Howard Bell
6' 0", 269 lbs
Draft: Round 28, Pick 20 (2020)
Drafted By: Atlanta Falcons
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | SFO |
11 | 0 | 5 | 4.3 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.2 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | IND |
15 | 4 | 10 | 5.3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | 7 | 3.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.7 | 0.210 |
| 2027 | WAS |
16 | 8 | 38 | 9.4 | 13 | 10 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | 33 | 8.6 | 2 | 13 | 6.1 | 39.4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5.3 | 0.430 |
| 2026 | WAS |
16 | 8 | 19 | 6.8 | 10 | - | - | 4.5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 4.9 | 0.420 |
| 2025 | PHI |
16 | 5 | 5 | 6.0 | 2 | - | - | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 2.2 | 0.140 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 1 | 6 | 4.1 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.2 | 0.150 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 8 | 13 | 5.3 | 5 | - | - | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.3 | 0.390 |
| 2022 | ATL |
16 | 16 | 41 | 8.2 | 16 | - | - | 4.0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3.7 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.6 | 0.520 |
| 2021 | ATL |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.020 |
| 2020 | ATL |
16 | 1 | 8 | 6.2 | 3 | - | - | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 2.1 | 0.130 |
| Career | 141 | 51 | 145 | 6.9 | 53 | 11 | 0.9 | 22.0 | 48 | 6 | 7 | 3.8 | 0 | 40 | 2.0 | 6 | 27 | 15.0 | 67.5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 32.5 | 2.570 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 3 | 11.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 0 | 1 | 7.7 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 69 | 40 | 40 | 51 | 58 | 76 | 73 | 19 | 40 | 7 | 35 | 50 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 48 | 56 | 42 | 12 | 16 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 62 | 6 | 28 | 45 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 52 | 50 | 42 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 15 | 53 | 6 | 31 | 44 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 63 | 35 | 39 | 34 | 37 | 46 | 38 | 18 | 33 | 6 | 38 | 44 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 63 | 36 | 39 | 34 | 38 | 48 | 39 | 18 | 35 | 6 | 39 | 43 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 67 | 43 | 48 | 15 | 28 | 25 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 7 | 49 | 49 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 68 | 44 | 48 | 15 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 30 | 36 | 7 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 54 | 36 | 54 | 18 | 23 | 18 | 20 | 25 | 22 | 4 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 54 | 36 | 54 | 18 | 23 | 18 | 20 | 25 | 22 | 4 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 52 | 36 | 54 | 17 | 22 | 16 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 4 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 52 | 36 | 54 | 17 | 22 | 16 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 4 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 52 | 36 | 55 | 17 | 23 | 16 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 4 | 42 | 42 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 52 | 36 | 56 | 17 | 22 | 16 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 4 | 42 | 42 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 50 | 36 | 57 | 17 | 22 | 16 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 4 | 42 | 42 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 50 | 36 | 57 | 17 | 22 | 15 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 4 | 42 | 42 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 63 | 36 | 46 | 4 | 25 | 12 | 30 | 20 | 30 | 7 | 45 | 45 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 64 | 36 | 46 | 4 | 26 | 12 | 30 | 20 | 24 | 6 | 45 | 45 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 64 | 35 | 45 | 4 | 28 | 14 | 32 | 20 | 24 | 6 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 65 | 36 | 44 | 4 | 28 | 14 | 32 | 18 | 24 | 6 | 45 | 45 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 56 | 30 | 33 | 4 | 23 | 10 | 20 | 8 | 20 | 6 | 36 | 36 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 56 | 30 | 33 | 4 | 23 | 11 | 16 | 8 | 20 | 6 | 36 | 36 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 43 | 20 | 25 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 26 | 26 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Atlanta Falcons | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $3,800,000 |
| 2023 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $970,000 |
| 2023 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2024 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $1,230,000 |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $7,530,000 |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2028 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $5,630,000 |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2029 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | San Francisco 49ers | released |





