Matthew Cowart
6' 1", 217 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 22 (2035)
Drafted By: Arizona Cardinals
College: Wisconsin
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: $0.0M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: $0.0M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
7 | 0 | 5 | 4.3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 9.6 | 2 | 5 | 15.4 | 38.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.9 | 0.204 |
| 2045 | CIN |
16 | 0 | 15 | 10.5 | 5 | 2 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 7.4 | 7 | 10 | 77.8 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 0.212 |
| 2044 | NYG |
16 | 1 | 9 | 6.7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 16 | 11.0 | 3 | 8 | 18.8 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.8 | 0.150 |
| 2043 | SEA |
15 | 13 | 43 | 6.5 | 10 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 49 | 9.5 | 8 | 25 | 16.3 | 51.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5.1 | 0.638 |
| 2042 | HOU |
16 | 1 | 14 | 9.1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 15 | 14.9 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 0.156 |
| 2041 | CAL |
13 | 6 | 39 | 8.5 | 13 | 5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 4 | 42 | 11.2 | 4 | 34 | 9.5 | 81.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | 0.453 |
| 2040 | CAL |
16 | 12 | 55 | 8.7 | 14 | 4 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 60 | 11.5 | 8 | 39 | 13.3 | 65.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.5 | 0.652 |
| 2039 | JAC |
16 | 15 | 60 | 9.2 | 30 | 5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 56 | 9.7 | 12 | 30 | 21.4 | 53.6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.1 | 0.716 |
| 2038 | JAC |
16 | 15 | 64 | 9.4 | 22 | 7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 65 | 11.4 | 4 | 36 | 6.2 | 55.4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | 0.796 |
| 2037 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 62 | 9.0 | 25 | 6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 8 | 75 | 12.4 | 7 | 41 | 9.3 | 54.7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.1 | 0.812 |
| 2036 | ARI |
13 | 12 | 39 | 6.7 | 13 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 59 | 12.0 | 6 | 34 | 10.2 | 57.6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.1 | 0.550 |
| 2035 | ARI |
14 | 2 | 7 | 7.8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 16.7 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.100 |
| Career | 174 | 93 | 412 | 8.2 | 145 | 33 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 29 | 474 | 11.1 | 61 | 278 | 12.9 | 58.6 | 49 | 8 | 9 | 37 | 46.3 | 5.439 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.204 |
| 2045 | CIN |
16 | 0 | 33 | 193 | 5.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.212 |
| 2044 | NYG |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2043 | SEA |
15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.638 |
| 2042 | HOU |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.156 |
| 2041 | CAL |
13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.453 |
| 2040 | CAL |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.652 |
| 2039 | JAC |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.716 |
| 2038 | JAC |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.796 |
| 2037 | ARI |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.812 |
| 2036 | ARI |
13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.550 |
| 2035 | ARI |
14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| Career | 174 | 93 | 33 | 193 | 5.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 37 | 0.0 | 5.439 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 18.8 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 7 | 8.9 | 4 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 9.9 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 2037 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 17.2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 10 | 6.9 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 12.9 | 4 | 5 | 26.7 | 33.3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | JAC |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2037 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 40 | 65 | 65 | 82 | 80 | 66 | 83 | 2 | 3 | 55 | 65 | 36 | 61 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 24 | 42 | 42 | 66 | 85 | 81 | 60 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 49 | 35 | 58 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 43 | 42 | 66 | 85 | 81 | 60 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 49 | 37 | 59 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 25 | 43 | 41 | 67 | 84 | 81 | 62 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 49 | 43 | 59 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 57 | 50 | 74 | 93 | 84 | 61 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 72 | 48 | 63 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 26 | 34 | 55 | 49 | 73 | 62 | 61 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 20 | 50 | 50 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 35 | 56 | 48 | 73 | 76 | 61 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 20 | 52 | 52 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 27 | 36 | 56 | 48 | 74 | 78 | 60 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 20 | 53 | 53 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 37 | 58 | 60 | 74 | 78 | 60 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 19 | 56 | 56 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 28 | 38 | 59 | 61 | 76 | 79 | 58 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 19 | 57 | 57 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 38 | 59 | 61 | 76 | 79 | 58 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 19 | 57 | 57 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 29 | 37 | 60 | 60 | 76 | 78 | 56 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 19 | 57 | 57 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 34 | 54 | 52 | 60 | 68 | 58 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 21 | 49 | 49 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 30 | 32 | 54 | 52 | 60 | 66 | 56 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 21 | 48 | 48 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 33 | 55 | 52 | 58 | 65 | 56 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 21 | 48 | 48 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 31 | 28 | 49 | 45 | 56 | 59 | 57 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 21 | 44 | 44 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 28 | 50 | 44 | 55 | 58 | 57 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 21 | 44 | 44 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 32 | 30 | 50 | 43 | 54 | 58 | 56 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 21 | 44 | 44 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 30 | 50 | 44 | 55 | 58 | 56 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 21 | 44 | 44 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 33 | 20 | 49 | 39 | 52 | 52 | 55 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 21 | 39 | 39 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 20 | 49 | 39 | 52 | 52 | 55 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 21 | 39 | 39 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 34 | 18 | 50 | 38 | 52 | 52 | 55 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 21 | 38 | 38 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 18 | 50 | 38 | 54 | 53 | 55 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 39 | 39 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 35 | 2 | 47 | 28 | 49 | 50 | 47 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 21 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2038 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $23,850,000 |
| 2039 | Jacksonville Jaguars | changed primary position from FS |
| 2040 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2040 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,380,000 |
| 2041 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $11,350,000 |
| 2041 | California Chargers | placed on injured reserve |
| 2042 | California Chargers | released |
| 2042 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,890,000 |
| 2043 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2043 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2044 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2045 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2046 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2046 | California Chargers | released |






