Randal Starkey
6' 1", 221 lbs
Draft: Round 21, Pick 2 (2020)
Drafted By: Los Angeles Rams
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIA |
9 | 8 | 26 | 7.1 | 11 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 42 | 13.7 | 4 | 20 | 9.5 | 47.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.370 |
| 2026 | TEN |
16 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.060 |
| 2025 | ARI |
16 | 15 | 67 | 9.4 | 23 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | - | - | 16 | 48 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.4 | 0.720 |
| 2024 | ARI |
16 | 3 | 40 | 12.0 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 25 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.320 |
| 2023 | ARI |
16 | 12 | 58 | 8.8 | 16 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 39 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 4.0 | 0.490 |
| 2022 | ARI |
15 | 2 | 29 | 8.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 19 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.9 | 0.340 |
| 2021 | SEA |
16 | 0 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.030 |
| 2020 | LAC |
16 | 16 | 92 | 12.0 | 33 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 55 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 7.0 | 0.900 |
| Career | 120 | 56 | 316 | 9.7 | 101 | 4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 42 | 1.6 | 46 | 207 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 28.0 | 3.230 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIA |
9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| 2026 | TEN |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| 2025 | ARI |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.720 |
| 2024 | ARI |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| 2023 | ARI |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2022 | ARI |
15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2021 | SEA |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2020 | LAC |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.900 |
| Career | 120 | 56 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 3.230 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIA |
2 | 2 | 11 | 12.3 | 4 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 21.1 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 5 | 10.2 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 3 | 17.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | ARI |
2 | 2 | 7 | 7.8 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | SEA |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | LAC |
2 | 2 | 19 | 16.2 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 12 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 8 | 45 | 12.0 | 12 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 5.7 | 6 | 33 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | MIA |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | TEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | ARI |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | SEA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | LAC |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 58 | 91 | 63 | 23 | 53 | 7 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 83 | 38 | 54 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 34 | 80 | 76 | 64 | 27 | 5 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 52 | 39 | 46 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 37 | 97 | 82 | 16 | 29 | 5 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 53 | 47 | 47 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 48 | 73 | 62 | 21 | 36 | 5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 44 | 44 | 44 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 50 | 72 | 61 | 21 | 36 | 5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 44 | 44 | 44 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 36 | 97 | 80 | 14 | 28 | 5 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 53 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 36 | 98 | 81 | 14 | 28 | 5 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 53 | 46 | 46 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 49 | 72 | 62 | 19 | 34 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 43 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 50 | 71 | 62 | 19 | 34 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 42 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 36 | 100 | 81 | 15 | 26 | 5 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 53 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 36 | 100 | 82 | 14 | 26 | 5 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 53 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 35 | 99 | 83 | 13 | 26 | 5 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 53 | 46 | 46 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 34 | 99 | 83 | 13 | 26 | 5 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 53 | 46 | 46 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 49 | 70 | 62 | 20 | 35 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 42 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 50 | 69 | 61 | 21 | 36 | 5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 41 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 34 | 63 | 55 | 8 | 35 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 41 | 35 | 35 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 28 | 61 | 54 | 9 | 35 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 40 | 33 | 33 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 25 | 59 | 40 | 0 | 21 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 40 | 26 | 26 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Los Angeles Rams | changed primary position from SS |
| 2021 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $760,000 |
| 2022 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $860,000 |
| 2023 | Arizona Cardinals | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $3,860,000 |
| 2023 | Arizona Cardinals | changed primary position from FS |
| 2025 | Arizona Cardinals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $4,430,000 |
| 2025 | Arizona Cardinals | changed primary position from SS |
| 2026 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2026 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2027 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2027 | Miami Dolphins | released |
| 2027 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |




