Howie Rodreick
6' 0", 205 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 25 (2037)
Drafted By: California Chargers
College: Fresno State
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $4.1M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $4.1M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | ARI |
15 | 5 | 24 | 9.6 | 6 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 11.3 | 2 | 10 | 11.1 | 55.6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | 0.222 |
| 2045 | ARI |
16 | 15 | 55 | 8.4 | 15 | 3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 49 | 10.7 | 2 | 40 | 4.1 | 81.6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5.1 | 0.576 |
| 2044 | ARI |
11 | 10 | 35 | 8.1 | 9 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 40 | 13.3 | 4 | 19 | 10.0 | 47.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0.280 |
| 2043 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 65 | 9.3 | 26 | 5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 62 | 10.2 | 4 | 41 | 6.5 | 66.1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.5 | 0.810 |
| 2042 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 70 | 9.5 | 26 | 6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 72 | 12.2 | 8 | 33 | 11.1 | 45.8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.6 | 0.745 |
| 2041 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 67 | 10.0 | 29 | 9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 74 | 12.8 | 9 | 37 | 12.2 | 50.0 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.9 | 0.797 |
| 2040 | CAL |
14 | 14 | 57 | 8.7 | 20 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 78 | 14.2 | 9 | 34 | 11.5 | 43.6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 0.729 |
| 2039 | CAL |
14 | 12 | 49 | 10.0 | 21 | 5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 55 | 14.0 | 6 | 33 | 10.9 | 60.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.6 | 0.547 |
| 2038 | CAL |
16 | 8 | 59 | 10.4 | 21 | 7 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 57 | 12.9 | 7 | 34 | 12.3 | 59.6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5.7 | 0.750 |
| 2037 | CAL |
11 | 6 | 31 | 10.7 | 12 | 4 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25 | 10.2 | 4 | 22 | 16.0 | 88.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.257 |
| Career | 145 | 116 | 512 | 9.4 | 185 | 46 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 18 | 530 | 12.3 | 55 | 303 | 10.4 | 57.2 | 59 | 8 | 4 | 30 | 47.4 | 5.713 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | ARI |
15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.222 |
| 2045 | ARI |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.576 |
| 2044 | ARI |
11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2043 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.810 |
| 2042 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.745 |
| 2041 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 0.797 |
| 2040 | CAL |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.729 |
| 2039 | CAL |
14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.547 |
| 2038 | CAL |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2037 | CAL |
11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.257 |
| Career | 145 | 116 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 30 | 0.0 | 5.713 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | NYG |
2 | 2 | 14 | 11.3 | 2 | 3 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 12 | 14.1 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 4 | 7.5 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 9.1 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 5 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 7.4 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 2 | 4.9 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 25 | 9.4 | 4 | 5 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 19 | 11.2 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 73.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | NYG |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | $2,640,000 | $4,130,000 | 2% |
| 2047 | $4,360,000 | $2,150,000 | $6,510,000 | 2% |
| 2048 | $4,560,000 | $2,150,000 | $6,710,000 | 3% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 44 | 35 | 85 | 66 | 64 | 55 | 94 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 69 | 31 | 59 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 22 | 38 | 30 | 79 | 39 | 55 | 59 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 56 | 36 | 50 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 36 | 29 | 81 | 40 | 52 | 59 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 58 | 39 | 49 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 23 | 35 | 30 | 80 | 44 | 61 | 60 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 61 | 46 | 49 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 43 | 41 | 70 | 47 | 68 | 61 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 52 | 55 | 55 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 24 | 48 | 29 | 54 | 48 | 78 | 54 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 55 | 54 | 54 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 48 | 29 | 54 | 48 | 78 | 54 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 55 | 54 | 54 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 25 | 46 | 45 | 75 | 47 | 76 | 60 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 54 | 58 | 58 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 52 | 41 | 70 | 57 | 85 | 59 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 64 | 62 | 62 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 26 | 36 | 31 | 58 | 36 | 66 | 56 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 35 | 31 | 57 | 35 | 65 | 55 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 45 | 47 | 47 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 27 | 36 | 30 | 57 | 36 | 64 | 55 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 45 | 47 | 47 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 35 | 30 | 56 | 50 | 63 | 55 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 44 | 48 | 48 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 28 | 51 | 34 | 69 | 41 | 78 | 53 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 65 | 58 | 58 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 51 | 34 | 69 | 51 | 77 | 52 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 64 | 59 | 59 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 29 | 51 | 32 | 68 | 49 | 79 | 54 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 64 | 58 | 58 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 50 | 32 | 68 | 48 | 78 | 53 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 64 | 58 | 58 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 30 | 32 | 23 | 52 | 21 | 54 | 47 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 44 | 41 | 41 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 33 | 24 | 54 | 22 | 56 | 48 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 46 | 40 | 40 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 31 | 28 | 11 | 46 | 22 | 56 | 38 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 46 | 34 | 34 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2040 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $17,420,000 |
| 2042 | California Chargers | released |
| 2042 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,030,000 |
| 2043 | New York Giants | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2043 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,780,000 |
| 2043 | New York Giants | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2044 | New York Giants | released |
| 2044 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $8,050,000 |
| 2046 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $12,310,000 |

