Zach O'Neal
6' 4", 284 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 5 (2038)
Drafted By: Dallas Cowboys
College: Michigan State
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $3.4M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $3.4M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | HOU |
16 | 5 | 9 | 4.8 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3.5 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3.7 | 0.286 |
| 2045 | NYG |
16 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5.9 | 0 | 2 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.178 |
| 2044 | NYG |
16 | 14 | 28 | 5.4 | 8 | 2 | 0.7 | 8.0 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 5.8 | 0 | 10 | 1.9 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 8.1 | 0.660 |
| 2043 | DAL |
13 | 13 | 37 | 8.2 | 17 | 6 | 1.9 | 7.0 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 6.4 | 0 | 4 | 0.9 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 0.482 |
| 2042 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 32 | 5.7 | 17 | 7 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 1 | 13 | 2.5 | 2 | 8 | 15.4 | 61.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8.6 | 0.691 |
| 2041 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 35 | 5.5 | 13 | 4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 4.2 | 0 | 8 | 1.6 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9.2 | 0.815 |
| 2040 | DAL |
7 | 7 | 25 | 10.1 | 4 | 2 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 3 | 1.8 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.244 |
| 2039 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 40 | 6.6 | 11 | 7 | 1.9 | 5.5 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2.9 | 0 | 11 | 2.2 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7.3 | 0.692 |
| 2038 | DAL |
16 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.061 |
| Career | 132 | 87 | 211 | 6.2 | 78 | 28 | 1.3 | 34.0 | 81 | 7 | 17 | 4.3 | 1 | 58 | 1.9 | 2 | 39 | 3.4 | 67.2 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 43 | 49.6 | 4.109 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2045 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $2,430,000 | $980,000 | $3,410,000 | 1% |
| 2047 | $2,810,000 | $980,000 | $3,790,000 | 1% |
| 2048 | $2,950,000 | $980,000 | $3,930,000 | 1% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 8 | 44 | 64 | 8 | 6 | 30 | 61 | 71 | 80 | 49 | 29 | 40 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 22 | 33 | 49 | 74 | 19 | 56 | 49 | 56 | 73 | 78 | 82 | 38 | 52 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 63 | 49 | 74 | 16 | 19 | 49 | 50 | 73 | 80 | 55 | 42 | 60 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 23 | 55 | 39 | 74 | 48 | 30 | 45 | 87 | 74 | 99 | 64 | 49 | 62 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 55 | 39 | 74 | 48 | 30 | 49 | 87 | 74 | 99 | 68 | 58 | 62 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 24 | 59 | 42 | 73 | 33 | 21 | 51 | 84 | 73 | 100 | 73 | 64 | 64 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 68 | 34 | 68 | 31 | 18 | 46 | 80 | 68 | 82 | 67 | 62 | 62 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 25 | 54 | 50 | 75 | 25 | 26 | 37 | 67 | 78 | 100 | 54 | 63 | 63 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 53 | 50 | 76 | 24 | 27 | 36 | 66 | 78 | 100 | 54 | 63 | 63 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 26 | 53 | 49 | 75 | 24 | 26 | 36 | 67 | 77 | 100 | 54 | 63 | 63 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 52 | 40 | 75 | 24 | 26 | 36 | 66 | 78 | 100 | 53 | 60 | 60 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 27 | 71 | 42 | 65 | 32 | 18 | 52 | 86 | 68 | 80 | 69 | 64 | 64 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 70 | 32 | 65 | 32 | 18 | 52 | 85 | 68 | 80 | 69 | 61 | 61 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 28 | 53 | 32 | 58 | 30 | 16 | 35 | 76 | 63 | 75 | 69 | 53 | 53 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 53 | 32 | 58 | 30 | 16 | 34 | 76 | 63 | 76 | 68 | 53 | 53 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 29 | 36 | 35 | 68 | 24 | 15 | 22 | 60 | 70 | 100 | 54 | 51 | 51 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 37 | 34 | 67 | 24 | 14 | 22 | 61 | 69 | 100 | 55 | 51 | 51 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 30 | 29 | 12 | 59 | 30 | 0 | 19 | 66 | 62 | 79 | 68 | 40 | 40 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2039 | Dallas Cowboys | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2041 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $27,750,000 |
| 2042 | Dallas Cowboys | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2044 | Dallas Cowboys | released |
| 2044 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $45,670,000 |
| 2046 | New York Giants | released |
| 2046 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $11,140,000 |

