Jim Bunting
5' 11", 181 lbs
Draft: Round 25, Pick 1 (2020)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 1 | 100.0 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2030 | NYG |
9 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 83.3 | 65 | 1 | 10.83 | 13.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 15.4 | 29 | 2 | 33.3 | 5 | 83.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.030 |
| 2029 | BAL |
16 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 26 | 0 | 6.50 | 8.67 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 12 | 2 | 50.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 0.010 |
| 2028 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 58.8 | 145 | 1 | 8.53 | 14.50 | 55 | 2 | 11.8 | 16.8 | 28 | 7 | 41.2 | 9 | 52.9 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.070 |
| 2027 | MIN |
16 | 12 | 42 | 25 | 59.5 | 293 | 2 | 6.98 | 11.72 | 99 | 3 | 7.1 | 13.5 | 44 | 14 | 33.3 | 17 | 40.5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 2.4 | 0.140 |
| 2026 | NYG |
16 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 65.0 | 99 | 1 | 4.95 | 7.62 | 39 | 1 | 5.0 | 15.5 | 31 | 6 | 30.0 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.050 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 1 | 35 | 20 | 57.1 | 239 | 1 | 6.83 | 11.95 | 93 | 4 | 11.4 | 18.4 | 41 | 12 | 34.3 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.150 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 3 | 33 | 17 | 51.5 | 219 | 2 | 6.64 | 12.88 | 90 | 3 | 9.1 | 17.8 | 44 | 8 | 24.2 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | 1.8 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | SFO |
16 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 80.0 | 89 | 0 | 8.90 | 11.13 | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | 19.2 | 23 | 4 | 40.0 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.050 |
| 2022 | MIN |
16 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 11 | 0 | 2.75 | 5.50 | 3 | 1 | 25.0 | 13.8 | 13 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.000 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2020 | WAS |
16 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0 | 55 | 0 | 13.75 | 13.75 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 18 | 3 | 75.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.040 |
| Career | 185 | 25 | 178 | 107 | 60.1 | 1,241 | 8 | 6.97 | 11.60 | 417 | 15 | 8.4 | 15.8 | 44 | 58 | 32.6 | 34 | 19.1 | 41 | 10 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 10.4 | 0.670 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 28 | 14.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2030 | NYG |
9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2029 | BAL |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 43 | 984 | 22.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2028 | TBY |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 173 | 24.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2027 | MIN |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2026 | NYG |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 21 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 26 | 607 | 23.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 34 | 876 | 25.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | SFO |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2022 | MIN |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 68 | 22.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2020 | WAS |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| Career | 185 | 25 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 116 | 2,757 | 23.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 0.0 | 0.670 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3 | 1 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 3 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIN |
3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 45 | 0 | 11.25 | 22.50 | 21 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 43 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 13 | 0 | 4.33 | 6.50 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 12 | 1 | 50.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5 | 61 | 1 | 7.63 | 12.20 | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 43 | 3 | 37.5 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 120 | 24.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIN |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 24 | 24.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 144 | 24.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 28 | 65 | 86 | 64 | 42 | 72 | 64 | 1 | 44 | 2 | 83 | 42 | 54 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 53 | 60 | 51 | 56 | 34 | 60 | 66 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 28 | 37 | 37 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 46 | 59 | 60 | 56 | 35 | 60 | 63 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 32 | 39 | 41 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 25 | 68 | 76 | 66 | 36 | 70 | 50 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 48 | 41 | 50 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 25 | 69 | 77 | 67 | 36 | 71 | 55 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 50 | 43 | 51 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 20 | 62 | 78 | 61 | 26 | 74 | 47 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 52 | 41 | 46 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 20 | 38 | 81 | 45 | 26 | 50 | 50 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 50 | 43 | 43 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 28 | 54 | 70 | 56 | 23 | 72 | 33 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 28 | 54 | 70 | 56 | 23 | 72 | 32 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 30 | 57 | 69 | 56 | 22 | 74 | 32 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 37 | 44 | 44 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 30 | 58 | 69 | 57 | 22 | 74 | 32 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 23 | 39 | 80 | 44 | 22 | 52 | 49 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 52 | 42 | 42 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 23 | 39 | 81 | 44 | 22 | 51 | 49 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 52 | 42 | 42 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 23 | 38 | 80 | 44 | 20 | 50 | 49 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 52 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 23 | 37 | 81 | 44 | 20 | 49 | 41 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 53 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 22 | 36 | 79 | 44 | 20 | 48 | 41 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 53 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 22 | 45 | 81 | 43 | 20 | 46 | 41 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 54 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 33 | 45 | 63 | 60 | 18 | 80 | 40 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 35 | 42 | 42 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 33 | 45 | 63 | 61 | 18 | 63 | 40 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 34 | 41 | 41 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 35 | 44 | 63 | 63 | 18 | 62 | 41 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 35 | 41 | 41 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 35 | 44 | 62 | 64 | 18 | 62 | 41 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 34 | 41 | 41 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 12 | 33 | 67 | 31 | 15 | 63 | 29 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 57 | 33 | 33 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 12 | 28 | 61 | 33 | 14 | 53 | 32 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 49 | 31 | 31 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 13 | 25 | 51 | 34 | 8 | 51 | 33 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 49 | 27 | 27 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 13 | 25 | 51 | 34 | 8 | 50 | 33 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 50 | 27 | 27 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 34 | 0 | 16 | 50 | 18 | 0 | 40 | 26 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 50 | 20 | 20 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2022 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2023 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $880,000 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,420,000 |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,780,000 |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2026 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | New York Giants | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $7,760,000 |
| 2032 | New York Giants | released |






