Cesar Hayes
6' 3", 225 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 32 (2020)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NOS |
14 | 2 | 88 | 231 | 2.63 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 32 | 26 | 8 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 15 | 17.0 | - | 0 | - | -1.6 | 0.140 |
| 2026 | IND |
2 | 0 | 8 | 74 | 9.25 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 45 | 3 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | 37.5 | - | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.150 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 10 | 196 | 710 | 3.62 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 18 | 28 | 9 | - | - | - | - | 20 | 41 | 20.9 | - | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.630 |
| 2024 | WAS |
16 | 8 | 230 | 942 | 4.10 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 38 | 24 | 11 | - | - | - | - | 17 | 53 | 23.0 | - | 2 | - | 5.2 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | WAS |
16 | 13 | 310 | 1,579 | 5.09 | 12 | 5 | - | - | 52 | 41 | 22 | - | - | - | - | 50 | 90 | 29.0 | - | 8 | - | 10.9 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | WAS |
16 | 7 | 216 | 869 | 4.02 | 5 | 3 | - | - | 28 | 23 | 6 | - | - | - | - | 24 | 43 | 19.9 | - | 2 | - | 4.4 | 0.510 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 306 | 1,360 | 4.44 | 9 | 1 | - | - | 67 | 17 | 13 | - | - | - | - | 33 | 67 | 21.9 | - | 5 | - | 7.4 | 0.790 |
| 2020 | WAS |
12 | 10 | 254 | 1,064 | 4.19 | 6 | 3 | - | - | 80 | 12 | 8 | - | - | - | - | 30 | 54 | 21.3 | - | 3 | - | 7.4 | 0.850 |
| Career | 108 | 65 | 1,608 | 6,829 | 4.25 | 44 | 15 | - | - | 80 | 174 | 79 | - | - | - | - | 178 | 366 | 22.8 | - | 20 | - | 36.8 | 4.780 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NOS |
14 | 2 | 27 | 20 | 74.1 | 203 | 2 | 7.52 | 10.15 | 144 | 1 | 3.7 | 17.0 | 52 | 10 | 37.0 | - | - | 21 | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.140 |
| 2026 | IND |
2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 15 | 0 | 5.00 | 7.50 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.7 | 12 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.150 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 10 | 110 | 82 | 74.5 | 495 | 1 | 4.50 | 6.04 | 265 | 1 | 0.9 | 24.2 | 47 | 20 | 18.2 | - | - | 42 | 11 | 5 | 0 | - | 4.0 | 0.630 |
| 2024 | WAS |
16 | 8 | 69 | 42 | 60.9 | 347 | 2 | 5.03 | 8.26 | 188 | 3 | 4.3 | 15.1 | 34 | 14 | 20.3 | - | - | 26 | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 2.8 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | WAS |
16 | 13 | 72 | 57 | 79.2 | 477 | 3 | 6.63 | 8.37 | 288 | 3 | 4.2 | 17.0 | 66 | 20 | 27.8 | - | - | 18 | 7 | 6 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | WAS |
16 | 7 | 81 | 56 | 69.1 | 390 | 3 | 4.81 | 6.96 | 191 | 3 | 3.7 | 17.2 | 25 | 23 | 28.4 | - | - | 26 | 10 | 4 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.510 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 61 | 46 | 75.4 | 377 | 0 | 6.18 | 8.20 | 181 | 2 | 3.3 | 16.4 | 33 | 20 | 32.8 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.9 | 0.790 |
| 2020 | WAS |
12 | 10 | 31 | 26 | 83.9 | 338 | 5 | 10.90 | 13.00 | 216 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.4 | 83 | 15 | 48.4 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | - | 3.3 | 0.850 |
| Career | 108 | 65 | 454 | 331 | 72.9 | 2,642 | 16 | 5.82 | 7.98 | 1,479 | 13 | 2.9 | 17.2 | 83 | 123 | 27.1 | - | - | 140 | 42 | 30 | 1 | - | 22.7 | 4.780 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NOS |
14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2026 | IND |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| 2024 | WAS |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | WAS |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | WAS |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.790 |
| 2020 | WAS |
12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| Career | 108 | 65 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 4.780 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 14 | 100 | 7.14 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 61 | 6 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 | 35.7 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 13 | 47 | 3.62 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 18 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | 23.1 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 11 | 56 | 5.09 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | 27.3 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 19 | 102 | 5.37 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 17 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 5 | 26.3 | - | 1 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 22 | 92 | 4.18 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 26 | 4 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 6 | 27.3 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 3 | 79 | 397 | 5.03 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 61 | 11 | 9 | - | - | - | - | 12 | 22 | 27.8 | - | 1 | - | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 23 | 0 | 7.67 | 7.67 | 19 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 17 | 2 | 66.7 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 10 | 0 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 85.7 | 44 | 0 | 6.29 | 7.33 | 19 | 1 | 14.3 | 17.5 | 17 | 2 | 33.3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 66.7 | 22 | 1 | 3.67 | 5.50 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.8 | 13 | 3 | 75.0 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 21 | 0 | 5.25 | 10.50 | 7 | 1 | 25.0 | 15.4 | 18 | 1 | 50.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 3 | 22 | 16 | 72.7 | 120 | 1 | 5.45 | 7.50 | 51 | 2 | 9.1 | 15.9 | 18 | 8 | 36.4 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NOS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 69 | 88 | 99 | 61 | 26 | 47 | 98 | 75 | 16 | 83 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 100 | 64 | 64 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 79 | 80 | 58 | 76 | 20 | 53 | 86 | 98 | 26 | 70 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 73 | 68 | 68 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 81 | 64 | 74 | 21 | 53 | 90 | 100 | 25 | 73 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 78 | 68 | 68 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 78 | 81 | 61 | 73 | 20 | 50 | 88 | 100 | 24 | 72 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 76 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 79 | 81 | 60 | 73 | 20 | 50 | 87 | 100 | 24 | 72 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 75 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 72 | 88 | 89 | 60 | 24 | 47 | 100 | 84 | 15 | 82 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 100 | 63 | 63 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 72 | 89 | 91 | 59 | 24 | 47 | 100 | 84 | 14 | 83 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 100 | 63 | 63 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 78 | 81 | 57 | 74 | 20 | 50 | 85 | 100 | 22 | 71 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 72 | 66 | 66 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 78 | 81 | 57 | 74 | 20 | 50 | 85 | 100 | 22 | 71 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 72 | 66 | 66 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 64 | 78 | 52 | 65 | 8 | 46 | 76 | 100 | 8 | 63 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 72 | 59 | 59 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 64 | 77 | 52 | 65 | 8 | 46 | 76 | 100 | 8 | 63 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 72 | 59 | 59 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 56 | 70 | 46 | 48 | 0 | 31 | 73 | 96 | 2 | 63 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 70 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 56 | 70 | 44 | 49 | 0 | 31 | 73 | 96 | 2 | 63 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 70 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 31 | 42 | 56 | 37 | 34 | 0 | 30 | 69 | 92 | 2 | 56 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 70 | 43 | 43 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $22,790,000 |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2026 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $8,910,000 |
| 2026 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2026 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |


