Van Kerby
5' 10", 209 lbs
Draft: Round 35, Pick 7 (2020)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | PHI |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | CLE |
9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| 2026 | CLE |
16 | 9 | 87 | 482 | 5.54 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 68 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 15 | 19 | 21.8 | - | 3 | - | 3.7 | 0.560 |
| 2025 | CLE |
16 | 12 | 174 | 739 | 4.25 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 29 | 8 | 6 | - | - | - | - | 27 | 46 | 26.4 | - | 1 | - | 4.2 | 0.720 |
| 2024 | CLE |
16 | 2 | 55 | 262 | 4.76 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 45 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 10 | 13 | 23.6 | - | 0 | - | 1.3 | 0.290 |
| 2023 | DEN |
16 | 9 | 212 | 711 | 3.35 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 85 | 5 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 24 | 34 | 16.0 | - | 1 | - | 2.7 | 0.360 |
| 2022 | TEN |
16 | 13 | 199 | 788 | 3.96 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 65 | 6 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 24 | 33 | 16.6 | - | 1 | - | 3.8 | 0.410 |
| 2021 | KCY |
16 | 12 | 212 | 991 | 4.67 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 66 | 12 | 10 | - | - | - | - | 38 | 57 | 26.9 | - | 1 | - | 5.6 | 0.600 |
| 2020 | KCY |
16 | 12 | 173 | 601 | 3.47 | 8 | 3 | - | - | 45 | 4 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 29 | 46 | 26.6 | - | 1 | - | 3.1 | 0.520 |
| Career | 123 | 70 | 1,113 | 4,575 | 4.11 | 28 | 20 | 0 | 0.0 | 85 | 37 | 29 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 167 | 248 | 22.3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 24.3 | 3.810 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | PHI |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | CLE |
9 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 85.7 | 39 | 1 | 5.57 | 6.50 | 30 | 1 | 14.3 | 15.2 | 16 | 3 | 42.9 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.170 |
| 2026 | CLE |
16 | 9 | 28 | 21 | 75.0 | 187 | 2 | 6.68 | 8.90 | 111 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.7 | 37 | 7 | 25.0 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.560 |
| 2025 | CLE |
16 | 12 | 24 | 21 | 87.5 | 165 | 2 | 6.88 | 7.86 | 83 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.8 | 33 | 12 | 50.0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.720 |
| 2024 | CLE |
16 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 84.6 | 108 | 0 | 8.31 | 9.82 | 38 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.3 | 20 | 6 | 46.2 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.290 |
| 2023 | DEN |
16 | 9 | 55 | 30 | 54.5 | 260 | 1 | 4.73 | 8.67 | 140 | 3 | 5.5 | 22.1 | 33 | 11 | 20.0 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.360 |
| 2022 | TEN |
16 | 13 | 44 | 31 | 70.5 | 149 | 1 | 3.39 | 4.81 | 72 | 3 | 6.8 | 16.6 | 13 | 9 | 20.5 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.410 |
| 2021 | KCY |
16 | 12 | 57 | 35 | 61.4 | 217 | 2 | 3.81 | 6.20 | 117 | 4 | 7.0 | 21.1 | 36 | 7 | 12.3 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.600 |
| 2020 | KCY |
16 | 12 | 33 | 28 | 84.8 | 228 | 0 | 6.91 | 8.14 | 147 | 1 | 3.0 | 15.1 | 38 | 8 | 24.2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0.520 |
| Career | 123 | 70 | 261 | 183 | 70.1 | 1,353 | 9 | 5.18 | 7.39 | 738 | 12 | 4.6 | 16.4 | 38 | 63 | 24.1 | 3 | 1.1 | 16 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 11.3 | 3.810 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | PHI |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 75 | 25.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | CLE |
9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 19 | 512 | 26.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.170 |
| 2026 | CLE |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 22 | 649 | 29.5 | 1 | 4.5 | - | 1.0 | 0.560 |
| 2025 | CLE |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 32 | 1,000 | 31.3 | 2 | 6.3 | - | 2.0 | 0.720 |
| 2024 | CLE |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 33 | 770 | 23.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2023 | DEN |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 40 | 991 | 24.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2022 | TEN |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 42 | 1,032 | 24.6 | 1 | 2.4 | - | 1.0 | 0.410 |
| 2021 | KCY |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 24 | 669 | 27.9 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.600 |
| 2020 | KCY |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 30 | 789 | 26.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| Career | 123 | 70 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 245 | 6,487 | 26.5 | 4 | 1.6 | 0 | 4.0 | 3.810 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CLE |
1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | KCY |
2 | 0 | 27 | 89 | 3.30 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 7 | 25.9 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 33 | 91 | 2.76 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 7 | 21.2 | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CLE |
1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | KCY |
2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 39 | 0 | 9.75 | 19.50 | 34 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 32 | 1 | 50.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 28.6 | 39 | 0 | 5.57 | 19.50 | 34 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 32 | 1 | 14.3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CLE |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 63 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | KCY |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 50 | 25.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 113 | 22.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 36 | 75 | 56 | 49 | 72 | 35 | 27 | 62 | 44 | 33 | 26 | 0 | 40 | 74 | 44 | 39 | 50 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 44 | 88 | 70 | 63 | 86 | 32 | 24 | 76 | 34 | 32 | 44 | 0 | 92 | 74 | 62 | 55 | 55 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 43 | 86 | 66 | 59 | 86 | 32 | 28 | 74 | 38 | 36 | 44 | 0 | 93 | 76 | 64 | 57 | 57 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 38 | 83 | 68 | 47 | 67 | 33 | 24 | 68 | 53 | 38 | 36 | 0 | 70 | 58 | 56 | 53 | 53 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 37 | 82 | 69 | 46 | 66 | 33 | 24 | 67 | 53 | 37 | 36 | 0 | 68 | 56 | 56 | 52 | 52 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 39 | 72 | 37 | 53 | 92 | 22 | 15 | 80 | 35 | 45 | 40 | 0 | 88 | 79 | 68 | 55 | 55 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 39 | 72 | 36 | 54 | 94 | 22 | 15 | 80 | 34 | 45 | 41 | 0 | 88 | 80 | 68 | 56 | 56 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 35 | 68 | 55 | 43 | 66 | 23 | 12 | 68 | 46 | 39 | 29 | 0 | 58 | 56 | 56 | 47 | 47 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 35 | 68 | 55 | 43 | 65 | 23 | 12 | 68 | 46 | 39 | 29 | 0 | 58 | 56 | 56 | 46 | 46 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 27 | 58 | 48 | 42 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 65 | 42 | 31 | 22 | 0 | 54 | 47 | 56 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 27 | 58 | 48 | 42 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 65 | 42 | 31 | 22 | 0 | 54 | 46 | 56 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 30 | 63 | 33 | 54 | 90 | 9 | 4 | 80 | 29 | 38 | 30 | 0 | 85 | 67 | 69 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 31 | 63 | 32 | 54 | 91 | 9 | 4 | 80 | 28 | 38 | 30 | 0 | 86 | 68 | 70 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 30 | 65 | 34 | 55 | 90 | 8 | 4 | 82 | 27 | 38 | 31 | 0 | 87 | 69 | 70 | 52 | 52 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 30 | 65 | 33 | 56 | 92 | 8 | 4 | 82 | 27 | 39 | 31 | 0 | 89 | 70 | 71 | 52 | 52 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 14 | 57 | 22 | 39 | 56 | 5 | 2 | 57 | 14 | 19 | 20 | 0 | 53 | 42 | 55 | 35 | 35 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 16 | 57 | 22 | 38 | 54 | 5 | 2 | 57 | 14 | 19 | 20 | 0 | 73 | 39 | 54 | 34 | 34 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 6 | 49 | 20 | 36 | 50 | 5 | 2 | 53 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 70 | 31 | 54 | 29 | 29 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 6 | 49 | 15 | 36 | 63 | 5 | 2 | 52 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 70 | 31 | 54 | 30 | 30 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 5 | 49 | 12 | 51 | 46 | 4 | 4 | 66 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 32 | 74 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,080,000 |
| 2022 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |
| 2022 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $24,280,000 |
| 2023 | Tennessee Titans | released |
| 2023 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,520,000 |
| 2024 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2024 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,650,000 |
| 2026 | Cleveland Browns | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,160,000 |
| 2027 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2028 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |




