Eugene Rice
6' 0", 196 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 5 (2036)
Drafted By: Indianapolis Colts
College: UCLA
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: $4.4M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: $4.4M
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | BAL |
16 | 9 | 72 | 54 | 75.0 | 663 | 6 | 9.21 | 12.28 | 283 | 6 | 8.3 | 22.0 | 33 | 33 | 45.8 | 40 | 55.6 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.445 |
| 2045 | CLE |
12 | 12 | 96 | 65 | 67.7 | 670 | 2 | 6.98 | 10.31 | 155 | 6 | 6.3 | 28.7 | 28 | 36 | 37.5 | 56 | 58.3 | 25 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.454 |
| 2044 | NYG |
16 | 8 | 74 | 50 | 67.6 | 670 | 4 | 9.05 | 13.40 | 247 | 3 | 4.1 | 21.1 | 45 | 36 | 48.6 | 41 | 55.4 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 5.7 | 0.402 |
| 2043 | NYG |
16 | 3 | 36 | 22 | 61.1 | 336 | 3 | 9.33 | 15.27 | 117 | 2 | 5.6 | 18.6 | 51 | 17 | 47.2 | 18 | 50.0 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.292 |
| 2042 | NYG |
16 | 14 | 95 | 64 | 67.4 | 837 | 8 | 8.81 | 13.08 | 270 | 5 | 5.3 | 17.9 | 62 | 40 | 42.1 | 52 | 54.7 | 30 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 6.9 | 0.534 |
| 2041 | NYG |
16 | 4 | 65 | 36 | 55.4 | 606 | 2 | 9.32 | 16.83 | 153 | 2 | 3.1 | 21.2 | 48 | 27 | 41.5 | 31 | 47.7 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.311 |
| 2040 | IND |
15 | 4 | 23 | 15 | 65.2 | 197 | 3 | 8.57 | 13.13 | 122 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.3 | 36 | 11 | 47.8 | 12 | 52.2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.182 |
| 2039 | IND |
15 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 2 | 0 | 0.67 | 2.00 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.001 |
| 2038 | IND |
16 | 1 | 32 | 21 | 65.6 | 237 | 0 | 7.41 | 11.29 | 96 | 2 | 6.3 | 26.0 | 35 | 12 | 37.5 | 14 | 43.8 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.137 |
| 2037 | IND |
14 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 69.2 | 85 | 1 | 6.54 | 9.44 | 58 | 1 | 7.7 | 15.9 | 29 | 5 | 38.5 | 6 | 46.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.055 |
| 2036 | IND |
13 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 23 | 2 | 5.75 | 7.67 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 11 | 2 | 50.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 0.010 |
| Career | 165 | 59 | 513 | 340 | 66.3 | 4,326 | 31 | 8.43 | 12.72 | 1,516 | 27 | 5.3 | 21.0 | 62 | 219 | 42.7 | 273 | 53.2 | 136 | 65 | 78 | 5 | 14 | 38.8 | 2.823 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | BAL |
16 | 9 | 2 | -2 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.445 |
| 2045 | CLE |
12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.454 |
| 2044 | NYG |
16 | 8 | 37 | 299 | 8.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.402 |
| 2043 | NYG |
16 | 3 | 42 | 532 | 12.7 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 1.0 | 0.292 |
| 2042 | NYG |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.534 |
| 2041 | NYG |
16 | 4 | 38 | 321 | 8.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.311 |
| 2040 | IND |
15 | 4 | 37 | 378 | 10.2 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 1.0 | 0.182 |
| 2039 | IND |
15 | 2 | 37 | 257 | 6.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.001 |
| 2038 | IND |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.137 |
| 2037 | IND |
14 | 2 | 14 | 34 | 2.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.055 |
| 2036 | IND |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 165 | 59 | 207 | 1,819 | 8.8 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 14 | 2.0 | 2.823 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2045 | CLE |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | -1 | 0 | -1.00 | -1.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | NYG |
2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 39 | 0 | 9.75 | 13.00 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 23 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 8 | 0 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | IND |
1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 38 | 0 | 7.60 | 9.50 | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 29 | 2 | 50.0 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | IND |
4 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 75.0 | 132 | 0 | 16.50 | 22.00 | 47 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.1 | 38 | 4 | 66.7 | 5 | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | IND |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 3 | 19 | 15 | 78.9 | 216 | 0 | 11.37 | 14.40 | 85 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.1 | 38 | 7 | 36.8 | 9 | 47.4 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2045 | CLE |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | NYG |
2 | 0 | 5 | 60 | 12.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 7.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | IND |
1 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2039 | IND |
4 | 2 | 14 | 115 | 8.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | IND |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 3 | 25 | 218 | 8.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $3,080,000 | $1,290,000 | $4,370,000 | 2% |
| 2047 | $3,610,000 | $1,290,000 | $4,900,000 | 2% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 65 | 84 | 85 | 68 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 64 | 1 | 85 | 2 | 34 | 60 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 22 | 41 | 73 | 67 | 72 | 26 | 25 | 17 | 54 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 36 | 49 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 36 | 80 | 61 | 80 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 58 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 37 | 46 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 23 | 61 | 78 | 84 | 54 | 30 | 46 | 18 | 78 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 36 | 57 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 64 | 80 | 86 | 58 | 28 | 49 | 18 | 81 | 0 | 85 | 0 | 41 | 56 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 24 | 59 | 78 | 84 | 62 | 29 | 44 | 18 | 78 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 45 | 54 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 37 | 56 | 80 | 64 | 29 | 16 | 21 | 44 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 25 | 37 | 86 | 60 | 62 | 28 | 17 | 14 | 66 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 37 | 86 | 60 | 62 | 28 | 17 | 14 | 66 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 26 | 36 | 84 | 59 | 63 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 66 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 40 | 76 | 64 | 77 | 27 | 18 | 16 | 62 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 27 | 32 | 58 | 77 | 50 | 30 | 13 | 18 | 51 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 31 | 58 | 78 | 48 | 30 | 12 | 18 | 50 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 28 | 33 | 58 | 79 | 47 | 31 | 12 | 20 | 50 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 32 | 56 | 80 | 46 | 31 | 12 | 20 | 50 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 29 | 42 | 76 | 66 | 77 | 27 | 16 | 14 | 62 | 0 | 63 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 42 | 75 | 66 | 76 | 27 | 15 | 14 | 62 | 0 | 63 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 30 | 42 | 72 | 67 | 74 | 26 | 8 | 10 | 60 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 42 | 72 | 67 | 74 | 26 | 8 | 10 | 60 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 31 | 43 | 73 | 67 | 75 | 26 | 9 | 9 | 60 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 42 | 72 | 68 | 73 | 26 | 9 | 10 | 60 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 32 | 21 | 52 | 78 | 39 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 36 | 36 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2039 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $10,280,000 |
| 2041 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2041 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $12,260,000 |
| 2043 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,910,000 |
| 2044 | New York Giants | changed primary position from SE |
| 2045 | New York Giants | released |
| 2045 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $12,960,000 |
| 2046 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2046 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $9,280,000 |


