C.J. Wirthel
6' 0", 253 lbs
Draft: Round 8, Pick 15 (2020)
Drafted By: Green Bay Packers
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | LV |
13 | 5 | 25 | 9.0 | 6 | 3 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 27 | 13.6 | 5 | 13 | 18.5 | 48.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.210 |
| 2029 | JAC |
3 | 0 | 4 | 13.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.030 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 1 | 2 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.090 |
| 2027 | CAL |
16 | 13 | 104 | 12.9 | 26 | 9 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 99 | 16.6 | 18 | 69 | 18.2 | 69.7 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10.6 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | CAL |
14 | 12 | 66 | 11.3 | 20 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 44 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.8 | 0.660 |
| 2025 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 63 | 9.4 | 14 | - | - | 5.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.8 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 19 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 9.1 | 0.740 |
| 2024 | LAC |
16 | 15 | 115 | 14.6 | 37 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 72 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 7.8 | 0.740 |
| 2023 | GBY |
16 | 15 | 84 | 13.6 | 23 | - | - | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 46 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 7.9 | 0.690 |
| 2022 | GBY |
15 | 13 | 69 | 11.6 | 26 | - | - | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 1 | - | - | 8 | 42 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.3 | 0.590 |
| 2021 | GBY |
16 | 7 | 57 | 10.9 | 18 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 28 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.4 | 0.610 |
| 2020 | GBY |
13 | 5 | 14 | 9.0 | 9 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.7 | 0.300 |
| Career | 154 | 101 | 603 | 11.8 | 180 | 12 | 0.4 | 16.5 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 0.9 | 7 | 128 | 3.2 | 60 | 345 | 46.9 | 100.0 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 65.2 | 5.660 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 5 | 13.1 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 20.7 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2025 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | LAC |
3 | 3 | 13 | 10.4 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 7 | 18.0 | 1 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | GBY |
2 | 1 | 13 | 22.7 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 7 | 38 | 13.1 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 3.1 | 4 | 17 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 82 | 33 | 70 | 64 | 76 | 64 | 34 | 96 | 61 | 100 | 49 | 67 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 44 | 33 | 66 | 66 | 39 | 53 | 33 | 94 | 72 | 88 | 47 | 47 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 56 | 36 | 67 | 82 | 49 | 62 | 39 | 94 | 75 | 96 | 57 | 57 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 68 | 47 | 60 | 70 | 34 | 77 | 33 | 96 | 52 | 78 | 59 | 59 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 68 | 47 | 60 | 69 | 34 | 77 | 32 | 96 | 52 | 78 | 59 | 59 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 66 | 46 | 59 | 69 | 34 | 78 | 30 | 96 | 52 | 78 | 58 | 58 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 66 | 46 | 60 | 68 | 34 | 79 | 30 | 97 | 50 | 76 | 58 | 58 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 57 | 34 | 56 | 88 | 50 | 62 | 41 | 94 | 71 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 56 | 34 | 56 | 89 | 50 | 62 | 41 | 94 | 71 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 55 | 35 | 55 | 88 | 50 | 60 | 40 | 94 | 70 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 55 | 35 | 55 | 88 | 50 | 60 | 40 | 94 | 70 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 54 | 36 | 53 | 88 | 48 | 60 | 41 | 92 | 70 | 100 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 54 | 35 | 53 | 89 | 48 | 60 | 42 | 92 | 71 | 100 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 52 | 34 | 53 | 90 | 49 | 61 | 40 | 94 | 71 | 100 | 57 | 57 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 52 | 33 | 53 | 91 | 40 | 59 | 41 | 94 | 72 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 53 | 34 | 52 | 91 | 42 | 60 | 40 | 94 | 72 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 52 | 42 | 52 | 93 | 42 | 59 | 41 | 93 | 73 | 98 | 57 | 57 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 50 | 28 | 49 | 94 | 33 | 58 | 38 | 78 | 56 | 98 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 49 | 28 | 49 | 95 | 33 | 58 | 38 | 78 | 57 | 98 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 35 | 12 | 34 | 70 | 11 | 47 | 19 | 77 | 56 | 98 | 37 | 37 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 34 | 12 | 34 | 71 | 11 | 46 | 15 | 77 | 56 | 98 | 36 | 36 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 18 | 0 | 20 | 50 | 0 | 45 | 12 | 77 | 39 | 98 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Green Bay Packers | placed on injured reserve |
| 2022 | Green Bay Packers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $10,360,000 |
| 2024 | Green Bay Packers | released |
| 2024 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $23,710,000 |
| 2024 | Los Angeles Rams | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2025 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2025 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 5yrs, $29,570,000 |
| 2025 | Jacksonville Jaguars | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2026 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2026 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,510,000 |
| 2026 | California Chargers | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2028 | California Chargers | released |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $20,330,000 |
| 2029 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2029 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,470,000 |
| 2029 | Jacksonville Jaguars | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2029 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2029 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Atlanta Falcons | released |





