Sean Hardy
6' 2", 303 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 11 (2038)
Drafted By: Chicago Bears
College: Minnesota
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $13.7M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $13.7M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 44 | 8.2 | 15 | 8 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 4.3 | 0 | 10 | 2.3 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.4 | 0.989 |
| 2045 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 38 | 7.4 | 15 | 6 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 10 | 14 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 10 | 2.3 | 1 | 3 | 10.0 | 30.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7.6 | 0.796 |
| 2044 | CHI |
16 | 15 | 39 | 7.4 | 13 | 4 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 5.4 | 0 | 4 | 0.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10.1 | 0.955 |
| 2043 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 29 | 5.9 | 10 | 9 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 4.5 | 0 | 2 | 0.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8.7 | 0.997 |
| 2042 | CHI |
16 | 13 | 32 | 7.0 | 11 | 6 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 4.5 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8.5 | 1.000 |
| 2041 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 31 | 6.1 | 15 | 1 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 14 | 16 | 5 | 4.9 | 0 | 12 | 2.4 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7.1 | 0.671 |
| 2040 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 35 | 7.9 | 18 | 5 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 17 | 18 | 2 | 6.3 | 0 | 12 | 2.8 | 2 | 4 | 16.7 | 33.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0.532 |
| 2039 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 36 | 7.7 | 14 | 2 | 0.6 | 8.5 | 19 | 22 | 3 | 6.8 | 0 | 5 | 1.1 | 1 | 2 | 20.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8.7 | 0.774 |
| 2038 | CHI |
15 | 0 | 2 | 2.7 | 2 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.6 | 0 | 2 | 1.6 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.163 |
| Career | 143 | 124 | 286 | 7.1 | 113 | 42 | 1.6 | 53.0 | 112 | 128 | 22 | 5.1 | 0 | 63 | 1.7 | 5 | 31 | 7.9 | 49.2 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 66.5 | 6.877 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CHI |
1 | 1 | 5 | 11.5 | 1 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2044 | CHI |
1 | 1 | 5 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 2 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | CHI |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | CHI |
1 | 1 | 3 | 10.3 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 4 | 15 | 9.3 | 6 | 3 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 4 | 3.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | $12,210,000 | $13,700,000 | 5% |
| 2047 | $10,730,000 | $6,540,000 | $17,270,000 | 7% |
| 2048 | $11,240,000 | $6,540,000 | $17,780,000 | 7% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 30 | 36 | 58 | 12 | 25 | 8 | 26 | 75 | 56 | 9 | 40 | 40 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 23 | 43 | 96 | 62 | 25 | 22 | 9 | 25 | 83 | 87 | 11 | 51 | 60 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 42 | 86 | 61 | 29 | 36 | 9 | 25 | 89 | 63 | 11 | 54 | 55 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 24 | 48 | 92 | 62 | 32 | 34 | 8 | 29 | 88 | 65 | 11 | 60 | 60 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 53 | 100 | 62 | 35 | 27 | 8 | 32 | 88 | 66 | 11 | 63 | 63 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 25 | 51 | 100 | 60 | 36 | 26 | 7 | 32 | 88 | 66 | 11 | 62 | 62 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 44 | 100 | 63 | 33 | 30 | 6 | 26 | 83 | 82 | 13 | 61 | 61 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 26 | 44 | 100 | 64 | 34 | 30 | 5 | 25 | 83 | 81 | 13 | 61 | 61 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 43 | 100 | 63 | 34 | 30 | 5 | 24 | 83 | 82 | 13 | 60 | 60 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 27 | 61 | 81 | 70 | 27 | 20 | 6 | 36 | 90 | 48 | 9 | 64 | 64 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 61 | 80 | 70 | 27 | 20 | 6 | 36 | 92 | 67 | 8 | 66 | 66 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 28 | 42 | 100 | 64 | 32 | 29 | 4 | 24 | 80 | 68 | 14 | 59 | 59 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 43 | 100 | 64 | 32 | 29 | 4 | 24 | 80 | 68 | 13 | 59 | 59 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 29 | 62 | 80 | 69 | 26 | 19 | 6 | 36 | 89 | 70 | 8 | 66 | 66 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 62 | 80 | 69 | 26 | 19 | 6 | 36 | 88 | 50 | 9 | 64 | 64 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 30 | 44 | 100 | 64 | 31 | 29 | 4 | 24 | 78 | 85 | 13 | 61 | 61 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 46 | 100 | 64 | 31 | 29 | 4 | 24 | 79 | 83 | 13 | 62 | 62 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 31 | 46 | 100 | 63 | 30 | 30 | 4 | 24 | 79 | 84 | 13 | 62 | 62 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2041 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $33,190,000 |
| 2044 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $28,810,000 |
| 2046 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $31,850,000 |