Randy Taylor
6' 1", 253 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 7 (2020)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | DAL |
16 | 16 | 87 | 14.3 | 28 | 10 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 62 | 15.2 | 3 | 54 | 4.8 | 87.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.5 | 0.720 |
| 2029 | BAL |
16 | 6 | 40 | 14.3 | 15 | 8 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1 | 34 | 17.2 | 4 | 19 | 11.8 | 55.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.7 | 0.190 |
| 2028 | BAL |
13 | 12 | 62 | 12.9 | 16 | 12 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | 38 | 12.1 | 7 | 31 | 18.4 | 81.6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.7 | 0.540 |
| 2027 | BAL |
16 | 15 | 81 | 13.9 | 27 | 10 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1.4 | 1 | 59 | 13.8 | 3 | 40 | 5.1 | 67.8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5.6 | 0.490 |
| 2026 | BAL |
16 | 16 | 119 | 18.1 | 39 | - | - | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 56 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.3 | 0.720 |
| 2025 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 88 | 14.2 | 27 | - | - | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | - | - | 12 | 34 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.8 | 0.630 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 99 | 13.4 | 31 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.7 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 46 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 9.4 | 0.900 |
| 2023 | PIT |
14 | 13 | 98 | 15.7 | 23 | - | - | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 43 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.6 | 0.570 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 107 | 15.6 | 38 | - | - | 1.5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | - | - | 9 | 40 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 10.4 | 0.860 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 15 | 125 | 16.4 | 32 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 52 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 10.1 | 1.000 |
| 2020 | PIT |
15 | 15 | 122 | 16.5 | 28 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | - | - | 12 | 52 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 7.8 | 0.710 |
| Career | 170 | 154 | 1,028 | 15.2 | 304 | 40 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 16 | 193 | 3.8 | 78 | 467 | 40.4 | 100.0 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 21 | 81.9 | 7.330 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | BAL |
1 | 1 | 6 | 21.6 | 2 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | BAL |
1 | 1 | 5 | 15.2 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 15 | 15.5 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 8 | 14.7 | 1 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 34 | 16.0 | 12 | 2 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 4 | 14 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 68 | 79 | 65 | 79 | 84 | 65 | 79 | 73 | 88 | 76 | 52 | 73 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 80 | 68 | 71 | 88 | 86 | 83 | 86 | 71 | 94 | 83 | 50 | 81 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 76 | 65 | 70 | 84 | 88 | 76 | 83 | 72 | 90 | 79 | 67 | 78 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 75 | 64 | 62 | 78 | 73 | 52 | 69 | 78 | 95 | 78 | 71 | 71 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 76 | 65 | 62 | 79 | 73 | 52 | 68 | 78 | 96 | 78 | 72 | 72 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 74 | 66 | 61 | 77 | 70 | 51 | 66 | 78 | 93 | 77 | 70 | 70 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 75 | 66 | 61 | 77 | 70 | 51 | 66 | 78 | 94 | 78 | 71 | 71 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 75 | 65 | 60 | 79 | 71 | 50 | 66 | 78 | 93 | 77 | 71 | 71 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 75 | 65 | 60 | 79 | 70 | 50 | 66 | 78 | 93 | 77 | 70 | 70 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 62 | 48 | 65 | 68 | 90 | 62 | 79 | 71 | 66 | 62 | 67 | 67 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 62 | 48 | 65 | 68 | 90 | 62 | 79 | 71 | 66 | 62 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 74 | 52 | 47 | 71 | 67 | 45 | 61 | 74 | 85 | 76 | 65 | 65 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 74 | 53 | 47 | 72 | 67 | 44 | 61 | 74 | 85 | 77 | 65 | 65 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 76 | 53 | 47 | 71 | 66 | 44 | 61 | 73 | 86 | 77 | 66 | 66 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 76 | 54 | 46 | 72 | 66 | 43 | 60 | 74 | 87 | 78 | 66 | 66 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 76 | 54 | 46 | 72 | 66 | 43 | 59 | 73 | 87 | 78 | 66 | 66 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 77 | 54 | 46 | 72 | 65 | 42 | 58 | 73 | 89 | 78 | 66 | 66 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 70 | 54 | 46 | 65 | 60 | 33 | 52 | 67 | 78 | 78 | 60 | 60 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 71 | 56 | 46 | 65 | 59 | 32 | 51 | 68 | 80 | 79 | 60 | 60 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 72 | 46 | 40 | 66 | 57 | 29 | 46 | 67 | 69 | 78 | 58 | 58 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 72 | 46 | 40 | 66 | 56 | 28 | 45 | 67 | 70 | 79 | 57 | 57 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 47 | 30 | 43 | 48 | 84 | 20 | 50 | 44 | 31 | 56 | 45 | 45 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed to a new contract: 4yrs, $10,020,000 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $69,890,000 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from SILB |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2026 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $47,370,000 |
| 2026 | Baltimore Ravens | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2029 | Baltimore Ravens | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2030 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $5,270,000 |


