Dalton Pearson
6' 2", 313 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 23 (2037)
Drafted By: New York Jets
College: Louisiana - Monroe
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $9.4M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $9.4M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | NYJ |
16 | 11 | 29 | 7.5 | 14 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.3 | 0.526 |
| 2045 | NYJ |
16 | 5 | 27 | 8.3 | 15 | 6 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.8 | 0 | 5 | 1.7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.2 | 0.608 |
| 2044 | NYJ |
15 | 3 | 29 | 7.5 | 10 | 10 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 1 | 4 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 0.595 |
| 2043 | NYJ |
16 | 10 | 28 | 9.5 | 18 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 4 | 1.5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.2 | 0.376 |
| 2042 | NYJ |
16 | 7 | 30 | 10.1 | 14 | 3 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.1 | 0.448 |
| 2041 | NYJ |
16 | 8 | 41 | 9.6 | 14 | 5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.2 | 0.528 |
| 2040 | NYJ |
15 | 10 | 34 | 9.4 | 13 | 9 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 1.7 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.9 | 0.469 |
| 2039 | NYJ |
14 | 7 | 34 | 9.0 | 12 | 4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4.5 | 0.401 |
| 2038 | NYJ |
16 | 4 | 14 | 7.4 | 10 | 1 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 6 | 3.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.4 | 0.307 |
| 2037 | NYJ |
16 | 6 | 17 | 8.4 | 6 | 2 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.352 |
| Career | 156 | 71 | 283 | 8.7 | 126 | 44 | 2.0 | 17.5 | 35 | 1 | 12 | 2.4 | 1 | 33 | 1.2 | 3 | 29 | 9.1 | 87.9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 48.2 | 4.610 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 1 | 11.8 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | NYJ |
4 | 3 | 3 | 6.5 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2037 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6.9 | 6 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $6,450,000 | $2,960,000 | $9,410,000 | 4% |
| 2047 | $6,920,000 | $2,960,000 | $9,880,000 | 4% |
| 2048 | $7,510,000 | $2,960,000 | $10,470,000 | 4% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 83 | 10 | 77 | 23 | 7 | 10 | 28 | 25 | 30 | 44 | 26 | 58 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 22 | 54 | 23 | 72 | 22 | 11 | 14 | 31 | 27 | 30 | 48 | 34 | 46 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 51 | 46 | 77 | 22 | 11 | 14 | 31 | 27 | 34 | 48 | 47 | 48 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 23 | 60 | 44 | 76 | 20 | 11 | 15 | 32 | 28 | 34 | 48 | 52 | 52 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 90 | 44 | 76 | 21 | 11 | 12 | 32 | 28 | 35 | 51 | 59 | 68 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 24 | 83 | 37 | 74 | 30 | 12 | 20 | 40 | 32 | 31 | 56 | 63 | 63 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 88 | 39 | 74 | 19 | 13 | 13 | 36 | 32 | 31 | 53 | 66 | 66 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 25 | 88 | 39 | 72 | 19 | 15 | 14 | 36 | 31 | 33 | 53 | 65 | 65 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 100 | 44 | 77 | 21 | 14 | 11 | 29 | 30 | 27 | 62 | 71 | 71 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 26 | 76 | 29 | 68 | 27 | 12 | 16 | 42 | 26 | 37 | 42 | 58 | 58 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 75 | 28 | 67 | 27 | 12 | 16 | 44 | 26 | 38 | 41 | 58 | 58 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 43 | 75 | 22 | 14 | 12 | 28 | 29 | 27 | 62 | 70 | 70 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 43 | 76 | 22 | 14 | 12 | 27 | 29 | 27 | 62 | 71 | 71 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 28 | 72 | 26 | 66 | 28 | 11 | 20 | 41 | 28 | 40 | 40 | 56 | 56 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 74 | 26 | 66 | 28 | 11 | 20 | 41 | 28 | 40 | 40 | 57 | 57 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 42 | 74 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 62 | 70 | 70 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 42 | 74 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 62 | 70 | 70 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 30 | 72 | 27 | 61 | 22 | 8 | 11 | 35 | 26 | 43 | 40 | 55 | 55 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 74 | 29 | 62 | 21 | 8 | 11 | 34 | 26 | 42 | 43 | 56 | 56 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 31 | 82 | 26 | 60 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 24 | 17 | 26 | 60 | 56 | 56 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2040 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,090,000 |
| 2043 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $12,870,000 |
| 2044 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,370,000 |
| 2045 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,790,000 |