Edwin Bennett
5' 11", 194 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 20 (2038)
Drafted By: California Chargers
College: Southern Methodist
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $16.4M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $16.4M
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
16 | 13 | 87 | 61 | 70.1 | 743 | 6 | 8.54 | 12.18 | 258 | 3 | 3.4 | 18.7 | 42 | 34 | 39.1 | 43 | 49.4 | 22 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 0.453 |
| 2045 | CAL |
16 | 12 | 135 | 86 | 63.7 | 937 | 7 | 6.94 | 10.90 | 239 | 8 | 5.9 | 22.4 | 47 | 45 | 33.3 | 60 | 44.4 | 44 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 7.7 | 0.465 |
| 2044 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 146 | 103 | 70.5 | 1,236 | 6 | 8.47 | 12.00 | 382 | 3 | 2.1 | 25.4 | 50 | 67 | 45.9 | 78 | 53.4 | 48 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 11.4 | 0.810 |
| 2043 | CAL |
14 | 11 | 119 | 82 | 68.9 | 1,031 | 2 | 8.66 | 12.57 | 412 | 2 | 1.7 | 23.9 | 72 | 41 | 34.5 | 59 | 49.6 | 41 | 16 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 7.9 | 0.562 |
| 2042 | CAL |
11 | 10 | 67 | 49 | 73.1 | 635 | 5 | 9.48 | 12.96 | 184 | 3 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 57 | 30 | 44.8 | 37 | 55.2 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6.5 | 0.485 |
| 2041 | CAL |
15 | 14 | 143 | 86 | 60.1 | 1,111 | 6 | 7.77 | 12.92 | 415 | 5 | 3.5 | 28.5 | 43 | 59 | 41.3 | 71 | 49.7 | 41 | 17 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 9.9 | 0.701 |
| 2040 | CAL |
14 | 14 | 97 | 60 | 61.9 | 809 | 7 | 8.34 | 13.48 | 406 | 4 | 4.1 | 22.5 | 75 | 35 | 36.1 | 43 | 44.3 | 29 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 0.449 |
| 2039 | CAL |
16 | 9 | 70 | 50 | 71.4 | 704 | 5 | 10.06 | 14.08 | 196 | 5 | 7.1 | 23.7 | 45 | 33 | 47.1 | 39 | 55.7 | 28 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 0.408 |
| 2038 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 64 | 43 | 67.2 | 422 | 4 | 6.59 | 9.81 | 233 | 7 | 10.9 | 14.6 | 34 | 19 | 29.7 | 27 | 42.2 | 18 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3.6 | 0.271 |
| Career | 134 | 114 | 928 | 620 | 66.8 | 7,628 | 48 | 8.22 | 12.30 | 2,725 | 40 | 4.3 | 22.3 | 75 | 363 | 39.1 | 457 | 49.2 | 295 | 122 | 113 | 12 | 20 | 65.9 | 4.604 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.453 |
| 2045 | CAL |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.465 |
| 2044 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.810 |
| 2043 | CAL |
14 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.562 |
| 2042 | CAL |
11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.485 |
| 2041 | CAL |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.701 |
| 2040 | CAL |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.449 |
| 2039 | CAL |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.408 |
| 2038 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.271 |
| Career | 134 | 114 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 20 | 0.0 | 4.604 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 22 | 1 | 5.50 | 7.33 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.8 | 9 | 1 | 33.3 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2044 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 66.7 | 109 | 0 | 9.08 | 13.63 | 29 | 1 | 8.3 | 25.5 | 39 | 5 | 62.5 | 7 | - | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 50.0 | 38 | 0 | 4.75 | 9.50 | 28 | 0 | 0.0 | 29.6 | 19 | 2 | 50.0 | 2 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2039 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 60.0 | 73 | 0 | 14.60 | 24.33 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 | 29.4 | 61 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 10 | 0 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 30 | 19 | 63.3 | 252 | 1 | 8.40 | 13.26 | 73 | 1 | 3.3 | 18.9 | 61 | 9 | 30.0 | 12 | 40.0 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2044 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2039 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $10,960,000 | $5,470,000 | $16,430,000 | 6% |
| 2047 | $11,760,000 | $5,470,000 | $17,230,000 | 7% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 69 | 69 | 35 | 90 | 31 | 100 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 57 | 22 | 50 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 22 | 78 | 73 | 68 | 92 | 28 | 90 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 90 | 29 | 60 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 78 | 53 | 69 | 92 | 28 | 90 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 76 | 39 | 57 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 23 | 78 | 52 | 71 | 92 | 28 | 90 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 77 | 45 | 57 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 78 | 56 | 71 | 96 | 28 | 94 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 81 | 56 | 57 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 24 | 75 | 58 | 56 | 72 | 32 | 99 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 84 | 53 | 53 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 64 | 73 | 59 | 84 | 31 | 81 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 25 | 63 | 75 | 60 | 82 | 32 | 81 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 62 | 77 | 59 | 81 | 33 | 78 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 26 | 89 | 48 | 72 | 100 | 29 | 100 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 67 | 60 | 60 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 90 | 48 | 72 | 100 | 28 | 100 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 66 | 59 | 59 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 27 | 90 | 46 | 74 | 100 | 28 | 100 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 66 | 60 | 60 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 90 | 47 | 74 | 100 | 28 | 100 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 66 | 60 | 60 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 28 | 64 | 78 | 61 | 83 | 32 | 77 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 100 | 57 | 57 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 64 | 77 | 62 | 83 | 32 | 78 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 100 | 57 | 57 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 29 | 92 | 48 | 73 | 100 | 29 | 100 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 67 | 60 | 60 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 90 | 49 | 72 | 100 | 29 | 100 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 70 | 60 | 60 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 30 | 61 | 62 | 52 | 82 | 28 | 71 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 100 | 51 | 51 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2041 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,520,000 |
| 2043 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $23,990,000 |
| 2045 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $28,870,000 |