 58 | 58 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 30 | 70 | 2 | 72 | 16 | 58 | 90 | 82 | 25 | 62 | 66 | 55 | 55 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2041 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $23,590,000 |
| 2041 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2043 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2043 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $40,630,000 |
| 2044 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2044 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $43,390,000 |
| 2046 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2046 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $30,530,000 |
| 2046 | Las Vegas Raiders | changed primary position from WLB |


