James Clayton
5' 10", 187 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 27 (2037)
Drafted By: Green Bay Packers
College: Kansas State
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $9.3M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $9.3M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
16 | 10 | 31 | 5.9 | 6 | 3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 63 | 15.2 | 5 | 32 | 7.9 | 50.8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0.409 |
| 2045 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 52 | 7.1 | 23 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 84 | 13.8 | 11 | 40 | 13.1 | 47.6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.6 | 0.708 |
| 2044 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 68 | 8.8 | 16 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 78 | 13.8 | 7 | 51 | 9.0 | 65.4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.2 | 0.698 |
| 2043 | GBY |
16 | 7 | 50 | 7.8 | 11 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 67 | 13.7 | 14 | 39 | 20.9 | 58.2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.9 | 0.627 |
| 2042 | GBY |
16 | 11 | 35 | 6.6 | 9 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 51 | 12.3 | 8 | 25 | 15.7 | 49.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5.3 | 0.640 |
| 2041 | GBY |
16 | 7 | 47 | 9.2 | 9 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 52 | 14.9 | 9 | 37 | 17.3 | 71.2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.9 | 0.509 |
| 2040 | GBY |
16 | 11 | 36 | 7.7 | 14 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 47 | 12.3 | 6 | 28 | 12.8 | 59.6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.6 | 0.593 |
| 2039 | GBY |
16 | 12 | 52 | 7.9 | 12 | 8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 63 | 13.6 | 16 | 40 | 25.4 | 63.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.8 | 0.660 |
| 2038 | GBY |
13 | 13 | 48 | 8.2 | 17 | 5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 70 | 14.8 | 7 | 41 | 10.0 | 58.6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.3 | 0.507 |
| 2037 | GBY |
6 | 5 | 12 | 4.5 | 4 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 28 | 14.1 | 5 | 12 | 17.9 | 42.9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.247 |
| Career | 147 | 108 | 431 | 7.6 | 121 | 33 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 8 | 603 | 13.8 | 88 | 345 | 14.6 | 57.2 | 56 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 49.0 | 5.598 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
16 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 4.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.409 |
| 2045 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.708 |
| 2044 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 0.698 |
| 2043 | GBY |
16 | 7 | 14 | 71 | 5.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.627 |
| 2042 | GBY |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.640 |
| 2041 | GBY |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.509 |
| 2040 | GBY |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.593 |
| 2039 | GBY |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.660 |
| 2038 | GBY |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.507 |
| 2037 | GBY |
6 | 5 | 11 | 73 | 6.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.247 |
| Career | 147 | 108 | 28 | 156 | 5.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 23 | 0.0 | 5.598 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
4 | 0 | 4 | 14.5 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 15.6 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2045 | GBY |
3 | 3 | 10 | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 11.5 | 3 | 7 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 3 | 9.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 11.1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 4 | 17 | 8.9 | 5 | 3 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 19 | 12.7 | 5 | 13 | 26.3 | 68.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | GBY |
4 | 0 | 8 | 42 | 5.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2045 | GBY |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 4 | 8 | 42 | 5.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,490,000 | $7,850,000 | $9,340,000 | 4% |
| 2047 | $5,860,000 | $3,900,000 | $9,760,000 | 4% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 33 | 46 | 40 | 44 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 10 | 0 | 76 | 76 | 23 | 29 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 25 | 36 | 78 | 87 | 84 | 46 | 0 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 96 | 69 | 38 | 66 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 36 | 80 | 87 | 86 | 48 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 0 | 96 | 69 | 40 | 66 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 26 | 42 | 40 | 61 | 62 | 15 | 0 | 56 | 52 | 0 | 64 | 78 | 41 | 43 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 42 | 61 | 58 | 72 | 17 | 0 | 63 | 20 | 0 | 92 | 78 | 49 | 55 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 27 | 38 | 56 | 63 | 68 | 20 | 0 | 30 | 20 | 0 | 90 | 76 | 52 | 52 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 38 | 56 | 63 | 68 | 20 | 0 | 30 | 20 | 0 | 90 | 76 | 52 | 52 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 28 | 36 | 57 | 64 | 68 | 20 | 0 | 29 | 20 | 0 | 89 | 76 | 52 | 52 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 40 | 47 | 73 | 84 | 23 | 0 | 22 | 23 | 0 | 74 | 53 | 54 | 54 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 29 | 42 | 46 | 72 | 84 | 23 | 0 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 75 | 53 | 54 | 54 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 42 | 46 | 71 | 86 | 24 | 0 | 22 | 25 | 0 | 73 | 76 | 55 | 55 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 30 | 28 | 66 | 90 | 55 | 15 | 0 | 37 | 14 | 0 | 100 | 74 | 56 | 56 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 28 | 68 | 90 | 54 | 14 | 0 | 29 | 14 | 0 | 100 | 74 | 55 | 55 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 31 | 40 | 44 | 70 | 86 | 22 | 0 | 30 | 22 | 0 | 69 | 75 | 54 | 54 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 40 | 45 | 71 | 85 | 22 | 0 | 21 | 22 | 0 | 71 | 75 | 54 | 54 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 32 | 25 | 65 | 89 | 50 | 7 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 97 | 74 | 52 | 52 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 26 | 65 | 88 | 51 | 7 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 97 | 74 | 53 | 53 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 33 | 36 | 44 | 70 | 81 | 12 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 68 | 75 | 50 | 50 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 36 | 46 | 72 | 78 | 11 | 0 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 70 | 53 | 51 | 51 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 34 | 15 | 47 | 78 | 52 | 7 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 86 | 88 | 44 | 44 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Green Bay Packers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $19,550,000 |
| 2042 | Green Bay Packers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,990,000 |
| 2045 | Green Bay Packers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $15,690,000 |
| 2046 | Green Bay Packers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $15,160,000 |