Troy Schultz
5' 10", 178 lbs
Draft: Round 12, Pick 32 (2020)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 12 | 41 | 7.9 | 10 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 54 | 12.5 | 7 | 37 | 13.0 | 68.5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.1 | 0.670 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 61 | 6.9 | 10 | 3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 74 | 11.9 | 8 | 42 | 10.8 | 56.8 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7.8 | 0.980 |
| 2027 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 1 | 12.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| 2026 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 65 | 8.3 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 57 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.0 | 0.810 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 76 | 8.8 | 13 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | - | - | 18 | 50 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.810 |
| 2024 | WAS |
14 | 14 | 48 | 7.5 | 18 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 39 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.530 |
| 2023 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 64 | 8.0 | 20 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 59 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.4 | 0.940 |
| 2022 | WAS |
15 | 15 | 50 | 7.4 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 35 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.750 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 85 | 10.1 | 15 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 14 | 66 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.6 | 0.730 |
| 2020 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 46 | 5.1 | 7 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 34 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.2 | 0.740 |
| Career | 142 | 138 | 537 | 7.8 | 126 | 5 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 | 3 | 130 | 2.6 | 93 | 420 | 71.5 | 100.0 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 56.8 | 6.960 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 0.0 | 0.980 |
| 2027 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2026 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.810 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.810 |
| 2024 | WAS |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2023 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.940 |
| 2022 | WAS |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.730 |
| 2020 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.740 |
| Career | 142 | 138 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 0.0 | 6.960 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 2 | 8.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 18.2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 6 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 9.1 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 5 | 8.9 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 6 | 8.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 4 | 5.9 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 4.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.6 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 6 | 27 | 7.1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 3.2 | 2 | 25 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 54 | 97 | 58 | 74 | 25 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 46 | 46 | 60 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 62 | 97 | 70 | 93 | 38 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 62 | 46 | 70 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 58 | 97 | 68 | 97 | 34 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 57 | 62 | 68 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 48 | 87 | 70 | 100 | 34 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 45 | 66 | 66 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 47 | 87 | 71 | 100 | 34 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 44 | 66 | 66 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 46 | 87 | 71 | 100 | 35 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 45 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 46 | 86 | 71 | 100 | 35 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 45 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 45 | 85 | 71 | 100 | 33 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 45 | 65 | 65 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 45 | 85 | 71 | 100 | 34 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 44 | 65 | 65 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 46 | 86 | 70 | 100 | 34 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 45 | 65 | 65 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 46 | 86 | 70 | 100 | 34 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 45 | 65 | 65 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 56 | 98 | 46 | 69 | 27 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 56 | 58 | 58 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 56 | 99 | 45 | 69 | 26 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 56 | 58 | 58 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 42 | 77 | 58 | 91 | 32 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 44 | 58 | 58 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 42 | 77 | 60 | 92 | 33 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 54 | 99 | 46 | 68 | 24 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 57 | 58 | 58 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 54 | 99 | 44 | 67 | 24 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 37 | 68 | 53 | 87 | 32 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 43 | 53 | 53 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 37 | 68 | 54 | 89 | 33 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 42 | 54 | 54 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 50 | 94 | 37 | 56 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 58 | 52 | 52 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Washington Commanders | changed primary position from LCB |
| 2021 | Washington Commanders | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $7,200,000 |
| 2023 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $16,250,000 |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2027 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $17,630,000 |
| 2027 | Washington Commanders | placed on injured reserve |
| 2029 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $10,640,000 |
