Damien Cordell
6' 3", 239 lbs
Draft: Round 20, Pick 27 (2020)
Drafted By: New Orleans Saints
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CIN |
16 | 1 | 19 | 10 | 52.6 | 125 | 1 | 6.58 | 12.50 | 51 | 1 | 5.3 | 24.7 | 19 | 7 | 36.8 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.180 |
| 2024 | CIN |
16 | 6 | 61 | 38 | 62.3 | 408 | 3 | 6.69 | 10.74 | 158 | 4 | 6.6 | 20.2 | 49 | 20 | 32.8 | - | - | 13 | 4 | 5 | 0 | - | 3.7 | 0.440 |
| 2023 | CIN |
16 | 10 | 48 | 37 | 77.1 | 348 | 4 | 7.25 | 9.41 | 140 | 1 | 2.1 | 22.5 | 28 | 19 | 39.6 | - | - | 13 | 10 | 5 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.360 |
| 2022 | TBY |
16 | 8 | 44 | 26 | 59.1 | 311 | 0 | 7.07 | 11.96 | 94 | 1 | 2.3 | 17.1 | 34 | 15 | 34.1 | - | - | 13 | 6 | 5 | 0 | - | 2.3 | 0.300 |
| 2021 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 35 | 26 | 74.3 | 278 | 2 | 7.94 | 10.69 | 110 | 3 | 8.6 | 14.5 | 34 | 15 | 42.9 | - | - | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.4 | 0.260 |
| 2020 | NOS |
16 | 13 | 57 | 39 | 68.4 | 408 | 3 | 7.16 | 10.46 | 68 | 4 | 7.0 | 11.4 | 30 | 22 | 38.6 | - | - | 19 | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | 3.2 | 0.340 |
| Career | 96 | 44 | 264 | 176 | 66.7 | 1,878 | 13 | 7.11 | 10.67 | 621 | 14 | 5.3 | 16.6 | 49 | 98 | 37.1 | - | - | 69 | 35 | 21 | 0 | - | 15.7 | 1.880 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CIN |
16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 4.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 24 | 77 | - | 0.9 | 0.180 |
| 2024 | CIN |
16 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 170 | 302 | - | 0.4 | 0.440 |
| 2023 | CIN |
16 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 210 | 213 | - | 0.7 | 0.360 |
| 2022 | TBY |
16 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 218 | 257 | - | 0.5 | 0.300 |
| 2021 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 2.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 136 | 241 | - | 0.8 | 0.260 |
| 2020 | NOS |
16 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 2.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 378 | 498 | - | 0.8 | 0.340 |
| Career | 96 | 44 | 5 | 19 | 26.3 | 1.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1,136 | 1,588 | - | 4.0 | 1.880 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CIN |
4 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 75.0 | 102 | 0 | 8.50 | 11.33 | 62 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.8 | 39 | 3 | 33.3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 25.0 | 35 | 0 | 8.75 | 35.00 | 29 | 1 | 25.0 | 11.1 | 35 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 35 | 0 | 7.00 | 8.75 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 20 | 2 | 50.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 3 | 21 | 14 | 66.7 | 172 | 0 | 8.19 | 12.29 | 94 | 1 | 4.8 | 16.5 | 39 | 6 | 28.6 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CIN |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 29 | 64 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 20 | 36 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12 | 27 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 61 | 127 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 20 | 83 | 51 | 40 | 46 | 68 | 82 | 36 | 19 | 52 | 81 | 100 | 84 | 36 | 60 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 20 | 21 | 36 | 36 | 51 | 43 | 45 | 21 | 19 | 28 | 53 | 23 | 56 | 30 | 30 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 28 | 39 | 36 | 46 | 50 | 61 | 22 | 18 | 33 | 70 | 24 | 59 | 37 | 37 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 21 | 31 | 39 | 34 | 47 | 52 | 71 | 24 | 18 | 34 | 80 | 24 | 61 | 41 | 41 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 32 | 35 | 34 | 42 | 51 | 72 | 24 | 18 | 34 | 83 | 25 | 62 | 41 | 41 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 22 | 29 | 48 | 37 | 38 | 71 | 84 | 20 | 16 | 46 | 72 | 18 | 52 | 45 | 45 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 29 | 48 | 37 | 38 | 72 | 84 | 19 | 16 | 46 | 72 | 17 | 52 | 45 | 45 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 30 | 49 | 36 | 36 | 73 | 84 | 18 | 15 | 44 | 72 | 17 | 52 | 45 | 45 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 30 | 49 | 36 | 36 | 73 | 84 | 18 | 15 | 45 | 72 | 17 | 52 | 45 | 45 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 29 | 49 | 36 | 36 | 75 | 85 | 18 | 13 | 46 | 71 | 16 | 52 | 45 | 45 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 29 | 49 | 36 | 36 | 75 | 85 | 18 | 13 | 46 | 71 | 16 | 52 | 45 | 45 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 28 | 44 | 30 | 32 | 69 | 83 | 16 | 8 | 42 | 71 | 14 | 52 | 42 | 42 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 28 | 45 | 30 | 31 | 69 | 84 | 16 | 8 | 42 | 71 | 14 | 52 | 42 | 42 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 20 | 42 | 20 | 21 | 69 | 73 | 9 | 1 | 33 | 68 | 8 | 52 | 35 | 35 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2021 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,040,000 |
| 2023 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $3,950,000 |
| 2025 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $4,330,000 |
| 2026 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |


