Butch Wofford
6' 3", 278 lbs
Draft: Round 40, Pick 31 (2020)
Drafted By: Los Angeles Rams
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAR |
16 | 1 | 5 | 3.8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 0.230 |
| 2028 | SEA |
14 | 0 | 11 | 5.7 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.250 |
| 2027 | NED |
16 | 0 | 14 | 5.4 | 8 | 2 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 4.8 | 0 | 7 | 2.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.300 |
| 2026 | TEN |
16 | 1 | 11 | 4.8 | 7 | - | - | 2.5 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.3 | 0.460 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 1 | 5 | 3.5 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.6 | 0.180 |
| 2024 | MIA |
14 | 4 | 13 | 4.7 | 2 | - | - | 2.5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.2 | 0.340 |
| 2023 | TBY |
16 | 10 | 23 | 6.3 | 9 | - | - | 3.0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5.1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 4.8 | 0.440 |
| 2022 | LAC |
11 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.070 |
| 2021 | LAC |
13 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.020 |
| 2020 | LAC |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.030 |
| Career | 145 | 17 | 83 | 5.1 | 38 | 3 | 0.3 | 13.0 | 53 | 10 | 15 | 4.6 | 0 | 11 | 0.6 | 1 | 22 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 30.4 | 2.320 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | MIA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | LAC |
1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 19 | 65 | 66 | 26 | 9 | 36 | 94 | 45 | 0 | 47 | 31 | 45 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 45 | 45 | 57 | 47 | 46 | 76 | 95 | 53 | 0 | 68 | 32 | 47 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 39 | 49 | 58 | 40 | 35 | 69 | 94 | 52 | 0 | 62 | 32 | 46 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 24 | 62 | 65 | 29 | 12 | 54 | 79 | 46 | 0 | 37 | 34 | 45 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 24 | 63 | 65 | 28 | 12 | 54 | 78 | 46 | 0 | 36 | 35 | 45 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 23 | 62 | 64 | 28 | 14 | 56 | 80 | 44 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 44 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 22 | 63 | 64 | 28 | 14 | 56 | 80 | 44 | 0 | 37 | 38 | 44 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 25 | 62 | 62 | 28 | 15 | 58 | 94 | 43 | 0 | 39 | 41 | 43 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 26 | 46 | 62 | 28 | 16 | 59 | 100 | 43 | 0 | 40 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 25 | 46 | 63 | 27 | 14 | 60 | 100 | 44 | 0 | 40 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 25 | 46 | 64 | 27 | 14 | 61 | 100 | 44 | 0 | 39 | 43 | 43 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 32 | 66 | 54 | 32 | 12 | 40 | 83 | 47 | 0 | 53 | 46 | 46 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 32 | 67 | 54 | 32 | 12 | 40 | 82 | 47 | 0 | 54 | 46 | 46 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 26 | 48 | 61 | 26 | 17 | 60 | 100 | 42 | 0 | 39 | 43 | 43 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 26 | 46 | 57 | 25 | 18 | 62 | 100 | 42 | 0 | 38 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 24 | 67 | 57 | 16 | 12 | 34 | 71 | 45 | 0 | 54 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 25 | 68 | 57 | 16 | 11 | 32 | 70 | 45 | 0 | 55 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 13 | 41 | 55 | 7 | 8 | 54 | 82 | 32 | 0 | 37 | 34 | 34 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 13 | 54 | 55 | 7 | 8 | 55 | 83 | 31 | 0 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 12 | 55 | 55 | 8 | 9 | 56 | 84 | 31 | 0 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Los Angeles Rams | signed to a new contract: 1yr, $690,000 |
| 2022 | Los Angeles Rams | signed to a new contract: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2023 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $880,000 |
| 2024 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2026 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | changed primary position |
| 2028 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |







