Clay DeWaters
6' 0", 224 lbs
Draft: Round 16, Pick 19 (2020)
Drafted By: New York Giants
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | IND |
16 | 1 | 35 | 11.8 | 12 | 5 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 1 | 35 | 12.9 | 6 | 19 | 17.1 | 54.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.330 |
| 2029 | NYG |
16 | 0 | 6 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 13.3 | 1 | 3 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.050 |
| 2028 | NYG |
7 | 0 | 2 | 11.1 | 0 | 2 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.030 |
| 2027 | NYG |
14 | 5 | 67 | 14.2 | 12 | 5 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 | 1 | 58 | 18.1 | 6 | 34 | 10.3 | 58.6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5.6 | 0.640 |
| 2026 | NYG |
15 | 0 | 22 | 10.7 | 2 | - | - | 3.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 13 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.8 | 0.250 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 1 | 37 | 14.8 | 9 | - | - | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 23 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 3.2 | 0.310 |
| 2024 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 97 | 13.3 | 29 | - | - | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 4 | - | - | 13 | 49 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 11.1 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | NYG |
16 | 14 | 109 | 15.0 | 36 | - | - | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | - | - | 11 | 58 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 8.2 | 0.810 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 79 | 14.2 | 28 | - | - | 2.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1.1 | 2 | - | - | 16 | 47 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 8.7 | 0.900 |
| 2021 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 76 | 12.2 | 24 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.6 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 42 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 9.2 | 1.000 |
| 2020 | NYG |
15 | 15 | 97 | 16.8 | 26 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 53 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.840 |
| Career | 163 | 83 | 627 | 13.9 | 178 | 12 | 0.5 | 14.0 | 19 | 15 | 7 | 1.2 | 13 | 97 | 2.9 | 82 | 342 | 84.5 | 100.0 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 62.2 | 6.160 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | NYG |
2 | 2 | 16 | 16.8 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 7.8 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2021 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 6 | 13.6 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 7 | 20.9 | 1 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 29 | 16.7 | 7 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 4 | 3.7 | 3 | 16 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 47 | 86 | 93 | 78 | 84 | 84 | 40 | 75 | 53 | 90 | 62 | 62 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 62 | 96 | 79 | 50 | 88 | 79 | 54 | 68 | 30 | 88 | 44 | 64 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 38 | 81 | 81 | 60 | 78 | 55 | 36 | 68 | 32 | 65 | 51 | 51 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 38 | 81 | 80 | 60 | 76 | 56 | 37 | 69 | 34 | 66 | 52 | 52 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 37 | 80 | 80 | 60 | 76 | 55 | 36 | 69 | 34 | 65 | 51 | 51 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 37 | 80 | 78 | 60 | 78 | 55 | 35 | 70 | 35 | 66 | 51 | 51 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 36 | 80 | 78 | 59 | 78 | 54 | 35 | 70 | 34 | 64 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 53 | 100 | 87 | 73 | 95 | 83 | 44 | 74 | 52 | 88 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 53 | 100 | 88 | 74 | 95 | 83 | 44 | 74 | 52 | 88 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 53 | 100 | 88 | 76 | 95 | 83 | 44 | 74 | 54 | 88 | 68 | 68 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 53 | 100 | 88 | 76 | 95 | 84 | 45 | 74 | 54 | 89 | 68 | 68 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 37 | 79 | 80 | 60 | 80 | 55 | 34 | 68 | 37 | 64 | 51 | 51 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 36 | 78 | 80 | 59 | 79 | 54 | 34 | 68 | 37 | 63 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 54 | 100 | 92 | 74 | 96 | 90 | 46 | 74 | 57 | 89 | 69 | 69 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 54 | 100 | 92 | 75 | 97 | 91 | 46 | 74 | 58 | 91 | 69 | 69 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 55 | 100 | 93 | 75 | 96 | 93 | 45 | 76 | 59 | 92 | 70 | 70 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 44 | 100 | 94 | 77 | 97 | 72 | 46 | 76 | 60 | 93 | 64 | 64 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 44 | 73 | 78 | 47 | 76 | 71 | 24 | 68 | 31 | 61 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 43 | 72 | 77 | 46 | 75 | 71 | 24 | 68 | 42 | 59 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 40 | 100 | 82 | 55 | 92 | 70 | 33 | 77 | 37 | 94 | 56 | 56 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 40 | 100 | 75 | 56 | 92 | 70 | 34 | 77 | 37 | 95 | 56 | 56 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 32 | 100 | 75 | 41 | 92 | 68 | 19 | 78 | 26 | 95 | 50 | 50 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $8,530,000 |
| 2024 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $12,890,000 |
| 2027 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,420,000 |
| 2028 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $22,580,000 |
| 2030 | New York Giants | released |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $2,610,000 |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | changed primary position from MLB |

