Clay Anderton
6' 3", 244 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 28 (2037)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
College: Arkansas
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $3.1M
2 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: $3.1M
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | PIT |
16 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 76.9 | 186 | 2 | 7.15 | 9.30 | 82 | 1 | 3.8 | 18.4 | 28 | 12 | 46.2 | 16 | 61.5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.183 |
| 2045 | PIT |
14 | 6 | 22 | 19 | 86.4 | 174 | 2 | 7.91 | 9.16 | 60 | 1 | 4.5 | 14.9 | 31 | 10 | 45.5 | 14 | 63.6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.248 |
| 2044 | PHI |
16 | 8 | 22 | 15 | 68.2 | 98 | 0 | 4.45 | 6.53 | 49 | 1 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 28 | 7 | 31.8 | 8 | 36.4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.7 | 0.116 |
| 2043 | PHI |
16 | 15 | 87 | 63 | 72.4 | 714 | 5 | 8.21 | 11.33 | 187 | 2 | 2.3 | 15.3 | 32 | 40 | 46.0 | 50 | 57.5 | 25 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 6.3 | 0.702 |
| 2042 | PHI |
16 | 15 | 149 | 94 | 63.1 | 1,148 | 6 | 7.70 | 12.21 | 357 | 7 | 4.7 | 24.9 | 38 | 55 | 36.9 | 73 | 49.0 | 37 | 13 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 8.3 | 0.867 |
| 2041 | CAR |
15 | 11 | 59 | 44 | 74.6 | 591 | 0 | 10.02 | 13.43 | 220 | 2 | 3.4 | 13.2 | 41 | 29 | 49.2 | 33 | 55.9 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 5.6 | 0.690 |
| 2040 | CAR |
16 | 14 | 113 | 72 | 63.7 | 820 | 4 | 7.26 | 11.39 | 264 | 3 | 2.7 | 21.5 | 29 | 48 | 42.5 | 55 | 48.7 | 39 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 7.3 | 0.649 |
| 2039 | CAR |
15 | 13 | 58 | 38 | 65.5 | 449 | 1 | 7.74 | 11.82 | 194 | 4 | 6.9 | 12.2 | 43 | 19 | 32.8 | 24 | 41.4 | 22 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 4.2 | 0.505 |
| 2038 | CAR |
14 | 11 | 56 | 38 | 67.9 | 605 | 5 | 10.80 | 15.92 | 241 | 3 | 5.4 | 14.6 | 59 | 27 | 48.2 | 34 | 60.7 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 | 0.532 |
| 2037 | CAR |
16 | 5 | 30 | 20 | 66.7 | 239 | 1 | 7.97 | 11.95 | 111 | 1 | 3.3 | 19.6 | 51 | 11 | 36.7 | 19 | 63.3 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.199 |
| Career | 154 | 103 | 622 | 423 | 68.0 | 5,024 | 26 | 8.08 | 11.88 | 1,765 | 25 | 4.0 | 16.7 | 59 | 258 | 41.5 | 326 | 52.4 | 184 | 76 | 75 | 6 | 32 | 44.0 | 4.691 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | PIT |
16 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 130 | 141 | 2 | 0.4 | 0.183 |
| 2045 | PIT |
14 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 104 | 148 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.248 |
| 2044 | PHI |
16 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 2.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 140 | 294 | 4 | 0.8 | 0.116 |
| 2043 | PHI |
16 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 66.7 | 1.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 464 | 570 | 4 | 1.7 | 0.702 |
| 2042 | PHI |
16 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 37.5 | 2.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 368 | 599 | 5 | 1.0 | 0.867 |
| 2041 | CAR |
15 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 2.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 326 | 447 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.690 |
| 2040 | CAR |
16 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 44.4 | 2.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 431 | 526 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.649 |
| 2039 | CAR |
15 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 1.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 402 | 474 | 8 | 1.3 | 0.505 |
| 2038 | CAR |
14 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 371 | 383 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.532 |
| 2037 | CAR |
16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 138 | 153 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.199 |
| Career | 154 | 103 | 20 | 52 | 38.5 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2,874 | 3,735 | 32 | 9.7 | 4.691 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60.0 | 20 | 0 | 4.00 | 6.67 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.9 | 11 | 2 | 66.7 | 2 | - | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2045 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 14 | 0 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 15.4 | 11 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | PHI |
1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 36.4 | 62 | 1 | 5.64 | 15.50 | 50 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.6 | 38 | 2 | 50.0 | 3 | - | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 27 | 0 | 13.50 | 27.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 27 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 71.4 | 67 | 0 | 9.57 | 13.40 | 13 | 0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 28 | 3 | 60.0 | 3 | - | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 20 | 17 | 85.0 | 263 | 2 | 13.15 | 15.47 | 117 | 1 | 5.0 | 21.3 | 43 | 13 | 76.5 | 15 | - | 7 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | CAR |
4 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 63.6 | 70 | 0 | 6.36 | 10.00 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.4 | 22 | 3 | 42.9 | 6 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 12 | 58 | 39 | 67.2 | 523 | 3 | 9.02 | 13.41 | 200 | 1 | 1.7 | 19.2 | 43 | 25 | 43.1 | 31 | 53.4 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 4 | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 28 | 1 | - | - |
| 2045 | PIT |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | PHI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 43 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 27 | 22 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 26 | 35 | 1 | - | - |
| 2038 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 90 | 94 | 0 | - | - |
| 2037 | CAR |
4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 4.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 84 | 67 | 2 | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 2.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 254 | 302 | 4 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $2,270,000 | $830,000 | $3,100,000 | 1% |
| 2047 | $2,370,000 | $830,000 | $3,200,000 | 1% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 32 | 50 | 90 | 58 | 86 | 100 | 42 | 37 | 75 | 72 | 88 | 88 | 50 | 61 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 23 | 34 | 72 | 87 | 63 | 87 | 70 | 40 | 32 | 55 | 68 | 75 | 94 | 50 | 58 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 53 | 72 | 87 | 69 | 92 | 96 | 43 | 31 | 59 | 68 | 76 | 98 | 62 | 62 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 24 | 50 | 63 | 86 | 73 | 94 | 100 | 46 | 31 | 20 | 59 | 64 | 100 | 65 | 65 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 50 | 63 | 88 | 91 | 98 | 100 | 46 | 34 | 19 | 59 | 64 | 92 | 66 | 66 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 25 | 45 | 56 | 72 | 83 | 79 | 100 | 44 | 31 | 16 | 55 | 60 | 92 | 61 | 61 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 45 | 56 | 72 | 83 | 79 | 100 | 44 | 31 | 16 | 55 | 60 | 92 | 61 | 61 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 26 | 44 | 56 | 74 | 82 | 80 | 100 | 44 | 32 | 17 | 56 | 60 | 92 | 61 | 61 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 36 | 49 | 71 | 73 | 73 | 100 | 34 | 30 | 19 | 66 | 74 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 27 | 37 | 47 | 70 | 72 | 71 | 100 | 34 | 30 | 20 | 67 | 74 | 100 | 58 | 58 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 36 | 47 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 100 | 33 | 30 | 19 | 56 | 76 | 100 | 57 | 57 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 28 | 56 | 63 | 64 | 97 | 53 | 91 | 51 | 31 | 25 | 55 | 46 | 79 | 61 | 61 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 44 | 64 | 64 | 98 | 52 | 90 | 52 | 31 | 25 | 55 | 45 | 79 | 59 | 59 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 29 | 44 | 44 | 70 | 70 | 72 | 100 | 32 | 26 | 19 | 55 | 73 | 100 | 57 | 57 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 35 | 44 | 70 | 71 | 71 | 100 | 32 | 26 | 19 | 55 | 72 | 100 | 56 | 56 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 30 | 42 | 52 | 56 | 93 | 48 | 88 | 50 | 24 | 25 | 48 | 42 | 79 | 54 | 54 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 42 | 52 | 56 | 93 | 48 | 88 | 49 | 24 | 24 | 48 | 42 | 79 | 54 | 54 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 31 | 39 | 48 | 49 | 86 | 41 | 86 | 43 | 22 | 24 | 39 | 38 | 79 | 50 | 50 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 38 | 47 | 50 | 84 | 42 | 87 | 42 | 22 | 23 | 31 | 40 | 82 | 49 | 49 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 32 | 16 | 34 | 53 | 57 | 55 | 100 | 24 | 21 | 6 | 28 | 54 | 100 | 44 | 44 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $22,710,000 |
| 2042 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2042 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $27,110,000 |
| 2045 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |
| 2045 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $9,160,000 |

